Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrício Rubens Pires Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob, Cristina Miuki Abe (President)
Carvalho, Beatriz Tavares Costa
Feferbaum, Rubens
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação nutricional de crianças e adolescentes portadores de imunodeficiências prímárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Avaliação nutricional
Criança
Imunodeficiência
Abstract in Portuguese
As Imunodeficiências primárias (IDPs) incluem um grupo heterogêneo de doenças, que resultam de distúrbios do sistema imunológico, aumentando a susceptibilidade a infecções. Os avanços terapêuticos têm propiciado maior sobrevida destes pacientes, assim como necessidades nutricionais. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar o estado nutricional nos diferentes grupos de IDP, avaliados através dos seguintes escores Z: peso, estatura e IMC para idade e da distribuição dos percentis de circunferência muscular do braço (CMB) e dobra cutânea triciptal (DCT) para idade. Também foram realizados exames laboratoriais relacionados à avaliação nutricional. Foram avaliados 72 pacientes da Unidade de Alergia e Imunologia do ICr- HCFMUSP com diagnóstico definitivo ou provável de IDP, com idade entre 3 e 19 anos, alocados em três grupos de IDP: humoral (n=44), fagócitos (n=12) e celular ou combinada (n=19). Os três grupos foram descritos através de suas idades, sexo, peso e estatura, e com base nestes dados, determinou-se o escore Z de estatura para idade e o escore Z de IMC para idade. Para cada um desses escores Z, foram calculados: a média, o desviopadrão e o intervalo de confiança 95%, sendo as médias obtidas comparadas por ANOVA e posteriormente o teste POST HOC de Tukey- Kramer. Para avaliação de ingestão alimentar foram realizados: o recordatório alimentar de 24 horas e o questionário de frequência alimentar. Observou-se que os grupos de IDP celular ou combinada e de fagócitos apresentaram médias de escore Z de estatura e IMC menores do que o grupo IDP predominantemente humoral. As médias de escore Z de peso para idade não apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significante, entretanto o grupo predominantemente humoral teve a maior média. No grupo de IDP predominantemente humoral não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre os subgrupos. A CMB estava abaixo do percentil 15 em 25% dos pacientes do grupo IDP predominantemente humoral; 55,5% do grupo de IDP de fagócitos; 68,4% do grupo de IDP celular ou combinada. Em relação à DCT, estavam abaixo do percentil 15: 18,1% dos pacientes do grupo IDP predominantemente humoral; 11% do grupo de IDP de fagócitos; e 36,8% do grupo de IDP celular ou combinada. A ingestão protéica excedeu o recomendado em 77%, 100% e 84,2% dos pacientes nos grupos de IDP predominantemente humoral, IDP de fagócitos e IDP celular ou combinada, respectivamente. Os grupos de IDP predominantemente humoral, IDP de fagócitos e IDP celular ou combinada apresentaram elevadas concentrações de colesterol. Em conclusão, observou-se déficit do estado nutricional mais intenso nos pacientes com IDP celular ou combinada e de fagócitos. O aumento de colesterol e a redução da CMB podem sugerir um distúrbio metabólico relacionado à inflamação crônica dos pacientes imunodeficientes, com risco para doença cardiovascular no futuro.
Title in English
Nutritional evaluation of children and adolescents with primary immunodeficiency
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
Immunologic deficiency syndromes
Nutritional assessment
Abstract in English
Primary immunodeficiencies (PID) include a heterogeneous group of diseases with immunological system disturbance, increasing susceptibility to infections. The therapeutic advances have increased life span of these patients, as well as the nutritional needs. The aim of this study was to compare the nutritional status of patients from different immunodeficiency groups evaluated by the following Z scores means: weight for age, height for age, body mass index (BMI) for age and the percentiles distribution of upper arm muscle circumference (UAMC) and triceps skin fold thickness (TSF) for age. Laboratorial exams related to nutritional status were also carried out. Among patients from Allergy and Immunology Unit from ICr-HCFMUSP, 72 patients with definitive or probable diagnosis were evaluated, with age from 3 to 19 years allocated in 3 PID groups: humoral (n=44), phagocytes (n=12) and cellular or combined (n=19). These three groups were described through age, gender, weight and height. Through these data, were determined the weight for age, height for age, and BMI for age Z scores. There were calculated for each Z score: the mean, standard-deviation and confidence interval 95%, being the obtained means compared by ANOVA and after, the Tukey-Kramer post hoc test. There were evaluated for intake food: a 24-hour recall and a food frequency questionnaire. It was observed that the cellular or combined and phagocyte groups presented lower height for age and BMI for age Z score means than the humoral group. The weight for age Z score means didnt show significant statistical difference, however the humoral group had the highest mean. Among the subgroups from humoral group was not found significant statistical difference. The UAMC was below the 15th percentile mean in 25% of the humoral group, 55.5% from the phagocyte group and 68.4% from the cellular or combined group. About TSF, 18.1% of patients from humoral group, 11% from phagocyte group and 36.8% from the cellular or combined group were below 15th percentile. The protein intake exceeded the RDA in 77%, 100% and 84.2% in patients from humoral, phagocyte and cellular or combined groups, respectively. The humoral, phagocyte and cellular or combined groups presented high cholesterol levels. In conclusion, it was observed more severe nutritional impairment in cellular or combined and phagocyte PID than the humoral group. The high cholesterol level and the UAMC reduction may suggest a metabolic disturbance related to chronic inflammation in PID patients, with risk for cardiovascular chronic disease in the future.