Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-12012016-091400
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Leon Arrabal Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cukier, Alberto (President)
Nascimento, Oliver Augusto
Rochitte, Carlos Eduardo
Stelmach, Rafael
Title in Portuguese
Distúrbios ventilatórios em pacientes encaminhados para tomografia de coronária: associação entre alterações espirométricas e aterosclerose
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença das coronárias
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Espirometria
Estudos de coortes
Pneumologia
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos mostram a associação entre doenças respiratórias e doença arterial coronariana (DAC). Além de fatores de risco semelhantes, como tabagismo e sedentarismo, ambos estão associadas à idade avançada e inflamação sistêmica. O uso de tomografia computadorizada coronariana (TCC) com múltiplos detectores é método diagnóstico de doença coronariana, descrevendo a anatomia e a gravidade da obstrução. Uma das formas de se estimar o risco de eventos cardiovasculares é o escore de cálcio coronariano (ECC) obtido neste exame. Muitos pacientes são encaminhados para realizar a TCC para investigar DAC ou classificar o risco de eventos cardíacos futuros. Devido à associação entre os fatores de risco da doença respiratória e DAC, é provável que muitos desses pacientes tenham redução da função pulmonar associada. O objetivo deste estudo foi estabelecer a prevalência de alterações espirométricas na população em investigação cardiopatia por TCC e o impacto da alteração funcional no uso de recursos de saúde. Pacientes encaminhados para a realização de TCC realizaram espirometria. Esses foram, então, divididos de acordo com o padrão espirométrico em grupo função pulmonar normal e alterada (FPN e FPA). O FPA foi subdividido em padrão obstrutivo e restritivo (PO e PR). Os indivíduos foram seguidos por 1 ano quanto a internações hospitalares, procura a pronto-socorro e óbitos. Completaram o protocolo 205 pacientes. A prevalência de alteração espirométrica foi de 28,3% (11,2% no grupo PO e 17,2% no grupo PR). Apenas 8% da população do estudo tinha diagnóstico prévio de doença respiratória. Os preditores de alteração espirométrica foram tabagismo, idade e presença de lesão obstrutiva detectada na TCC. O grupo FPA apresentou aumento significativo no ECC (36 vs 1) e maior proporção de lesões obstrutivas coronarianas (57,2% VS 25,4%), principalmente à custa do grupo PR. Pacientes do grupo FPA tiveram maior procura à PS (20,7% vs 9,5%) e mortalidade (6,9% vs 0%) que o grupo FPN. Concluímos que existe alta prevalência de alterações espirométricas em pacientes encaminhados para a realização de TCC. Tanto a DPOC quanto doenças restritivas pulmonares são subdiagnosticadas nessa população. E a presença de alteração espirométrica está associada à maior morbidade cardiovascular e têm implicações prognósticas. Estes achados sugerem que durante a investigação de DAC a avaliação concomitante da função pulmonar é de grande relevância
Title in English
Respiratory disorders in patients referred for coronary tomography: association between atherosclerosis and spirometric changes
Keywords in English
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Cohort studies
Coronary disease
Pulmonary medicine
Spirometry
Tomography X-ray computed
Abstract in English
Several studies have shown the association between respiratory disease and coronary artery disease (CAD). In addition to similar risk factors such as smoking and physical inactivity, both are associated with systemic inflammation and advanced age. Coronary computed tomography (CCT) with multiple detectors is diagnostic method for coronary heart disease, describing anatomy and vessel obstruction severity. One way to estimate risk of cardiovascular events is the coronary calcium score (CCS) from this examination. Many patients are referred to CCT in order to investigate CAD or classify the risk for future cardiac events. Because of the association between risk factors for respiratory disease and CAD, it is likely that many of these patients may have reduced lung function. The study objective was to establish the prevalence of spirometric changes in population investigating heart disease by CCT and the impact of functional changes in use of health care resources. Patients referred for CCT performed spirometry. They were then divided according to spirometry results in normal and abnormal lung function group (NLF and ALF). The ALF was subdivided into obstructive and restrictive pattern (OP and RP). Subjects were followed for 1 year regarding hospital admissions, emergency room visits and deaths. 205 patients completed the protocol. Spirometric change prevalence was 28.3% (11.2% in OP group and 17.2% in the RP group). Only 8% of the study population had a previous diagnosis of respiratory disease. Spirometric changes predictors were smoking, age and obstructive lesion detected in CCT. The ALF group showed significant increase in ECC (36 VS 1) and higher proportion of coronary obstructive lesions (57.2% vs 25.4%), mainly at the expense of the RP group. Patients in ALF group had greater demand for emergency visits (20.7% vs 9.5%) and mortality (6.9% vs 0%) that the NLF group. We conclude that there is a high prevalence of spirometric changes in patients referred for CCT. Both COPD and restrictive lung diseases are underdiagnosed in this population. And the presence of spirometric change is associated with increased cardiovascular morbidity and has prognostic implications. These findings suggest that during DAC assessment, concomitant evaluation of lung function is of great importance