Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Benedita Andrade Leal de Abreu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Soares Junior, Jose (President)
Buchpiguel, Carlos Alberto
Griva, Beatriz Lotufo
Hironaka, Fausto Haruki
Pena, Maria Expósito
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação da função renal com estudos radioisotópicos (DTPA-99mTc, DMSA-99mTc e EC-99mTc) em pacientes submetidos à quimioterapia com agentes nefrotóxicos"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cintilografia/utilização
Neoplasias/quimioterapia
Quimioterapia/efeitos adversos
Taxa de filtração glomerular
Testes de função renal
Toxicidade de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Pacientes com diagnósticos oncológicos diversos sob terapia com agentes nefrotóxicos, foram avaliados através de procedimentos radioisotópicos, em três momentos diferentes. Os achados radioisotópicos foram comparados com as avaliações laboratoriais rotineiras. Não mostraram alterações estatisticamente significativas os seguintes parâmetros: uréia, creatinina, sedimentos anormais e índice de Crockoft-Gault. Concluiu-se que a avaliação da função renal com os métodos rotineiramente utilizados na prática oncológica não foram estatisticamente significativas. Dentre os estudos utilizando radionuclídeos, o DTPA-99mTc e DMSA-99mTc, evidenciaram alterações, enquanto o EC-99mTc, não as detectou
Title in English
Radioisotopic evaluation of renal function with 99mTc-DTPA, 99mTc-DMSA and 99mTc-EC in patients underwent chemotherapy with nephrotoxic agents
Keywords in English
Drug therapy/adverse effects
Drug toxicity
Glomerular filtration rate
Kidney function tests
Neoplasms/drug therapy
Radionuclide imaging/utilization
Abstract in English
Patients with different oncologic diagnoses under treatment with nephrotoxic drugs were evaluated by radioisotopic agents at three different moments. Radioisotopic data were compared with biochemical routine tests. Concerning laboratorial parameters like serum creatinine, urea and Cockroft Gault index, no statistically significant changes were observed. Possible to conclude that renal function evaluation with methods routinely used in oncological practice did not reveal any statistically significant change. Radioisotopic studies using 99mTc-DTPA and 99mTc-DMSA showed considerable alterations, however with 99mTc-EC no significant changes were evidenced