Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-15012019-091300
Document
Author
Full name
Alyne Riani Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Fernanda Degobbi Tenorio Quirino dos Santos (President)
Teodoro, Walcy Paganelli Rosolia
Righetti, Renato Fraga
Vieira, Rodolfo de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do papel dos macrófagos M1 e M2 no desenvolvimento do enfisema em animais expostos às particulas finas (PM 2,5) provenientes da exaustão do combustíel diesel
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Enfisema
Inflamação
Macrófagos
Material particulado
Modelo experimental
Poluição
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os macrófagos são tipos celulares envolvidos na progressão do enfisema pulmonar e podem assumir funções diferentes, dependendo dos estímulos que recebem e do microambiente. Na presença de interferon-? (IFN-y) ocorre a polarização de macrófagos M1, reconhecidos como pró-inflamatórios. Entretanto em presença de interleucinas (IL) -4 e IL-13 ocorre a polarização alternativa de macrófagos do tipo M2, reconhecidos por exercerem ação anti-inflamatória e com boa ação fagocítica para microrganismos e células apoptóticas (eferocitose). A progressão do enfisema está associada à redução da atividade da eferocitose e a resposta pulmonar na presença de poluentes depende da ação efetiva dos macrófagos para eliminação destas partículas. OBJETIVO: verificar a participação dos diferentes fenótipos de macrófagos envolvidos no processo de desenvolvimento do enfisema em camundongos submetidos a poluentes. MÉTODOS: Camundongos C57BL/6 machos receberam instilação intranasal de elastase pancreática de porco (PPE) para indução de enfisema e os grupos Controle receberam salina e ambos foram expostos ao ar poluído (PPE+POL e SAL+POL) ou filtrado (PPE+AF e SAL+AF) por 60 dias de acordo com os grupos. Avaliamos mecânica respiratória, perfil inflamatório no lavado broncoalveolar (LBA), intercepto linear médio (Lm), fibras elásticas e de colágeno e também avaliamos a expressão de citocinas IL-12, TNF-alfa, IFN-y, IL-4, IL-10 e IL-13 pela técnica de ELISA em homogenato de pulmão. RESULTADOS: Os grupos SAL+POL e PPE+AF mostraram um aumento no aumento intecepto alveolar, macrófagos, linfócitos e células epiteliais no LBA, e nas fibras elásticas e colágenas e nas quantidades de células Caspase 3 positivas e estas respostas foram exacerbadas em animais que receberam PPE e foram expostos a partículas exauridas de diesel. A análise da mecânica respiratória revelou uma diminuição na Htis (resistência tecidual) e Gtis (elastância tecidual) apenas nos grupos PPE, enquanto a expressão de IL-4, IL-10 e IL-13 foi aumentada apenas nos grupos expostos a poluição. RT-PCR e citometria de fluxo mostraram um aumento para os marcadores fenotípicos M2 nos grupos PPE+ AF e SAL+ POL e estas respostas foram exacerbadas no grupo PPE + POL. CONCLUSÃO: A associação entre instilação de PPE e exposição ao diesel exarcebou a resposta inflamatória e o enfisema em camundongos. Além disso, apenas a exposição ao às partículas poluentes exauridos da queima do diesel já induziu uma resposta inflamatória com desenvolvimento de enfisema mesmo em concentrações que estão de acordo com os padrões internacionais de qualidade do ar ambiente. Ambos os fatores induziram uma polarização do fenótipo M2, provavelmente devido à alta demanda por fagocitose de células apoptóticas
Title in English
Study of the role of M1 and M2 macrophages in the development of emphysema in animals exposed to fine particles (PM 2.5) from diesel exhaust
Keywords in English
Emphysema
Experimental model
Inflammation
Macrophages
Mice
Particulate matter
Pollution
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Macrophages are cells involved on progression of pulmonary emphysema and may assume different functions depending on microenvironment. stimuli. In presence of Interferon-? (IFN-y) occurs the polarization of macrophages M1, recognized as pro-inflammatory. However, in presence of interleukins-4 (IL-4) and -13 (IL-13), there is an alternative polarization of M2-type macrophages, recognized as anti-inflammatory action and good phagocytic action for microorganisms and apoptotic cells. Considering that the progression of emphysema is associated with the reduction of eferocytosis activity and that the pulmonary response on presence of pollutants depends on the effective action of the macrophages to eliminate these particles. AIM: To perform a temporal analysis of inflammation progression mediated by immune verify the participation of the different macrophages phenotypes involved in the process development of emphysema in mice submitted to pollutants. METHODS: C57BL/6 mice received intranasal instillation of elastase for emphysema induction on control groups received saline and exposed to polluted or filtered air for 60 days according to the groups. We evaluated respiratory mechanics, elastic and collagen fibers and in the amounts of Caspase 3 positive cells and inflammatory profile in BAL and evaluation of the mean linear intercept, we also evaluated the expression of IL-12, TNF-alpha, IFN-y, IL-4, IL-10 and IL-13 cytokines by ELISA in lung homogenate. RESULTS: The SAL + POL and PPE + AF groups showed an increase in alveolar intelect enhancement, macrophages, lymphocytes and epithelial cells in BAL, and in elastic and collagen fibers and in the amounts of Caspase 3 positive cells and these responses were exacerbated in animals receiving PPE and were exposed to diesel exhausted particles. The analysis of respiratory mechanics revealed a decrease in tissue elastance and tissue damping only in the PPE groups, whereas IL-4, IL-10 and IL-13 expression was increased only in the groups exposed to pollution. RT-PCR and flow cytometry showed an increase for the M2 phenotypic markers in the PPE + AF and SAL + POL groups and these responses were exacerbated in the PPE + POL group. CONCLUSION: The association between PPE instillation and diesel exposure exacerbated the inflammatory response and emphysema in mice. In addition, only exposure to particulate pollutants exhausted from diesel burning has already induced an inflammatory response with the development of emphysema even at concentrations that are in line with international ambient air quality standards. Both factors induced a polarization of the M2 phenotype, probably due to the high demand for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells