Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-31102018-102140
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Gil Alarcão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mota, Andre (President)
Marinho, Maria Gabriela Silva Martins da Cunha
Mezan, Renato
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Na contracorrente? Resistências, adaptações e apropriações: a formação do Serviço de Psicoterapia do Instituto de Psiquiatria do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo - 1962-1965
Keywords in Portuguese
História da Psicanálise
História da Psicoterapia
História da Psiquiatria
Instituto de Psiquiatria da FMUSP
Serviço de Psicoterapia Instituto de Psiquiatria da FMUSP
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constrói uma história crítica da formação do Serviço de Psicoterapia do Instituto de Psiquiatria do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo entre 1962 e 1965. O Serviço foi criado como um espaço institucional para a prática e para o saber em psicoterapia dentro de um dos principais hospitais psiquiátricos brasileiros, num período muito turbulento da história nacional, atravessado pelo golpe civil-militar de 1964. A psicoterapia como prática e saber situase numa zona de fronteiras entre a psiquiatria, psicanálise e a psicologia. Para compreender essa posição, recorreu-se ao conceito de vagueza, que mostra a necessidade de contextualizar a psicoterapia para precisar seu significado. Não há uma história crítica da psicoterapia no Brasil, e mesmo estudos internacionais não focalizam essa complexidade. Traçou-se uma rota de pesquisa que levou à necessidade de compreender como se comportavam os principais agentes envolvidos na formação do Serviço dentro do hospital psiquiátrico chefiado por Antônio Carlos Pacheco e Silva, destacado psiquiatra da época, reconhecido por seu peso político e por suas ideias higienistas e eugenistas e crítico da psicanálise, a corrente de psicoterapia mais relevante da época. Para entender os vários eixos históricos da formação do Serviço, estudaram-se a estruturação da psiquiatria, da psicanálise e da psicologia como saberes, técnicas e instituições em São Paulo entre 1936 e 1970 e também a forma como os agentes circulavam entre essas áreas. Único ramo de psicoterapia em São Paulo até os anos 1950, a psicanálise atraía muitos médicos e psiquiatras e influenciou Jorge Wohwey Ferreira Amaro na formação do Serviço, embora ele afirme que procurou criar um espaço eclético, onde pudessem circular várias linhas de psicoterapia, que transformariam a "achoterapia" praticada no hospital - onde cada psiquiatra agia como lhe parecia - num trabalho baseado em referenciais técnicos e teóricos mais estruturados. O estudo analisa como esses campos dialogavam com a sociedade da época e em que medida a situação macroscópica se refletia no microcosmo do Hospital e do Serviço. Discutindo eventos importantes como o concurso para primeira cátedra de psiquiatria na FMUSP, em 1936, o I Congresso Latino-Americano de Saúde Mental, em 1954, o V Congresso Latino-Americano de Psicoterapia de Grupo, em 1967, e o V Congresso Internacional de Psicodrama e o I Congresso de Comunidade Terapêutica, em 1970, foi possível entender a dinâmica das profissões da psique na época: suas concorrências e seu posicionamento político e institucional, que permitiram entender que a criação do Serviço de Psicoterapia Médica da Clínica Psiquiátrica da FMUSP marcou a posição médica no campo psi de então. Ainda que os discursos procurassem situá-lo na contracorrente de seu tempo e mesmo que o Serviço representasse uma abertura para a circulação de saberes, técnicas e profissionais, ele se inseriu na estrutura da instituição psiquiátrica sem questionar as práticas ou as ideias vigentes
Title in English
Swimming against the current? Resistances, adaptations and appropriations: setting up the Psychotherapy Center at the Institute of Psychiatry of Hospital das Clínicas, University of São Paulo Medical School - 1962-1965
Keywords in English
History of Psychotherapy
History of Psychiatry
History of Psychoanalysis
Institute of Psychiatry/FMUSP
Psychotherapy Center at the Institute of Psychiatry/FMUSP
Abstract in English
The present study weaves a critical story of how the Psychotherapy Center at the Institute of Psychiatry of Hospital das Clínicas of the University of São Paulo Medical School (FMUSP) was set up from 1962 to 1965. The Center was created as an institutional space for psychotherapy practice and knowledge sharing in one of the main psychiatric hospitals in Brazil during a very turbulent period in the country's history, marked by the 1964 coup d'état. Psychotherapy as practice and knowledge lies in a border zone between psychiatry, psychoanalysis and psychology. In order to understand this positioning, the concept of vagueness was used; which indicates the need to have psychotherapy contextualized to define its meaning. There is no such a thing as a critical history of psychotherapy in Brazil, nor international studies that focus on this complexity. Here, the research route was defined in such a way that there was a need to understand the behavior of the main players involved in setting up the Center at the psychiatric hospital; which was then headed by Antônio Carlos Pacheco e Silva, a prominent psychiatrist who was famous for his political influence, his hygienic and eugenic ideas, and for his criticism of psychoanalysis, the most relevant branch of psychotherapy at the time. In order to understand the different historical axes that had an impact on the Center, the concepts of psychiatry, psychoanalysis and psychology as knowledge, techniques and institutions in São Paulo from 1936 to 1970 were explored, as well as the way in which the aforementioned players moved around these fields. As the only branch of psychotherapy in São Paulo until the 1950s, psychoanalysis attracted many physicians and psychiatrists, and influenced Jorge Wohwey Ferreira Amaro when setting up the Center. He states, nonetheless, that his aim was to create an eclectic space where several lines of psychotherapy could coexist and transform the "guess-based therapy" practiced at the hospital - in which psychiatrists acted as they pleased - into something grounded on a more structured technical and theoretical framework. This thesis analyzes how these fields dialogued with society and to what extent the macro environment impacted the Hospital/Center's microcosm. Discussing important events such as the competition for the first psychiatry chair at the University of São Paulo Medical School in 1936, the I Latin-American Congress on Mental Health in 1954, the V Latin-American Congress on Group Psychotherapy in 1967, the V International Congress on Psychodrama and the I Congress of Therapeutic Community in 1970, it was possible to identify the dynamics of the psyche professions at the time: their competition, and their political and institutional positioning, which led to the understanding that the creation of the Medical Psychotherapy Center at the Psychiatric Clinic of FMUSP marked the medical stance in the psych field of the time. Although discourses sought to depict the Center as swimming against the current of its time, and though it might have represented an opportunity for the circulation of knowledge, techniques and professionals, it embedded itself into the structure of the psychiatric institution without challenging the practices or ideas in for ideas in force