Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-05112008-143659
Document
Author
Full name
Neide Suzane da Silva Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Stelmach, Rafael (President)
Oliveira, Maria Alenita de
Vianna, Elcio dos Santos Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Depressão e ansiedade em pacientes com asma e doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Asma
Depressão
DPOC
Transtornos psiquiátricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Transtornos psiquiátricos são comuns em pacientes com doenças pulmonares obstrutivas. Portadores de asma de difícil controle manifestam estes transtornos com freqüência superior àqueles com asma controlada. Entre os pacientes com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) os sintomas de depressão podem estar relacionados à incapacidade progressiva e as limitações das atividades de vida diária. O objetivo do estudo foi verificar a presença de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão entre os portadores de asma e DPOC. Método: Foram avaliados os instrumentos específicos de quantificação de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão, IDATE e BDI respectivamente, respondidos por pacientes do ambulatório de asma e DPOC. A população constitui-se de 189 pacientes selecionados de três grupos de estudo com objetivos terapêuticos diferentes, sendo 140 asmáticos e 49 portadores de DPOC. Entre as variáveis destes estudos constavam sintomas de ansiedade e depressão como parte da metodologia. Os dados obtidos foram comparados levando-se em consideração aspectos demográficos, funcionais e de gravidade. Resultados: Entre os pacientes asmáticos foi significativamente maior a prevalência de ansiedade moderada e grave quando comparados com aqueles com DPOC (p<0,05). Em relação a depressão, o grupo de asma não controlada apresentou resultados significativamente maiores quando comparado ao grupo de asma controlada (p<0,05). Conclusão: Entre os pacientes asmáticos a freqüência de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão foi maior que entre aqueles com DPOC, o que pode dificultar o controle clínico
Title in English
Depression and anxiety in asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease patients
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Asthma
COPD
Depression
Psychiatric disorders
Abstract in English
Introduction: Psychiatric disorders appear to be common in obstructive pulmonary disease patients. Difficult to control asthmatics show higher frequency of these disorders than controlled asthmatics. In Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) patients the depression symptoms may be related to progressive disability and limitations in daily living activities. Our objective was to verify the presence of anxiety and depression symptoms between asthmatic and COPD patients. Methods: Evaluation of anxiety and depression symptoms questionnaires, STAI and BDI respectively, from asthmatics and COPD outpatients clinics. It was a comparative study with 189 patients, 140 asthmatics and 49 with COPD. These patients were enrolled in three different treatment protocols: controlled asthmatics, not controlled asthmatics and stable COPD; all studies measured anxiety and depression symptoms in methodology. Data among groups were analyzed and correlated through demographic, functional and gravity aspects. Results: Moderate and severe anxiety symptoms in asthmatics were significantly higher when compared with COPD group (p<0,05). Not controlled asthmatics showed depression values significantly higher when compared with asthma controlled group (p<0,05). Conclusion: This study showed that anxiety and depression symptoms frequency is higher between asthmatics when compared to COPD patients, which may prevent a good clinical control