Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-16082007-160750
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Augusto Ubirajara Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Croci, Alberto Tesconi (President)
Garcia Filho, Reynaldo Jesus
Puertas, Eduardo Barros
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da utilização de plasma rico em plaquetas na osteointegração dos enxertos ósseos homólogos criopreservados: estudo histomorfométrico em coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de tecidos
Coelhos
Criopreservação/métodos
Músculo esquelético/transplante
Plasma rico em plaquetas
Transplante homólogo
Abstract in Portuguese
As perdas ósseas em alguns seguimentos do sistema músculoesquelético têm sido motivo de grande preocupação na área da Ortopedia e Traumatologia. Propostas de tratamentos com uso de enxertos e fatores de crescimento são descritas ao longo dos anos. Neste estudo avaliamos o efeito do plasma rico em plaquetas -PRP na fase inicial do processo de osteointegração de enxertos ósseos homólogos criopreservados a - 80 °C, em forma de blocos, implantados no côndilo femoral de coelhos. Operamos 19 animais (38 fêmures), onde ambas as técnicas foram aplicadas no mesmo animal em lados alternados. De um lado aplicamos o aloenxerto isolado (Lado 1) e no outro associamos o aloenxerto ao PRP (Lado 2). Após 15 dias, os animais foram sacrificados e os côndilos femorais com as áreas de enxertia analisados pela histomorfometria com o método semiautomático. Não observamos efeito do plasma rico em plaquetas nas áreas de enxertias dos aloenxertos, pois a comparação dos parâmetros histomorfométricos estruturais, de formação e reabsorção não mostraram diferenças significativas.
Title in English
Effects of platelet rich plasma in osteointegration of cryopreserved homologous bone grafts: histomorphometric study in rabbits
Keywords in English
Cryopreservation/methods.
Homologous transplantation
Platelet-rich plasma
Skeletal muscle/transplantation
Tissue banks
Abstract in English
Bone loss, in some segments of the muscle-skeleton system, are of great concern in the fields of Orthopedics and Traumatology. There are several options of treatment by means of bone grafts and growth factors. In this study we evaluate the effect of platelet rich plasma (PRP) in the initial phase of osteointegration of cryopreserved (- 80 °C) homologous bone grafts, in blocks, implanted in the femoral condyles of rabbits. We operated 19 animals (38 femurs). Both techniques were applied in the same animal in alternate sides. In one side we applied isolated allograft (side 1) and on the contralateral side we added PRP to the allograft (side 2). After 15 days, the animals were sacrificed and the femoral condyles, with the receptor area, were analyzed histomorphometrically (semi-automatic method). We found no effect of the PRP in the receptor. The comparison between the histomorphometric parameters of structural, formation and bone resorption showed no significant differences.