Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27082010-143815
Document
Author
Full name
Izabel Cristina Rios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Mota, André
Batista, Nildo Alves
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Paim, Jairnilson Silva
Title in Portuguese
Subjetividade contemporânea na educação médica: a formação humanística em medicina
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência clínica
Educação médica
Humanidades
Humanização da assistência
Abstract in Portuguese
A formação do médico durante a graduação é um longo processo de aquisição de competências referentes ao domínio técnico, ético e relacional da profissão, que reafirmam valores históricos, e ganham contornos atuais no discurso da humanização das práticas de saúde. As diretrizes curriculares para o curso médico preconizam desenvolver habilidades de comunicação, valores éticos, e atitudes de sensibilidade e compreensão com o sofrimento alheio, pois se sabe que, na medicina, relações sem o legítimo interesse e preocupação com o outro comprometem a qualidade da própria realização técnica do ato médico. Entretanto, os estudos evidenciam grandes dificuldades nesse aspecto da humanização das práticas. Uma das causas dessa aridez afetiva e das dificuldades na relação com o paciente seria a formação centrada na aquisição de competência técnico-científica de forma tecnicista. Como contraponto, tentou-se incluir disciplinas de humanidades médicas nos currículos, o que tem se mostrado tarefa árdua. A difícil inclusão de temas humanísticos e desenvolvimento de competência ético-relacional nas escolas médicas fazem pensar que aspectos mais sutis na construção da identidade médica podem estar corroborando com tais fatos. A subjetividade contemporânea (valores, modelos, inscrições de significado), redimensionada na cultura médica, moldaria relações entre as pessoas no ambiente de ensino que dificultaria a experiência intersubjetiva, resultando em uma educação médica que ressalta a tecnologia e se abstém do seu potencial interativo. Com base nessa tese, nosso estudo buscou identificar as dimensões culturais mais importantes na construção das subjetividades contemporâneas no tocante à medicina e investigar o encontro intersubjetivo (professor-aluno, aluno-aluno, professor-professor) no contexto da formação médica. Pela abordagem qualitativa, buscamos interpretar-compreender como um conjunto mais amplo de aspectos da contemporaneidade, combinados na forma de três núcleos temáticos - o Eu, a Tecnologia e a Interatividade -, imprimiam-se no cotidiano de professores e de alunos em momentos diferentes do aprendizado. Percebemos que as dificuldades para a experiência intersubjetiva se manifestam e se reforçam nos processos interativos já durante a graduação. Comportamentos narcísicos, relações instrumentais, violência, e a baixa qualidade organizacional da gestão das práticas assistenciais sobressaem na análise dos dados. Concluímos, com base nesses resultados, que a formação humanística melhor se desenvolverá por meio de: 1. o aprimoramento das disciplinas de humanidades médicas; 2. a integração de sua temática com a prática clínica; 3. a conscientização dos professores quanto ao seu papel de modelo junto aos alunos e quanto à importância de saber trabalhar temas humanísticos em sua área de atuação; 4. a humanização dos serviços de saúde que participam do ensino médico; 5. e, essencialmente, por meio de um processo educacional que permita a aproximação da educação com a ética no viver institucional
Title in English
Contemporary subjectivity in the medical education: the humanistic training in medicine
Keywords in English
Clinical competence
Education medical
Humanities
Humanization of assistance
Abstract in English
The medical training during undergraduation is a long process of acquiring competences related to the technical, ethical and relational aspects of the profession, reaffirming historic values, and, in the present, the themes of the so called "humanization of the health practices". The curricular guidelines for medical school indicates the development of communication skills, ethical values and attitudes of sensitivity and understanding towards the suffering of others, because, it is known that in medicine, relationships without a legitimate interest and concern for others compromise the quality of the technical realization of the medical act. However, studies show great difficulties in this aspect of the humanization of practices. One of the causes of the resistance and emotional difficulties in the doctor-patient relation would be the training focused on the acquisition of technical and scientific competence in a technicist way. As a counterpoint, it has been tried to include humanities in the medical curriculum, not an easy task. The difficult in the inclusion of humanistic issues and development of ethical and relational competence in the medical schools suggests that there are possibly some more subtle aspects in the construction of medical identity corroborating these facts. The contemporary subjectivity (figures, models, meanings), reflected on the medical culture, would shape personal and professional relations in the educational environment in such a way that it would make difficult the intersubjective experiences, resulting in a medical education that emphasizes the technology and decreases the importance of the interactivity. Our purpose in this study was to identify the most important cultural dimensions in the construction of contemporary subjectivities in relation to medicine, and study the intersubjective meeting (teacher-student, student-student, teacher-teacher) in the context of the medical undergraduate. By the qualitative approach, we seek to understand or interpret some contemporary aspects united in three groups of themes - the Self, the Technology and the Interactivity - and their influence in the daily life of teachers and students at different moments of learning. It was felt that the difficulties in the intersubjective experience were manifested and reinforced in the interactive processes during undergraduation. Narcissistic behaviors, instrumental relationships, violence, and poor quality of organizational management of the care practices emerged in the data analysis. We concluded that the humanistic training could develop better by: 1. an improvement in medical humanities disciplines; 2. the integration of its program with clinical practice; 3. the awareness of teachers about being a model to the students and the importance of inserting humanistic issues in its own area of learning; 4. the humanization of health services that take part in medical education; 5. and, primarily, by an educational process that approaches ethics and education in the institutional environment.