Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-12012018-091659
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Branco Haddad Molina Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rebello, Celso Moura (President)
Rossi, Flávia Feijó Panico
Troster, Eduardo Juan
Leone, Clea Rodrigues
Lyra, João Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da profissão associado ao uso de diferentes equipamentos sobre a ventilação alveolar e a mecânica respiratória em coelhos adultos
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipocapnia
Lesão pulmonar
Recém-nascido
Recém-nascido prematuro
Ressuscitação
Ventilação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A ventilação manual é um aspecto chave que determina a eficiência da ressuscitação neonatal e pode ser realizada por várias categorias de profissionais utilizando diferentes equipamentos. Objetivos: Comparar os efeitos da ventilação manual realizada por diferentes profissionais envolvidos na assistência neonatal, médicos, enfermeiros e fisioterapeutas, utilizando dois equipamentos: Peça T e balão autoinflável. Métodos: Coelhos adultos foram submetidos à ventilação manual utilizando Peça T ou balão autoinflável, 10 minutos com cada dispositivo, operado por médicos, fisioterapeutas e enfermeiros, num total de 21 indivíduos. A escolha do primeiro dispositivo utilizado por cada voluntário foi realizada por randomização. Os dados de mecânica respiratória (volume corrente, volume minuto, frequência respiratória, tempos inspiratório e expiratório, pressão inspiratória e pressão expiratória final positiva) foram obtidos de maneira contínua através de um sistema informatizado de aquisição de dados, cega para os operadores. Amostras de sangue arterial foram obtidas por cateterização da carótida antes e depois de cada ventilação manual para determinação da PaCO2 e do pH. Foram comparados os dispositivos entre si, assim como o desempenho dos grupos de profissionais com cada dispositivo. Resultados: Quando analisados todos os profissionais em conjunto (n = 21) os animais ventilados com o balão autoinflável apresentaram maior volume minuto, menor frequência respiratória, menor tempo inspiratório e maiores valores de pH após o período de 10 minutos de ventilação. Quando analisados separadamente cada um dos três grupos de profissionais, os animais ventilados com o balão autoinflável no grupo Enfermeiras (n = 7) apresentaram maior volume minuto (390±108 vs 766±410 mL/min, p < 0,05) em relação ao grupo Fisioterapeutas (n = 7) (418±192 vs 886±787 mL/min) e grupo Médicos (n = 7) (438±206 vs 705±434 mL/min). Resultados similares foram encontrados em relação ao pH após 10 minutos de ventilação manual, sendo observada no grupo Enfermeiras a ocorrência de alcalose respiratória (7,40±0,11 vs 7,61±0,02, p < 0,05, 7,37±0,10 vs 7,52±0,23, 7,36±0,07 vs 7,40±0,18 mL/min, respectivamente) e de hipocapnia (32,4±6,9 vs 23,4±7,5 mmHg, p < 0,05; 40,4±10,8 vs 28,0±15,2 mmHg, 38,0±13,8 vs 42,6±18,1 mmHg) respectivamente. Conclusão: O balão autoinflável resultou em hipocapnia e alcalose respiratória no grupo Enfermeiras, a ventilação manual utilizando a Peça T resultou em menor volume corrente e menor volume minuto
Title in English
Impact of the profession associated with the use of different equipment on alveolar ventilation and respiratory mechanics in adult rabbits
Keywords in English
Hypocapnia
Infant
Infant newborn premature
Lung injury
Resuscitation
Ventilation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Manual ventilation is a key aspect that determines the efficiency of neonatal resuscitation and can be performed by several categories of professionals using different equipment. Objectives: To compare the effects of manual ventilation performed by different professionals involved in neonatal care, physicians, nurses and physiotherapists, using two devices: T-piece and self-inflating bag. Methods: Adult rabbits were submitted to manual ventilation using T-piece or self-inflating bag, 10 minutes with each device, operated by physicians, physiotherapists and nurses, in a total of 21 individuals. The choice of the first device used by each volunteer was by randomization. Respiratory mechanics data (tidal volume, minute volume, respiratory rate, inspiratory and expiratory time, inspiratory pressure and positive end expiratory pressure) were obtained continuously through a computerized data acquisition system, blind to operators. Arterial blood gas samples were obtained through carotid catheterization before and after each manual ventilation for determination of PaCO2 and pH. The devices were compared to each other as well as the performance of groups of professionals with each device. Results: When all the professionals (n = 21) were analyzed together, the animals ventilated with the self-inflating bag presented higher minute volume, lower respiratory rate, shorter inspiratory time and higher pH values after 10 minutes of ventilation. When the three groups of professionals were analyzed separately, the animals ventilated with the self-inflating bag in the Nurse group (n = 7) had a higher minute volume (390±108 vs 766±410 mL/min, p < 0.05) compared to the Physiotherapists group (n = 7) (418±192 vs 886±787 mL/min) and the Physicians group (n = 7) (438±206 vs. 705±434 mL/min). Similar results were found in relation to pH after 10 minutes of manual ventilation, with the occurrence in the Nurses group of respiratory alkalosis (7.40±0.11 vs 7.61±0.02, p < 0.05, 7.37±0.10 vs 7.52±0.23, 7.36±0.07 vs 7.40±0.18 mL/min, respectively) and hypocapnia (32.4±6.9 vs 23.4±7.5 mmHg, p < 0.05; 40.4±10.8 vs 28.0 ± 15.2 mmHg, 38.0±13.8 vs. 42.6±18.1 mmHg) respectively. Conclusion: The self-inflating bag resulted in hypocapnia and respiratory alkalosis in the Nurses group, manual ventilation using T-piece resulted in lower tidal volume and minute volume