Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-28032018-112410
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Sckarlet Ernandes Biancolin Garavazzo
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes (Président)
Cabar, Fábio Roberto
Carvalho, Mário Henrique Burlacchini de
Liao, Adolfo Wenjaw
Titre en portugais
Resultados perinatais de fetos gemelares com discordância de peso e dopplervelocimetria da arteria umbilical com fluxo diastólico presente
Mots-clés en portugais
Discordância de crescimento
Dopplervelocimetria da artéria umbilical
Gestação gemelar
Morbidade
Morbidade perinatal
Restrição de crescimento fetal
Resumé en portugais
OBJETIVOS: Comparar resultados perinatais entre gemelares, com dopplervelocimetria da artéria umbilical (AU) com fluxo diastólico presente (FDP), discordantes (GD) e concordantes (GC) em relação ao peso estimado fetal (PEF) e de acordo com a corionicidade. MÉTODOS: Estudo retrospectivo, caso-controle, desenvolvido na Clínica Obstétrica HCFMUSP entre janeiro 2005 e dezembro 2015. Para cada GD, foram selecionados 2 controles de GC, pareados pela idade gestacional do parto (IG) e corionicidade. Critérios de inclusão: discordância PEF >= 20%, Doppler da artéria umbilical (AU) com fluxo diastólico presente, ausência de malformação ou cromossomopatias, diamniótica, fetos vivos na primeira avaliação, ausência de complicações da monocorionicidade, parto na instituição. Resultados perinatais considerados: peso no nascimento, IG no parto, internação na unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) neonatal, tempo de internação na UTI, suporte ventilatório (VM), hemorragia periventricular (HIPV), hipoglicemia (HG), icterícia (Ic), enterocolite necrosante (EN), sepse (Sp), óbito perinatal. Foram comparados os resultados perinatais dos fetos maiores e menores entre os grupos GD e GC. O resultado perinatal do feto menore foi comparado de acordo com a presença ou ausência de restrição de crescimento fetal (RCF). RESULTADOS: Selecionados 14 GD e 28 GC monocoriônicos (MC), e 38 GD e 76 GC dicoriônicos (DC). Fetos menores MC GD apresentaram maior TI (30,60 ± 20,19 vs 10,68 ± 11,64 dias, P<0,001), maior frequência de Ic (78,6% vs 28,6%; P=0,003; RC=9,17) e Sp (21,4% vs 0%; P=0,032; RC=23,42) em comparação com fetos menores GC. Nos DC, fetos menores GD apresentaram maior frequência de Sp (10,5% vs 1,3%; P=0,042; RC=8,82), HG (15,8% vs 3,9%; P=0,003; RC=4,56), EN (5,3% vs 0%; P=0,044; RC=20,63) e Ic (57,9% vs 28,9%, P=0,003; RC=3,38) comparado com fetos menores GC. Dentre os fetos menores MC, 10 (71,4%) tem RCF e dentre os DC menores, 21 (55,3%). Os gemelares menores sem RCF apresentaram frequência de morbidade neonatal similar entre os GD e GC, exceto pelo menor peso no nascimento do feto GD DC (2167,35 vs 2339,68g, P=0,026). CONCLUSÃO: Na presença do Doppler AU com FDP, o feto menor GD apresenta maior frequência de morbidades perinatais comparado aos fetos menores GC, independentemente da corionicidade. A presença da RCF, e não apenas a discordância de peso entre os fetos, parece ser responsável pela piora dos parâmetros de morbidade neonatal dentre os fetos GD
Titre en anglais
Perinatal outcome of fetal weight discordance with positive end-diastolic flow in umbilical artery Doppler in twin pregnancy
Mots-clés en anglais
Fetal growth restriction
Fetal weight discordance
Morbidity
Perinatal outcome
Pregnancy
Twin
Umbilical artery Doppler
Resumé en anglais
OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to compare the perinatal outcome between fetal weight discordance (FwD) with fetal weight concordant (FwC) twins, with umbilical artery (UA) Doppler with positive end-diastolic flow, according to chorionicity. METHODS: This was a retrospective case-control study of twin pregnancy over an 11-year period in a tertiary referral center. For each FwD, it was selected 2 controls of FwC matched for gestational age at delivery and chorionicity. The inclusion criteria were: estimated fetal weight (EFW) discordance >= 20%, UA Doppler with positive end-diastolic flow, absence of fetal malformation or chromosomal abnormalities, known chorionicity, diamniotic pregnancies, both fetuses alive at the first assessment, absence of monochorionic (MC) complications, delivery in our institution. The perinatal outcomes considered were: birth weigh (BW), length of hospital stay (LOS), admission to the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), length of NICU stay, need for ventilator support, intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH), hypoglycemia (Hp), jaundice (JD), necrotizing enterocolitis (NE), sepsis (SP), intrauterine and neonatal death. Perinatal outcome of the smaller and larger twin comparisons between FwD with FwC were analyzed according to chorionicity. In addition, perinatal outcome from smaller twin was compared between FwD with FwC with and without fetal growth restriction (FGR). RESULTS: A total of 14 pregnancies with FwD and 28 with FwC of MC twin and 38 pregnancies with FwD and 76 with FwC of dichorionic (DC) twin were selected. According to chorionicity, in MC FwD group, the smaller twin presented presented longer LOS (30.60 ± 20.19 vs 10.68 ± 11.64 days, P < 0.001), higher frequency of SP (21.4% vs 0%; P=0.032; OR=23.42) and JD (78.6% vs 28.6%; P=0.003; OR=9.17) compared to smaller FwC twin; whereas in DC FwD group, smaller twin presented higher frequency of SP (10.5% vs 1.3%; P=0.042; OR=8.82), Hp (15.8% vs 3.9%; P=0.003; OR=4.56), NE (5.3% vs 0%; P=0.044; RC=20.63) and JD (57.9% vs 28.9%, P=0.003; OR=3.38) compared to smaller FwC twin. FGR in the smaller MC twin was observed in 71.4% (n=10) and in the smaller DC twin, 55.3% (n=21). Twin pregnancies without FGR had similar frequency of neonatal morbidity in discordant and concordant groups, excepted for the lower BW in FwD DC twins (2167.35 vs 2339.68g, P=0.026). CONCLUSION: Regardless chorionicity, perinatal morbidity is increased in the smaller discordant twin with UA Doppler with positive end-diastolic flow, compared to concordant smaller twin. Probably the FGR is responsible to complicate the perinatal outcome of smaller discordant twin