Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-05102015-114213
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Douglas Silva Coutinho
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2015
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Rodrigues, Joaquim Carlos (Presidente)
Gregorio, Marcelo Gervilla
Carvalho, Werther Brunow de
Título em português
Avaliação pulmonar funcional, tomográfica e de escores de gravidade de crianças e adolescentes com dermatomiosite juvenil (DMJ)
Palavras-chave em português
Dermatomiosite
Espirometria
Pletismografia
Qualidade de vida
Testes de função pulmonar
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Resumo em português
Introdução: Alterações pulmonares estruturais e funcionais podem ocorrer na dermatomiosite juvenil (DMJ). O objetivo foi avaliar a função pulmonar de pacientes com DMJ e analisar correlações entre os valores encontrados e os escores: tomográfico, de atividade e dano cumulativo da doença e qualidade de vida. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo, transversal, com 20 pacientes com DMJ entre 6 e 18 anos. Realizados testes de espirometria, pletismografia, difusão de monóxido de carbono (DLCO), teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TCam6min) e tomografia de tórax (TC). Avaliados também: escores de atividade da doença (DAS), força muscular (CMAS e MMT), dano cumulativo (MDI) e qualidade de vida (PedsQL). Resultados: Vinte pacientes foram incluídos (média de 11,6 anos). Houve obstrução leve ou moderada em 35% dos pacientes, redução da difusão em 20%. Anormalidades espirométricas e/ou da difusão em 45% dos pacientes. Na pletismografia: CPT reduzida em 25% dos pacientes, condutância em 50% e relação VR/CPT em 35%. Treze pacientes realizaram TC sendo 8 alteradas com padrão intersticial(n=6) e misto(n=2). As correlações significativas (p < 0,05) foram: VEF1/CV versus DAS, PedsQL, CMAS e TC; condutância versus DAS, MDI e PedsQl; TCam6Min versus CMAS; DLCO versus MDI e CMAS; TC versus MDI, FEF 25%-75%, condutância, CMAS, PedsQL e DAS. Conclusão: A pletismografia, DLCO e o TCam6min são testes complementares na detecção de distúrbios funcionais em pacientes com DMJ. A existência de correlações significativas entre os parâmetros funcionais, estruturais e de dano cumulativo demonstram que as anormalidades da função pulmonar podem ter relação com o controle, gravidade e atividade da doença e influenciar na qualidade de vida desses pacientes. O distúrbio funcional obstrutivo, por doença inflamatória das vias aéreas, pode ser uma alteração precoce da doença pulmonar na DMJ
Título em inglês
Assessment of pulmonary function, tomographic findings, and severity scores in children and adolescents with childhood-onset juvenile dermatomyositis (JDM)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Dermatomyositis
Plethysmography, Tomograph X-ray computed
Quality of life
Respiratory function tests
Spirometry
Resumo em inglês
Background: Structural and functional pulmonary changes may occur in juvenile dermatomyositis (JDM). The objective of this study was to assess the pulmonary function of patients with JDM and the correlations between pulmonary function and scores for chest tomography, disease activity, cumulative damage, and quality of life. Methods: This prospective, cross-sectional study evaluated 20 patients with JDM aged between 6 and 18 years. Spirometry, plethysmography, diffusing capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide (DLCO), 6-minute walk test (6MWT), and chest tomography (CT) examinations were performed. Disease Activity (DAS), muscle strength (CMAS and MMT), cumulative damage (MDI), and quality of life (PedsQL) scores were also evaluated. Results: Twenty patients were included in the study (mean age of 11.6 years). Mild or moderate pulmonary obstruction was observed in 35% of patients, and decreased pulmonary diffusion was observed in 20% of patients. Spirometric and/or diffusion abnormalities occurred in 45% of patients. With regard to the plethysmography results: total lung capacity (TLC) decreased in 25% of patients, conductance decreased in 50% of patients, and the residual volume (RV)/TLC ratio decreased in 35% of patients. Thirteen patients underwent CT; of these, 8 cases involved interstitial changes (n=6) and mixed disorders (n=2). The significant correlations (p < 0.05) were: forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1)/vital capacity (VC) versus DAS, PedsQL, CMAS, and CT; conductance versus DAS, MDI, and PedsQL; 6MWT versus CMAS; DLCO versus MDI and CMAS; CT versus MDI, forced expiratory flow between 25% and 75% of vital capacity (FEF25-75%), conductance, CMAS, PedsQL, and DAS. Conclusion: Plethysmography, DLCO, and 6MWT can be used as complementary tests for the detection of functional disorders in patients with JDM. The significant correlations between functional, structural, and cumulative damage parameters indicate that pulmonary function abnormalities may be associated with disease control, severity, and activity and can influence the quality of life of these patients. Obstructive functional disorder due to inflammatory disease of the airways may constitute an early change in lung disease in JDM