Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-26092013-142248
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus da Matta Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Jatene, Fabio Biscegli (President)
Perfeito, João Aléssio Juliano
Rodrigues, Olavo Ribeiro
Saad Junior, Roberto
Samano, Marcos Naoyuki
Title in Portuguese
O papel do azul de metileno na prevenção da lesão de isquemia-reperfusão em transplante pulmonar de ratos: estudo experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Azul de metileno
Isquemia
Ratos Sprague Dawley
Reperfusão
Transplante de pulmão
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O transplante de pulmão é uma opção terapêutica bem estabelecida para o tratamento de pneumopatias em estágio final. Uma complicação frequente relacionada aos transplantes é a lesão de isquemia e reperfusão (IR), estando o estresse oxidativo envolvido no processo. O azul de metileno (AM) é um inibidor da produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio, atuando como receptor alternativo de elétrons da xantina oxidase. Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia do AM como inibidor da lesão de IR em transplante pulmonar de ratos. Métodos: Quarenta ratos fêmea Sprague Dawley (300g - 350g) foram divididas em quatro grupos de dez animais. Os animais foram submetidos a transplante pulmonar unilateral esquerdo. Os enxertos foram expostos a 3 ou 6 horas de isquemia fria seguido de 2 horas de reperfusão. Nos animais do grupo controle, 2 mL de solução salina foram injetados na cavidade peritoneal e, nos animais do grupo experimento, 2 mL de AM a 1% foram injetados da mesma forma. Resultados: A dosagem da PaO2 foi significativamente superior no grupo AM entre os animais submetidos a isquemia de 3 horas (AM = 150,2 ± 50,1 vs Salina = 102,6 ± 40,4 mmHg; p = 0,028), assim como a dosagem do óxido nítrico exalado foi significativamente inferior no mesmo grupo (AM = 3,2 ± 2,0 vs Salina = 5,2 ± 2,3 ppb; p = 0,05). O infiltrado neutrofílico foi menor nos animais do grupo AM submetidos a 6 horas de isquemia no lavado broncoalveolar (LBA); (AM = 11,8 ± 7,4 vs Salina = 30 ± 19,2 X 104/mL; p = 0,023). A análise histopatológica mostrou menor formação de edema perivascular no grupo AM submetido a 6 horas de isquemia (AM = 35,2 ± 7,65 vs Salina = 44,8 ± 6,39%; p = 0,001) e perialveolar no grupo AM submetido a 3 horas de isquemia (AM = 18,4 ± 14,2 vs Salina = 28,1 ± 18,2%; p = 0,041) e menor infiltrado neutrofílico perialveolar na comparação entre os grupos submetidos a 6 horas de isquemia (AM = 2,8 ± 2,2 vs Salina = 5,1 ± 3,1%; p = 0,046). Os níveis de IL-6 no LBA foram inferiores no grupo AM em ambos os tempos de isquemia (3 h - AM = 122,4 ± 24,9 vs Salina = 175.6 ± 50.3 pg/mL; p = 0.008; 6 h - AM = 142 ± 38,7 vs Salina = 351,3 ± 80,7 pg/mL; p = 0,002); Os níveis de TNF-? foram menores no grupo AM submetido a 6 horas de isquemia (AM = 189,5 ± 93,3 vs Salina = 342,9 ± 130,4 pg/mL, p = 0.007). A dosagem do ácido úrico foi significativamente maior no grupo AM em ambos os tempos de isquemia (3 h - AM = 4,7 ± 0,9 vs Salina = 2,7 ± 0,7 mg/dL; p = 0,003; 6 h - AM = 5,3 ± 2,4 vs Salina = 2,3 ± 0,9 mg/dL; p < 0,001). Não houve diferença entre os grupos em relação a apoptose. Conclusão: O AM demonstrou ser uma droga eficaz na prevenção da lesão de isquemia e reperfusão no transplante pulmonar de ratos
Title in English
The role of methylene blue in the prevention of ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat lung transplantation: an experimental study
Keywords in English
Ischemia
Lung transplantation
Methylene Blue
Reperfusion
Sprague Dawley Rats
Abstract in English
Introduction: Lung transplantation (LTx) has become an established therapeutic option for end-stage pulmonary disease. Ischemia reperfusion injury (IR) is a major cause of organ dysfunction after LTx and oxidative stress is involved in this process. Methylene blue (MB) is an inhibitor of reactive oxygen species production. Objective:To investigate the effects of MB on the IR in a rodent model of LTx. Methods: Forty female Sprague Dawley rats (300g - 350g) were divided into four groups (n = 10) according to treatment (saline solution or MB) and graft cold ischemic time (3 or 6 hours). Animals underwent a left-sided unilateral lung transplantation. Recipients received 2mL of intraperitoneal saline or MB 1%. After 2 hours of reperfusion, animals were killed and blood gas, exhaled nitric oxide, cell count and cytokines leves in bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) as well as histopathology, serum uric acid and apoptosis were evaluated. Results: PaO2 was significantly higher in MB group undergoing 3 hour ischemic time (MB =150.2 ± 50.1 vs Saline = 102.6 ± 40.4 mmHg; p = 0.028). Exhaled nitric oxide values showed differences only between groups with 3 hour of ischemia (MB = 3.2 ± 2.0 vs Saline = 5.2 ± 2.3 ppb; p = 0.05). Neutrophils in BAL were different between groups subjected to 6 hours of ischemia (MB = 11.8 ± 7.4 vs Saline = 30.0 ± 19.2 x 104/mL; p = 0.023). IL-6 levels in BAL were lower in MB group in both ischemic time (3 h - MB = 122.4 ± 24.9 vs Saline = 175.6 ± 50.3 pg/mL; p = 0.008; 6 h - MB = 142 ± 38.7 vs Saline = 351.3 ± 80.7 pg/mL; p = 0.002); TNF-? levels were also lower in MB group undergoing 6 hour of ischemia (MB = 189.5 ± 93.3 vs Saline = 342.9 ± 130.4 pg/mL; p = 0.007). The number of neutrophils in lung parenchyma were reduced in MB group (6 h - MB = 2.8 ± 2.2 vs Saline = 5.1 ± 3.1%; p = 0.046) and also decreased edema in perivascular (6 h - MB = 35.2 ± 7.65 vs Saline = 44.8 ± 6.39%, p = 0.001) and perialveolar tissues (3 h - MB = 18.4 ± 14.2 vs Saline = 28.1 ± 18.2% p = 0,041) were observed. Uric acid levels were higher in MB group in both ischemic time (3 h - MB = 4.7 ± 0.9 vs Saline = 2.7 ± 0.7 mg/dL; p = 0.003; 6 h - MB = 5.3 ± 2.4 vs Saline = 2.3 ± 0.9 mg/dL; p < 0.001).There were no difference in the expression of apoptosis. Conclusion: MB was able to prevent ischemia-reperfusion injury in this lung transplantation model and represent a new option for further studies