Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-04102007-121316
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella de Grande Curi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da (President)
Bagnoli, Vicente Renato
Marcondes, José Antonio Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre o tratamento com metformina e orientação dietética associada a exercícios físicos em mulheres com síndrome dos ovários policísticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta
Exercício
Hiperandrogenismo
Índice de massa corporal
Metformina
Perda de peso
Síndrome do ovário policístico
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A metformina tem sido amplamente utilizada no tratamento da síndrome dos ovários policísticos (SOP), porém poucos estudos comparam a metformina e a dieta associada a exercícios físicos. O objetivo deste estudo é comparar parâmetros clínicos e laboratoriais de mulheres com SOP em uso de metformina ou através de dieta e exercícios físicos. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliadas 30 mulheres com SOP, com idades entre 18 a 34 anos, as quais foram divididas em dois grupos: grupo A- tratamento com metformina 1.800mg/dia e grupo B- dieta hipocalórica associada a exercícios físicos. Avaliações clínica e laboratorial foram feitas antes dos tratamentos e a cada três meses, por período de seis meses. RESULTADOS: Não houve diferença significativa entre os tratamentos quanto à regularização do ciclo menstrual (p=0,711), acne (p=0,271), hirsutismo (p=0,146) e índice de massa corpórea (IMC) p=0,328; assim como nas dosagens laboratoriais de LH (p=0,147), FSH (p=0,891), testosterona total (p=0,226) e livre(p=0,455), androstenediona (p=0,066), 17alfa-hidroxiprogesterona (p=0,914), SHBG (p=0,791), colesterol total (p=0,692) e frações, triglicérides (0,291) e nos índices de avaliação de resistência insulínica HOMA-R (p=0,111) e relação glicemia/insulina (p=0,976). Os dois tratamentos apresentaram melhora do ciclo menstrual (76%) e do IMC (p<0,001). A diminuição da circunferência abdominal foi maior no grupo B (p=0,006). CONCLUSÕES: Comparando os dois tratamentos não houve diferença nos parâmetros clínicos e laboratoriais avaliados. Ambos foram eficazes na redução do peso corpóreo e na regularização do ciclo menstrual.
Title in English
Comparison between treatment with metformin and diet associated with exercises in women with polycystic ovary syndrome
Keywords in English
Body mass index
Diet
Exercise
Hyperandrogenism
Metformin
Policystic ovary syndrome
Weight loss
Abstract in English
Metformin has been widly used in treatment of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) but only few studies compare metformin with diet and exercises. The aim of this study is to compare clinical and laboratorial parameters of women with PCOS using metformin or under diet and exercises. Methods: Thirty women with PCOS were evaluated with ages between 18- 34 years old, who were divided in two groups: group A- treatment with metformin 1.800mg/day and group B- hypocaloric diet and exercises. Clinical and laboratorial evaluations were done before treatment and each three months during a period of six months. RESULTS: There were no significant differences between treatments for menstrual disturbances (p=0,711), acne (p=0,271), hirsutism (p=0,146) and body mass index (BMI), p=0,328; in laboratorial parameters there were no significant differences for LH (p=0,147); FSH (p=0,891), total testosterone (p=0,226), free testosterone (p=0,455), androstenedione (p=0,066), 17alfa-hidroxiprogesterone (p=0,914), SHBG (p=0,791), total cholesterol (p=0,692) and fractions and indexes for evaluation of insulin resitence HOMA-IR (p=0,111) and glycemia and insulin ratio (p=0,976). Both treatments improved menstrual disturbances (76%) and BMI (p<0,001). The abdominal circunference decreasing was greater in group B (p<0,006). CONCLUSIONS: Comparing both treatments there were no differences in clinical and laboratorial parameters evaluated. Both were efficient in improving body mass index and menstrual disturbances.