Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.1999.tde-16042010-091406
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Aguilera Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Cohn, Amelia (President)
Costa, Nilson do Rosario
Cutait, Raul
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon
Iyda, Massako
Title in Portuguese
Centros municipais de saúde do Rio de Janeiro. Reconstrução da trajetória de uma organização sanitária: 1927-1997
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de serviços de saúde/história
Administração de serviços de serviços de saúde/organização & administração
Administração sanitária
Centros de saúde/tendências
Política de saúde/história
Política de saúde/tendências
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Centros de Saúde do Rio de Janeiro são analisados enquanto uma organização estruturada para desempenhar, na área da saúde, parte das funções do aparato burocrático do Estado brasileiro. Seu papel institucional vincula-se à emergência de novos problemas sanitários numa sociedade em processo de urbanização e de consolidação de um Estado nacional. Ao longo de usa trajetória histórica passou por situações distintas, no que se refere ao seu papel no Sistema de Saúde, articuladas a determinantes de natureza técnica e política. Enquanto fenômeno burocrático, esta organização sobreviveu às diversas conjunturas históricas interpondo resistências, que se manifestaram, principalmente, pela lentidão com que eram processadas as mudanças internas propostas.
Title in English
Health centers in the city of Rio de Janeiro: a historical view of a bureaucratic organization: 1927-1997
Keywords in English
Health centers/trends
Health policy/history
Health policy/trends
Health services administration/history
Health services administration/organization & administration
Sanitary management
Abstract in English
The Health Centers in the city of Rio de Janeiro are analyzed as organizations that have been structured to execute parto of the bureaucratic duties petaining to the brazilian State, as far as health care is concerned. Their role, as institutions, is related to the solution of new problems, in their sanitary aspects, that are emerging in a society in processo f increasing urbanization and inside a process of organizing a National State. Along the course of their history, these organization have overcome various distinctive situations, dependind on technical and political determinants. As bureaucratic phenomena, this organization have survived many historical conjuntures, presenting itself as resistant to the proposed changes, mainly by slow ways of implementing these propositions.