Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-04042007-125754
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Marques Pagliarelli Acencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marchi, Evaldo (President)
Antonangelo, Leila
Bagatin, Ericson
Nery, Luiz Eduardo
Sales, Roberta Karla Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Resposta comparativa pleural "in vivo" e do mesotélio "in vitro" à exposição por diferentes fibras de asbesto
Keywords in Portuguese
Amianto crocidolita
Amiantos serpentinas
Apoptose
Inflamação
Mesotelioma
Modelos animais
Abstract in Portuguese
Os produtos derivados de asbesto são amplamente utilizados pelo setor industrial, sendo descritas diversas doenças relacionadas à sua exposição, entre elas, o tumor primário da pleura, ou mesotelioma. O mecanismo fisiopatológico da lesão pelas fibras de asbesto no espaço pleural ainda não está totalmente estabelecido. Entre os fatores possivelmente implicados estão os efeitos provocados por uma resposta inflamatória com migração celular e liberação de mediadores moleculares levando à necrose, apoptose e alterações na proliferação e fibrogênese. No entanto, existem dificuldades no estudo da resposta in vivo ao asbesto, principalmente em virtude da população multicelular da cavidade pleural. Neste sentido, tem sido preconizado na literatura o estudo envolvendo animais geneticamente modificados ou selecionados, a fim de melhor compreender o papel das diversas populações envolvidas neste processo. Neste trabalho, tivemos como objetivo estudar comparativamente a resposta inflamatória aguda no líquido pleural e em células mesoteliais em cultura expostas a diferentes fibras de asbesto. Para tanto, animais controle e geneticamente selecionados para alta (AIR max) e baixa (AIR min) resposta inflamatória, e células mesoteliais em cultura foram expostas às fibras de asbesto crocidolita ou crisotila. Após 4, 24 ou 48 horas foram avaliadas a produção das citocinas IL-1b, IL-6 e MIP-2. Adicionalmente, no modelo in vivo foi avaliado o perfil celular do líquido pleural e a expressão do Ra PDGF em RESUMO fragmentos de pleura, e no modelo in vitro a resposta celular de apoptose e necrose. Como resultados, as fibras de asbesto crocidolita e crisotila produziram, em animais AIR max, uma elevação significativa no líquido pleural de leucócitos, neutrófilos e da IL-1b em comparação aos controles e aos animais AIR min. Entretanto, não houve diferença no número de macrófagos, IL-6 e MIP-2. As células mesoteliais em cultura expostas tanto às fibras crocidolita quanto crisotila apresentaram elevados índices de apoptose e necrose e da produção das citocinas IL-1b, IL-6 e MIP-2 quando comparadas aos controles. Houve forte correlação das citocinas MIP-2 e IL-1b em cultura com os níveis no líquido pleural para ambas as fibras estudadas. Foi demonstrado, para ambas as fibras, uma forte expressão do Ra PDGF na superfície pleural tanto nos animais com alta quanto com baixa resposta inflamatória quando comparado aos controles. Como conclusão, caracterizamos o perfil da resposta inflamatória aguda a diferentes fibras de asbesto em modelos experimentais in vivo e in vitro, contribuindo para a melhor compreensão do mecanismo de agressão celular secundário a este material de uso comercial tão freqüente.
Title in English
Comparison of in vivo pleural response and in vitro mesothelial response to different asbestos fibers
Keywords in English
Animal models
Apoptosis
Crocidolite asbestos
Inflammation
Mesothelioma
Serpentine asbestos
Abstract in English
Asbestos-derived products are used thoroughly by industry. Several diseases related to asbestos exposition have been described, among them the primary tumor of the pleura mesothelioma. The mechanisms by which asbestos fibers produce injury to the pleural space are not clear. Among the factors possibly implicated are the effects secondary to an inflammatory response characterized by cellular migration and the release of molecular mediators leading to necrosis, apoptosis, cellular proliferation and fibrogenesis. However, it is difficulty to characterize the cellular response in vivo, mainly by virtue of the multi-cellular population present into the pleural cavity. Therefore, studies involving animals genetically modified or genetically selected have been proposed in the literature, in order to better understand the role of the several cellular populations involved in this complex process. In this study, our objective was to determine the inflammatory response of the pleural fluid and compare to the response of cultured mesothelial cells exposed to different asbestos fibers. Controls and mice genetically selected for high (AIR max) or low (AIR min) inflammatory response as well as mice cultured mesothelial cells were treated to crocidolite or chrysotile asbestos fibers. After 4, 24 or 48 hours the production of the cytokines IL-1b, IL-6 and MIP-2 were analyzed. In addition, the in vivo cellular profile of the pleural fluid and the Ra PDGF expression in the pleura fragments was documented. In parallel, the in vitro mesothelial cellular response of apoptosis and necrosis was quantified. Both asbestos fibers produced in AIR max mice a significant elevation in the pleural fluid total leukocytes, neutrophils and IL-1b levels in comparison to the controls and AIR min animals. However, no difference was found in the macrophage number, IL-6 and MIP-2 levels. Cultured mesothelial cells had a high apoptosis, necrosis, IL-1b, IL-6 and MIP-2 levels in comparison to the controls when exposed to either crocidolite or chrysotile. MIP-2 and IL-1b levels in cultured mesothelial cells strongly correlated with the levels of the pleural fluid for both fibers. In addition, a pronounced expression of Ra PDGF in the pleural surface was demonstrated in both high and low inflammatory selected mice when compared to the controls. In conclusion, we characterized the acute inflammatory response to the asbestos fibers crocidolite and chrysotile in an in vivo and in vitro experimental model, aiming to contribute to better understand the mechanism of cellular aggression secondary to this particulate material of such frequent commercial use.