Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-27092010-143550
Document
Author
Full name
Mary Ann von Bismark
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marchetti, Renato Luiz (President)
Moreno, Ricardo Alberto
Saadeh, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico multiaxial e avaliação psicopatológica das psicoses associadas à epilepsia
Keywords in Portuguese
Comorbidade (psiquiatria)
Diagnóstico multiaxial
Epilepsia
Impacto psicossocial
Transtornos psicóticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A associação entre epilepsia e transtornos psicóticos é amplamente relatada na literatura. Características clínicas e do seu impacto, tais como suicídio, tentativas de suicídio, homicídio e alterações cognitivas são evidenciados em poucos estudos que associam epilepsia e psicose. Este estudo comparou o impacto clínico e funcionamento psicossocial dos pacientes com epilepsia e transtornos psicóticos, analisando ainda as diferenças entre pacientes com psicose interictal e pós-ictal. O estudo consiste de uma revisão de prontuário de todos os pacientes atendidos no PRONEPSI com epilepsia e transtornos mentais. Foram estudados 143 indivíduos, divididos em dois grupos: 82 pacientes com diagnóstico de epilepsia e transtornos psicóticos e 61 pacientes com epilepsia e outro transtorno mental. O grupo de pacientes psicóticos foi estudado comparando dados entre pacientes com psicose interictal (53) e pós-ictal (17). O grupo de pacientes com transtornos psicóticos apresentou menor escolaridade, mais história familiar de psicose, maior número de tentativas de homicídio, mais estados de mal epiléptico, mais internações psiquiátricas, história pregressa de insulto ao SNC e retardo mental. Além disso, a epilepsia foi considerada um fator causal importante para desenvolvimento da psicose. O grupo de pacientes com transtornos psicóticos também se diferenciou, revelando maior impacto na esfera cognitiva, vocacional e pessoal. Os pacientes com psicose interictal tiveram mais história familiar para psicose e a epilepsia foi considerada um fator causal importante para seu desenvolvimento. Pacientes com epilepsia e transtornos psicóticos apresentam um maior comprometimento clínico geral o que interfere diretamente no seu comprometimento funcional e na gravidade do impacto. Os pacientes com epilepsias mais graves e algum tipo de insulto ao SNC parecem ser mais vulneráveis ao desenvolvimento de transtornos psicóticos em comparação aos pacientes com formas menos graves de epilepsia
Title in English
Multiaxis diagnosis and psychopathological evaluation of psychotic disorders associated with epilepsy
Keywords in English
Comorbidity (psychiatry)
Epilepsy
Multiaxial diagnosis
Psychosocial impact
Psychotic disorders
Abstract in English
The association between epilepsy and psychotic disorders has been well documented in literature. Although this association is well-known, few studies regarding psychosis and epilepsy investigated the clinical characteristics of these patients and its impact on psychosocial function, suicide and suicide attempts, homicide attempts and cognitive deficits. The aim of this chart review was to compare the clinical impact and the psychosocial function between patients with epilepsy and psychotic disorders and patients with epilepsy and other psychiatric disorders. We also compared the clinical characteristics and psychosocial function between patients with postictal psychosis and interictal psychosis. We reviewed 143 charts, divided in two groups: 82 charts of patients with epilepsy and psychotic disorders and 61 charts of patients with epilepsy and other psychiatric disorders. In the group of patients with epilepsy and psychosis, 53 had a diagnosis of interictal psychosis and 17 of postictal psychosis. Patients with psychotic disorders had fewer years of education, more family history of psychotic disorders and higher number of homicide attempts, status epilepticus, psychiatric admissions and history of central nervous system insults. They also presented more impact on cognitive, vocational and interpersonal scales. Epilepsy was considered a major cause to the development of psychosis. Regarding the differences between patients with interictal and postictal psychosis, the only difference found was that the patients with interictal psychosis presented more family history of psychosis. Also, in both groups epilepsy was considered a major cause to the development of psychosis. Patients with psychotic disorders had a more severe clinical impairment in comparison with patients with other psychiatric disorders, which may have interfered in psychosocial functioning and severity of impact. Patients with central nervous system's insults and severe epilepsy may be likely more prone to psychosis's development than other patients with less severe forms of epilepsy