Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Szymanski Ribeiro Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lichtig, Ida (President)
Bassetto, Mônica Cristina Andrade
Carnio, Maria Silvia
Gualda, Dulce Maria Rosa
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
"Plano de ação participativa para a identificação da deficiência auditiva em crianças de 3 a 6 anos de idade de uma comunidade de baixa renda"
Keywords in Portuguese
CENTROS COMUNITÁRIOS DE SAÚDE/recursos humanos
CRECHES/recursos humanos
EFICÁCIA
ESTUDOS TRANSVERSAIS
PESSOAS COM DEFICIÊNCIA AUDITIVA/educação
PESSOAS COM DEFICIÊNCIA AUDITIVA/estatística & dados numéricos
POPULAÇÃO PERIFÉRICA
PRÉ-ESCOLAR
QUESTIONÁRIOS
TESTES DE IMPEDÂNCIA ACÚSTICA/métodos
TRIAGEM
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: este estudo teve por objetivo verificar a eficácia de um procedimento para a identificação da deficiência auditiva em crianças pré escolares de uma comunidade de baixa renda por pessoas não especialistas. Casuística e métodos: funcionários da creche e da unidade de saúde foram treinados para aplicarem um questionário para triagem auditiva nos pais de 224 crianças de 3 a 6 anos de idade, que foram submetidas à triagem audiométrica e imitanciométrica. Resultados: verificou-se alta concordância na coleta de dados por meio do questionário entre a pesquisadora e os não especialistas. O questionário apresentou melhor sensibilidade e pior especificidade. Os não especialistas relataram aprendizado com a pesquisa e conscientização sobre a importância da audição. Conclusão: é possível treinar agentes comunitários a identificarem a deficiência auditiva em suas comunidades com instrumentos de baixo custo.
Title in English
Participation of non-specialists in the detection of hearing loss in preschool children of a poor community
Keywords in English
ACOUSTIC IMPEDANCE TESTS/methods
CHILD DAY CARE CENTERS/manpower
CHILD PRESCHOOL
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS/manpower
CROSS-SECTIONAL STUDIES
EFFICACY
HEARING IMPAIRED PERSONS/education
HEARING IMPAIRED PERSONS/statistics & numerical data
ISOLATED POPULATION
QUESTIONAIRES
TRIAGE
Abstract in English
Aim: this study aimed to access the efficacy of a low cost instrument used by non professionals to identify hearing loss in pre-school children in a low income community. Methods: employees of a nursery school and a health unit were trained to use a hearing screening questionnaire with parents of 224 children aged 3 to 6 years. The children underwent audiological screening. Results: the results showed that the non - specialists were capable of reproducing the evaluation of the professional regarding the use of the questionnaire. The questionnaire presented better sensitivity than specificity. The non - specialists reported learning and awareness of the importance of hearing in children. Conclusion: the questionnaire offers a low cost option for hearing screening, specially if it is administered by non professionals resources