Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-12062018-131134
Document
Author
Full name
Gislaine Cristina Lopes Machado Porto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lucato, Leandro Tavares (President)
Chojniak, Rubens
Gomes, Hélio Rodrigues
Leite, Claudia da Costa
Oliveira Junior, José Oswaldo de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre diferentes sequências de ressonância magnética na detecção de calcificações em pacientes portadores de neurocisticercose
Keywords in Portuguese
Calcificação intracraniana
Estudos prospectivos
Neurocisticercose
Ressonância magnética
Suscetibilidade magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Neurocisticercose (NCC) é a principal causa evitável de epilepsia adquirida no mundo. NCC, além de ser, a doença parasitária mais comum do SNC, representa um importante problema de saúde pública, especialmente em países em desenvolvimento. Estudos de neuroimagem são cruciais no diagnóstico e planejamento terapêutico da NCC. Apesar da ressonância magnética (RM) fornecer maior número e detalhe de informações sobre a doença, a tomografia computadorizada (TC) ainda é o método mais sensível na detecção de calcificação intracraniana, o achado radiológico mais comum da NCC. Objetivo: Comparar performance das sequências de RM ponderadas em suscetibilidade magnética na identificação de calcificações intracranianas em pacientes com NCC. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo, unicêntrico, no qual 57 indivíduos foram submetidos a TC e RM de crânio. Todos os indivíduos foram provenientes do Ambulatório de Doenças Infecciosas do Departamento de Neurologia do Hospital das Clínicas - Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMUSP), com diagnóstico confirmado de NCC. O protocolo de RM incluiu uma sequência convencional 2D gradiente eco (2D-GRE) e duas relativamente novas sequências de suscetibilidade magnética: susceptibilityweighted imaging (SWI) e principles of echo shifting with a train of observations (PRESTO). A TC foi considerada método padrão de referência. Dois neurorradiologistas, cegos para os dados clínicos e demais achados radiológicos, analisaram independentemente as sequências 2D-GRE, SWI e PRESTO quanto à presença, número e localizações de calcificações intracranianas atribuídas a NCC. Resultados: Foram identificadas, pela TC, 739 lesões calcificadas relacionadas a NCC em 50 dos 57 indivíduos incluídos no estudo. A média de lesões calcificadas por paciente foi de 12,9 (± 19,8). A médias de lesões encontradas pelas sequências de suscetibilidade magnética, obtido através da média dos resultados dos observadores, foi de 10,8 (± 17,5) para PRESTO, 10,6 (± 17,3) para SWI e 8,3 (± 13,6) para 2D-GRE. Neste quesito não houve diferença estaticamente significativa entre PRESTO e SWI (p = 0,359) e ambos foram superiores a 2D-GRE (p < 0,05). A concordância foi fraca a moderada, provavelmente devido ao alto número de lesões falso-positivas encontradas (490), das quais 53,9% representavam lesões relacionadas a NCC em estágios não calcificados. A sensibilidade e especificidade das sequências estudadas em identificar corretamente indivíduos com NCC em estágio calcificado foi respectivamente de 85% e 100% para 2D-GRE, 90% e 100% para SWI e 93% e 100% para PRESTO. Conclusão: As sequências SWI, PRESTO e 2D-GRE apresentam boa sensibilidade na identificação de lesões calcificadas em pacientes com NCC. As sequências SWI e PRESTO tiveram melhor performance do que 2D-GRE. Todas as sequências estudadas mostrarem-se apropriadas para identificar indivíduos com NCC no estágio de calcificação. Sequências ponderadas em suscetibilidade magnética podem ajudar no entendimento da história natural, fisiopatologia e achados de imagem da NCC
Title in English
Comparison between different magnetic resonance sequences in the detection of calcifications in patients with neurocysticercosis
Keywords in English
Imaging magnetic resonance
Intracranial calcification
Neurocysticercosis
Prospective studies
Susceptibility-weighted
Abstract in English
Background: Neurocysticercosis (NCC) is the main preventable cause of acquired epilepsy. NCC, besides being the most common parasitic disease of the CNS, is an important public health problem, mainly in developing countries. Neuroimaging studies are crucial in the diagnosis and therapeutic planning of NCC. Although magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) provides countless and more detailed information about the disease, computed tomography (CT) is still the most sensitive method for detecting intracranial calcification, the most common radiological finding of NCC. Purpose: To compare the diagnostic performance of susceptibility-weighted MRI sequences in identification of intracranial calcifications in patients with NCC. Methods: A prospective study with 57 subjects who underwent CT and MRI of the brain. All individuals came from Department of Neurology of the Hospital das Clínicas - Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMUSP), with a stablished diagnosis of NCC. The MRI protocol included a conventional 2D gradient echo sequence (2D-GRE) and two relatively new susceptibility-weighted sequences: susceptibility-weighted imaging (SWI) and principles of echo shifting with a train of observations (PRESTO). CT was considered the standard reference method. Two neuroradiologists, blinded to clinical data and other radiological findings, independently analyzed the 2D-GRE, SWI and PRESTO sequences on behalf to presence, number and sites of intracranial calcifications attributed to NCC. Results: A total of 739 NCC-related calcified lesions were identified by CT in 50 of the 57 subjects included in the study. The mean number of calcified lesions per patient was 12.9 (± 19.8). The mean number of lesions found by the susceptibility-weighted MRI sequences, obtained through the mean of the observers' results, was 10.8 (± 17.5) for PRESTO, 10.6 (± 17.3) for SWI and 8.3 (± 13.6) for 2D-GRE. There was no statistically significant difference between PRESTO and SWI (p = 0.359) and both were superior to 2D-GRE (p < 0.05). The concordance was weak to moderate, probably due to the high number of false-positive lesions found (490), of which 53.9% represented NCC-related lesions in non-calcified stages. The sensitivity and specificity of the sequences studied in correctly identifying individuals with calcified NCC were 85% and 100% respectively for 2D-GRE, 90% and 100% for SWI and 93% and 100% for PRESTO. Conclusion: SWI, PRESTO and 2D-GRE sequences have good sensitivity in the identification of calcified lesions in patients with NCC. SWI and PRESTO performed better than 2DGRE. All sequences studied are suitable for identifying individuals with NCC in the calcified stage. The new susceptibility-weighted MRI sequences may help in understanding the natural history, pathophysiology and imaging findings of NCC