Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Pacheco Zanlorenci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kahhale, Soubhi (President)
Peraçoli, José Carlos
Ruano, Rodrigo
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos resultados obstétricos e perinatais das gestantes com insuficiência renal crônica em terapia dialítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Diálise
Gravidez
Hipertensão na gravidez
Resultado da gravidez
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestação em mulheres com insuficiência renal crônica em terapia dialítica é evento incomum. Após a década de 90, houve um aumento no número de casos descritos relatando sucesso na gravidez. Durante o período de 1999- 2007 estudamos os resultados obstétricos e perinatais de 30 gestações que ocorreram em 27 pacientes em terapia dialítica, com idade média de 30,4 ± 5,13 anos (variação: 18-42 anos). Todas as pacientes estavam em hemodiálise. Quinze pacientes realizavam terapia dialítica antes da gestação com tempo médio de 2,93 ± 2,05 anos (variação: 1-8 anos) e treze iniciaram a diálise durante a gravidez. A concentração média de uréia foi 105,07±40,72 mg/dL (variação: 21-172 mg/dL); creatinina sérica foi 5,73±2,23 mg/dL (variação: 2,49-10,4 mg/dL). Hipertensão arterial materna ocorreu em 24 pacientes (85,7%), polidrâmnio em 11 casos (39,3%), hipotireoidismo em 6 casos (21,4%), diabetes gestacional em 5 casos (17,8%). Foi necessário o uso de medicações antihipertensivas em 21 pacientes para controle da hipertensão arterial materna e foi prescrito eritropoetina em 25 pacientes para controle da anemia. Ocorreram 18 partos cesarianas, 10 partos normais e dois partos fórcipe. A idade gestacional média ao nascimento foi de 33,8±3,09 semanas (variação: 27-37 semanas) e o peso médio ao nascimento foi 1839,3±647,94 gramas (variação: 530- 3100 gramas). As complicações neonatais observadas no estudo foram: desconforto respiratório 19 casos (63,3%); necessidade de CPAP 12 casos (40%); necessidade de intubação orotraqueal 9 casos (30%); membrana hialina 7 casos (23,3%); displasia broncopulmonar 5 casos (16,7%); sepse 5 casos (16,7%); uso de surfactante pulmonar 4 casos (13,3%); retinopatia da prematuridade 3 casos (10%); enterocolite necrosante 1 caso (3,3%); hemorragia intracraniana 1 caso (3,3%). Ocorreu no estudo um óbito fetal, um óbito neonatal precoce e um óbito neonatal tardio. A taxa de sobrevida hospitalar dos recém-natos foi de 90%, porém morbidade neonatal permanece elevada, principalmente, em decorrência da prematuridade.
Title in English
Analysis of obstetrical and neonatal outcomes in pregnant women with end-stage renal disease on chronic dialysis
Keywords in English
Dialysis
Hypertension pregnancy-induced
Pregnancy
Pregnancy outcome
Abstract in English
Pregnancy in women with end-stage renal disease (ESRD) requiring chronic dialysis is a rare event. After the 90 decade, there was an increased number of cases reporting success in these pregnancies. During the period of 1999 to 2007 we studied the obstetrical and perinatal outcomes of 30 pregnancies in 27 patients on dialysis, with an average age of 30.4 ± 5.13 years (range: 18-42 years). All patients were on hemodialysis. Fifteen patients were on dialysis before pregnancy with mean time of 2.93 ± 2.05 years (range: 1-8 years) and thirteen began dialysis during pregnancy. The mean serum urea was 105.07±40.72 mg/dL (range: 21-172 mg/dL); serum creatinine was 5.73±2.23 mg/dL (range: 2.49-10.4 mg/dL). Maternal hypertension was present in 24 patients (85.7%); polyhydramnios in 11 patients (39.3%); hypotireoidism in 6 patients (21,4%); gestational diabetes in 5 patients (17.8%). The use of antihypertensive drugs was necessary in 21 patients for maternal hypertension control and erythropoietin was prescribed for 25 patients to control anemia. There were 18 cesarean sections, 10 vaginal deliveries and 2 forcipes deliveries. The mean gestational age at delivery was 33.8±3.09 weeks (range: de 27-37 weeks) and the prematurity rate was 70.6% (23 cases). The birthweight at delivery was 1839.3±647.94g (range: 530-3100 g). Neonatal complications observed in the study were: respiratory distress in 19 cases (63,3%); use of CPAP in 12 cases (40%); need of orotracheal intubation in 9 cases (30%); hyaline membrane disease in 7 cases (23.3%); bronchopulmonary dysplasia in 5 cases (16.7%); sepsis in 5 cases (16.7%); use of surfactant in 4 cases (13.3%); retinopathy of prematurity in 3 cases (10%); necrotizing enterocolitis in 1 case (3.3%); intracranial hemorrhage in 1 case (3.3%).15 newborns were small for gestational age and this was correlated with maternal serum urea >100mg/dL (p=0.035). There was one fetal demise and two neonatal deaths. The newborn survival rate was 90%, but the neonatal morbity remains high among this group of patients, mainly, due to prematurity.