Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-12042006-143824
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Elisabete Amodio Estorilio
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2004
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon (Presidente)
Cohn, Amelia
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle
Título em português
"Consumo de serviço de saúde numa população adscrita ao Programa Saúde da Família na região noroeste do município de São Paulo"
Palavras-chave em português
Condições de saúde
Cuidados integrais de saúde
Cuidados primários de saúde
Entrevistas
Fatores socioeconômicos
Medicina de família/organização & administração
Planejamento em saúde
São Paulo (SP)
Resumo em português
O PSF emerge para reordenar o modelo de atenção à saúde. Os objetivos deste trabalho são o de estimar o consumo dos serviços de saúde e identificar a capacidade de oferta de serviços da USF. Foram realizadas entrevistas sobre o consumo de serviços de saúde por amostragem na população adscrita a equipe 01 da USF Jd Pirituba no Município de São Paulo. A procura por serviço de saúde nos 15 dias que precederam a entrevista foi de 22%. O local mais procurado foi o Centro de saúde. O principal motivo de procura foi a consulta clínica (51%). A descrição e análise do consumo efetivo da população adscrita às equipes de PSF pode servir como um importante instrumento para o planejamento das ações da USF
Título em inglês
Consume of health supplies in a population attended by the family Health Program in a district of the city of São Paulo
Palavras-chave em inglês
Comprehensive health care
Family practice/organization & administration
Health conditions
Health planning
Interviews
Primary health care
São Paulo (SP)
Socioeconomic factors
Resumo em inglês
Brazil still has a National Health System unable to meet the needs of the population. Since the year 2001 the city of São Paulo established the Family Health Care Program as a structural strategy for the municipal health system. The hypothesis of this research is that the Family Health Care Program, as the other models of health care, offers services without matching the people utilization of health supplies. To stimate the utilization of health care supplies of a population visited by the Family Program (1360 families) and to identify the care services provided by a Family Health Care team are the objetives of this survey. A community inquiry were carried out among a sample from the population assisted by a family health care team in the Distritct of Pirituba located in the north-west of the city of São Paulo. The supervisor and the general phisicyan were also interviewed in order to estimate the services provided by the health team. The results showed an adult population, low level of literacy and low income. Thirthy-one percent was the population having a supplementary private health insurances. Twenty-two percent of the population seek the care of a professional within 15 days before the interview. The primary care services has the skill to be a portal of entry to the health System. People suffering from hypertension, heart disease and depression use more health services than healthy population. Searching for a physician appointment was 51% of the reasons to go to a health service, showing a poor interdiciplinary teamwork culture. Self-medication was very high for those medicine causing important side-effects. Referring patients to a specialist, having access to high-technology procedures and finding a place at hospitals were the main dificultties found by the family health care team. The health care coverage of the family health care team do not consider the utilization of health services by tha area served by them keeping the old fashion way of planning health services. The services they provide are not enough to meet the needs of the population they visit. The metodology of measuring the needs of the population to be attended is one of the ways to organize and plan a better population-based halth care system.