Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Riso Cordeiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, José Guilherme Mendes Pereira (President)
Fratezi, Ayrton Cassio
Leite, Claudia da Costa
Orlando, José Luiz
Parga Filho, José Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Malformação venosa intramuscular: avaliação clínica e por ressonância magnética do tratamento esclerosante com etanol absoluto em baixo volume
Keywords in Portuguese
Escleroterapia
Etanol
Hemangioma
Imagem por ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: As malformações venosas (MVs) são ocasionadas por erros da morfogênese vascular, constituídas por coleções de vasos anômalos com endotélio preservado. A partir desse conceito, o presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar os resultados clínicos e radiológicos da terapia esclerosante percutânea das malformações vasculares intramusculares com etanol absoluto em baixo volume e sob anestesia local. MÉTODO: No período de outubro de 1997 a dezembro de 2004, foram estudados 22 pacientes que apresentavam lesões localizadas no segmento cefálico, tronco e nas extremidades com componentes musculares confirmados por ressonância magnética (RM). Desses, 12 eram do sexo feminino e 10 do sexo masculino, com a idade media de 28 +/- 11 anos, variando de 14 a 58 anos. Os pacientes foram tratados com punção direta nas lesões, precedidas de anestesia local e injeção de etanol a 98% num volume que variou de 5 a 9 ml por cada punção. Na maior parte dos procedimentos de escleroterapia foi utilizado ultra-som para guiar as punções com um total de 378 sessões nos intervalos de aproximadamente 15 dias, através do acompanhamento clínico feito entre 90 e 1635 dias após o tratamento. RESULTADOS: Em nossas observações, 73 % alegaram melhora da tumoração, 84% dos pacientes tiveram melhora clínica da dor e 40% apresentaram melhora das mudanças na coloração da pele. Quando se pesquisou o grau de melhora, esses afirmavam boa ou excelente melhora em 78,6% para o sintoma tumoração, 81,5 % para dor e 50% para mudança na coloração da pele. A esse resultado somou-se a avaliação de RM pré e pós escleroterapia obtida através da da concordância de dois radiologistas. Na comparação das medidas do maior eixo e volume das lesões e nas imagens de RM pré e pós-escleroterapia, obteve-se um ICC (índice de concordância intraclasse) de 0,97 a 0,99. Assim, na avaliação do maior eixo, considerando a informação dos dois avaliadores, demonstrou-se que há uma leve diminuição do maior eixo e volume, porém, não significativa (p = 0,136 para o maior eixo e p=0,916 para o volume). E, quando se correlacionou com as alterações clínicas também não se encontrou mudanças significativas (todos os p> 0,05). CONCLUSÃO: Após escleroterapia percutânea com etanol absoluto em baixa dose das MVs intramusculares concluiu-se que apesar dos pacientes referirem melhora clínica satisfatória, a redução objetiva medida pela RM do tamanho das lesões, não foi significativa
Title in English
Intramuscular venous malformation: evaluation clinical and through magnetic resonance of the sclerosing treatment with absolute ethanol in low volume
Keywords in English
Ethanol
Hemangioma
Magnetic resonance imaging
Sclerotherapy
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Venous malformations (VMs) are caused by errors of the vascular morphogenesis, which are made of collections of anomalous vessels with intact endothelium. From this concept, the present study aims to evaluate the clinical and radiological outcomes of percutaneous sclerosing therapy of intramuscular venous malformations with absolute ethanol in low volume and under local anesthesia. METHOD: In the period of October 1997 through December 2004, 22 patients who presented injuries at the brain, trunk and extremity segments with muscular components confirmed by magnetic resonance (MR) were studied. Of these, 12 were females and 10 males, with the average age of 28 +/- 11 years, ranging from 14 to 58 years old. By these results, the patients were treated with direct puncture in the injuries, preceded by local anesthesia and injection of ethanol in 98% in a volume that ranged from 5 to 9 ml. by puncture. In most procedures of sclerotherapy, the ultrasound was used to guide the punctures in a total of 378 sessions in intervals of about 15 days, through the clinical follow-up made between 90 and 1635 days after the treatment. RESULTS: In our observations, , 73% alleged clinical improvement for tumor, 84% of patients had a clinical improvement for pain and 40% presented clinical improvement for changes in the skin. This way, when it was researched the improvement degree, those ones affirmed good or excellent improvement in 78.6% for the tumor symptom, 81.5 % for pain and 50% for the change in the color of skin. For this result, the concordance obtained by the conclusion of the two radiologists, through the comparison of the higher axle measures and the injury volume as well as MR imaging of pre and post-sclerotherapy, in which it was attained an ICI (intraclass concordance index) of 0.97 to 0.99. Thus, on the longest axle evaluation, considering the two examiners information, it was shown that there is a slight reduction of the longest axle and the volume, although it was not significant (p = 0.136 for the longest axle and p=0.916 for the volume). And when it was correlated to clinical alterations, there werent any significant changes, either (all p> 0.05). CONCLUSION: After percutaneous sclerotherapy with absolute ethanol in low dose of intramuscular VMs, it was concluded that, although patients argued satisfactory clinical improvement, the objective reduction measured by MR of injury size was not significant