Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Eva Helena Costa Cardoso Zoppe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lotufo Neto, Francisco (President)
Basile, Maria Aparecida
Lefevre, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Ensinando psicodinâmica para residentes de psiquiatria
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise qualitativa
Educação.
Ensino
Entrevistas
Internato e residência
Pacientes ambulatoriais
Psicoterapia
Psiquiatria
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Este estudo apresenta um curso de psicodinâmica para residentes de psiquiatria, direcionado ao atendimento psiquiátrico ambulatorial, com o propósito de favorecer a integração entre as abordagens biológica e psicodinâmica. O objetivo foi investigar o aprendizado dos residentes após o curso, em relação à aquisição de conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes específicas. Método: Dezoito residentes de primeiro ano do IPq-HC-FMUSP freqüentaram o curso em 2005. Os residentes foram avaliados no primeiro e no último dia do curso através de uma prova escrita que foi corrigida por dois juízes independentes. A análise de variância (ANOVA) e testes não paramétricos, quando necessário, foram utlizados para a análise estatística. A concordância entre os juízes foi testada através do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse. Os residentes também foram entrevistados, após o curso, com a intenção de verificar se os conceitos psicodinâmicos haviam sido integrados em sua prática clínica (avaliação qualitativa). As respostas foram submetidas à metodologia do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo. Resultados: Houve um alto grau de concordância entre os juízes (r =0,90). Demonstrou-se uma diferença (p= 0,000) entre as notas do período final e do período inicial, com um acréscimo das notas totais no período final, em média, de 2,5 pontos (o valor total da prova era 10,0 pontos). Adicionalmente, verificou-se que os residentes passaram a fazer mais psicoterapia pessoal após o curso (p= 0,031). Nas entrevistas, eles enfatizaram o aprendizado adquirido e uma melhora do relacionamento com os pacientes. Conclusões: Este estudo constatou que, através do método de ensino proposto, os residentes adquiriram conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes especificamente relacionados aos princípios psicodinâmicos abordados durante o curso.
Title in English
Teaching psychodynamics to psychiatric residents through psychiatric outpatients interviews
Keywords in English
Education.
Internship and residency
Interviews
Outpatients
Psychiatry
Psychotherapy
Qualitative analysis
Teaching
Abstract in English
Objective: The author designed and taught a course for first-year psychiatry residents that specifically addressed psychodynamic principles that can be applied to outpatient psychiatric treatment, in order to integrate biological and psychodynamic approaches. The goal was to evaluate whether this course fostered residents? progress in knowledge, skills and attitudes regarding these psychodynamic concepts. Method: This course was given in the 2005 academic year to all residents (n=18) in their first psychiatric postgraduate year at the Institute of Psychiatry, Hospital das Clínicas of the University of São Paulo Medical School. The residents were assessed in the first and the last sessions of the course through a written test that was blindly rated by two independent judges. They were also interviewed afterwards to observe whether the psychodynamic concepts had been integrated into actual practice (qualitative assessment). Their responses were subjected to content analysis. Significance was tested using analysis of variance (ANOVA) or nonparametric tests when necessary. The agreement between the judges was tested using intraclass correlation coefficients. Results: The judges demonstrated a high level of agreement (minimum r=0.90). There was a difference in mean scores before and after the course (p=0.000), such that the total score increased by a mean of 2.5 points (total score for tests was 10.0 points). Additionally, it was seen that the residents started to undergo more personal psychotherapy after the course (p=0.031). In the interviews, they reported that this course had markedly improved their relationship with patients. They emphasized the opportunities for self-reflection and gaining insights into themselves and patient treatment issues. Conclusions: This initial study indicates that this educational method can effectively promote psychodynamic knowledge, skills and appropriate attitudes among our residents for managing psychiatric outpatients.