Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Faria Achá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rigonatti, Sergio Paulo (President)
Cunha, Paulo Jannuzzi
Rosa, Julio Cesar Fontana
Title in Portuguese
Funcionamento executivo e traços de psicopatia em jovens infratores
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Delinquência juvenil
Neuropsicologia
Psicopatia
Transtorno de personalidade antissocial
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A literatura aponta um envolvimento cada vez maior de jovens com a delinquência e a criminalidade. Nos últimos anos, as pesquisas com população forense têm buscado estudar a etiologia do comportamento antissocial. Neste contexto a avaliação neuropsicológica tem sido cada vez mais utilizada como recurso para a investigação da correlação entre conduta infracional e déficits cognitivos. Este estudo investigou o desempenho cognitivo de jovens infratores reincidentes e não reincidentes em tarefas relacionadas às funções executivas. Método: 38 jovens infratores com idade média de 18 anos (±0,23) foram divididos em dois grupos: Grupo 1: Infratores Primários (n=17) e Grupo 2: Infratores Reincidentes (n=21). Para a avaliação clínica utilizou-se os seguintes instrumentos: Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interview (MINI); Psychopathy Checklist Revised (PCL-R) e os testes neuropsicológicos: Semelhanças; Fluência Verbal, Stroop Color Test, Cubos, Vocabulário, Dígitos, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST), Trail Making Test (TMT) e índice de quociente de inteligência estimado (QI). Resultados: Os grupos foram pareados quanto à idade e escolaridade. O grupo de reincidentes (Grupo 2) mostrou maior pontuação na escala PCL-R (p=0,05) corroborando a tese de que traços de psicopatia são maiores entre infratores reincidentes. Nas provas neuropsicológicas de fluência verbal, TMT, Stroop, WCST, semelhanças e vocabulário, os grupos não se diferenciaram estatisticamente. Já na avaliação da execução de tarefas que exigem planejamento viso-espacial e QI estimado, o grupo 2 apresentou desempenho superior (p <0,01). Por outro lado, o grupo dos primários (grupo 1) apresentou maior eficiência (p=0,04) em tarefas relacionadas à amplitude atencional auditiva. Conclusões: O estudo permitiu identificar que as variáveis neuropsicológicas não são por si só, consistentes para discriminar aspectos cognitivos entre jovens infratores primários e reincidentes
Title in English
Executive functioning and psychopathic traits in young offenders
Keywords in English
Antisocial personality disorder
Cognition
Juvenile delinquency
Neuropsychology
Psychopathy
Abstract in English
Background: According to the literature, juvenile delinquency is a growing problem in many countries, which has increased researches with forensic population seeking for the etiology of antisocial behavior. In this context, neuropsychological evaluation is usually used as an important tool to investigate the correlation between conduct behavior and cognitive deficits. The present research compared executive functions between recidivist juvenile offenders and non-recidivist ones. Methods: 38 young offenders with 18 years old of average (±0,23) were divided in two groups: Group 1: Primary Offenders (n=17) and Group 2: Recidivist Offenders (n = 21), both evaluated through the following tools: Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interview (MINI), Psychopathy Checklist Revised(PCL-R) and the neuropsychological tests: similarities, verbal fluency, Stroop Color Test, block design, vocabulary, digit span, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST), Trail Making Test (TMT) and intelligence coefficient estimated (IQ). Results: The groups were controlled regarding age and scholarship. The recidivist group (group 2) showed higher scores at the PCL-R (p = 0,05) corroborating the theory that psychopathic traits are higher in these offenders. The groups reveal no statistical difference in the following neuropsychological test: verbal fluency, TMT, Stroop, WCST, similarities and vocabulary. However, group 2 presented better ability in activities requiring perceptual organization (p< 0,01), and also had higher estimated IQ (p< 0,02). In the other hand, group 1 performed better in tasks related to auditory sequencing and short-term memory (p=0,04). Conclusion: The results indicate that neuropsychological variables alone are not sufficient to discriminate between recidivist and norecidivist young offenders