Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula de Souza Guedes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Matas, Carla Gentile (President)
Azevedo, Mariza Frasson de
Boéchat, Edilene Marchini
Title in Portuguese
"Audiometria de altas freqüências em indivíduos com audição normal entre 250 e 8.000 Hz com e sem queixa de zumbido"
Keywords in Portuguese
AUDIOMETRIA
PERDA AUDITIVA DE ALTA FREQÜÊNCIA
ZUMBIDO
Abstract in Portuguese
Indivíduos com audição normal entre 250 e 8.000 Hz podem apresentar zumbido. Além da avaliação audiológica convencional, a audiometria de altas freqüências tem sido aplicada nestes casos. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar os limiares de audibilidade nas altas freqüências em indivíduos com audição normal entre 250 e 8.000 Hz com e sem queixa de zumbido. A pesquisa foi realizada em 33 indivíduos com zumbido e 33 sem zumbido. Houve piora estatisticamente significante entre os limiares de audibilidade dos indivíduos com zumbido em relação aos indivíduos sem zumbido para as seguintes freqüências: 9.000, 10.000, 12.500, 14.000, 16.000, 18.000 e 20.000 Hz
Title in English
High frequency audiometry in individuals with normal hearing between 250 and 8.000 Hz with and with no tinnitus complaint
Keywords in English
ACOUSTIC IMPEDANCE TESTS
HEARING LOSS HIGHT-FREQUENCY
TINNITUS
Abstract in English
Subjects with normal hearing between 250 and 8.000 Hz may show tinnitus. Beyond the conventional audiological evaluation, the high frequency audiometry has been applied in these cases. The research's goal was to evaluate the audibility thresholds in high frequencies in subjects with normal hearing between 250 and 8.000 Hz with and with no tinnitus complaint. The research was carried through in 33 individuals with tinnitus and 33 with no tinnitus. A significant statistical worsening occurred between hearing thresholds of subjects with tinnitus with relation to subjects with no tinnitus for the following frequencies: 9.000, 10.000, 12.500, 14.000, 16.000, 18.000 and 20.000 Hz