Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Rosane Schmalz Richers
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Colacioppo, Sergio
Franca, Ana Cristina Limongi
Heloani, José Roberto Montes
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Title in Portuguese
Cultura de segurança: estudo exploratório em organização com sistema OHSAS de gestão da saúde e segurança do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores de risco
Gerenciamento de segurança
OHSAS 18000
Pesquisa comportamental
Qualidade de vida
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho diz respeito a organizações de alto risco de acidente, que, apesar de terem sistema de gestão de saúde e segurança do trabalho (SGSST) implementado, continuam a ter acidentes. Pesquisadores do problema particularmente do setor nuclear concluíram que as origens dos acidentes estão menos em falhas técnicas do que em falhas organizacionais e humanas, o que corresponde a fragilidades na cultura de segurança da organização. O trabalho procura estudar essa cultura de segurança, definida como conjunto de características da organização que estabelece que sua prioridade máxima são as questões relacionadas com a segurança, acima da produção. O estudo desse conjunto de características de grande complexidade e diversidade de temas de que é composto, como valores e crenças, comportamentos e atitudes, normas e procedimentos é difícil de ser operacionalizado metodologicamente. Mostra-se, aqui, a possibilidade de estudar a cultura de segurança de uma organização pela auto-avaliação de comportamentos de seus empregados, agrupando esses comportamentos em fatores organizacionais considerados indicativos da cultura de segurança (compromisso da alta administração com segurança, sua melhoria contínua, alocação adequada de recursos, comunicação eficaz e transparente, abordagem sistemática da segurança e capacidades e competências). A aplicação de questionário, desenvolvido pelo setor nuclear (IAEA, 2002a), à empresa brasileira com alto risco de acidente resultou na determinação do Índice Médio de Cultura de Segurança e dos Índices de Fatores Organizacionais. Os comportamentos que a pesquisa avaliou como passíveis de melhoria, isto é, todos os que não obtiveram índice máximo de segurança, foram os dos empregados operacionais e supervisores, relacionados à comunicação; melhoria contínua entre empregados operacionais; e capacidades e competências entre supervisores. Já os comportamentos mais seguros foram os de diretores e gerentes, relacionados ao fator alocação adequada de recursos. A importância da pesquisa consiste em que: (i) seus resultados podem ser objeto de um programa de promoção de comportamentos seguros (programa este efetivamente implementado na empresa estudada); (ii) sendo a cultura de segurança parte integrante da cultura organizacional, os resultados da pesquisa também se aplicam ao conhecimento da última. Neste sentido, o planejamento de melhoria da cultura de segurança pode ser integrado a programas da organização que buscam excelência ou qualidade total (o que também foi feito na empresa pesquisada); (iii) o instrumento de auto-avaliação da cultura de segurança pode ser incorporado ao SGSST das organizações como mais um de seus requisitos, de modo a alimentar o processo de melhoria contínua do sistema, o que se recomenda aos formuladores das políticas de saúde e segurança do trabalho de governos.
Title in English
Safety culture: an exploratory study in an organization with the OHSAS occupational health and safety management system
Keywords in English
Behavioral research
Occupational health
OHSAS 18000
Risk factors
Safety management
Abstract in English
This paper refers to those organizations with a high risk of accidents. Where despite having an Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS) already implemented, accidents still take place. Those who research such an issue - particularly in the nuclear sector - have come to the conclusion that accidents resulting from technical failures are not as frequent as accidents resulting from organizational and human failures, which corresponds to weaknesses in the organization's safety culture. The purpose of this paper is to study safety culture, defined as a set of the organization's features that denote that its highest priority concerns safety-related issues more than production (IAEA, 1991). Operationalizing the study of this set of features using a methodological strategy is a difficult task, since these features are highly complex and involve several different topics such as values and beliefs, behaviors and attitude, rules and procedure. This paper shows that it is possible to study an organization's safety culture through selfassessment of its employees' behavior, where such behavior is divided into organizational factors that indicate safety culture (senior management's commitment to safety, continuous improvement, appropriate resource allocation, effective and transparent communication, systematical approach to safety and skills and competencies.) The use of a questionnaire, developed by the nuclear sector (IAEA, 2002a), in a Brazilian company with a high risk of accidents resulted in the calculation of the Average Safety Culture Index and the Organizational Factors Indexes. Those behaviors the research found that can still be improved, i.e., all those that did not receive the highest safety level index, were the behaviors of operational employees and supervisors concerning "communication", "continuous improvement" among operational employees, and "skills and competencies" among supervisors. In turn, the safest behavior was the behaviors of directors and managers, concerning the "appropriate resource allocation" factor. The research is important because: (i) its results can become the object of a safe behavior promotion program (actually implemented in the company in question); (ii) due to the fact that safety culture is inherent to organizational culture, the results found with the research are also applicable to the study of organizational culture. In this respect, safety culture improvement planning can be designed to integrate with an organization's programs aimed at total quality and excellence (which was also done in the company in question); (iii) the safety culture self-assessment instrument can be incorporated into organizations' OHSMS as a new requirement so as to strengthen the system's continuous improvement process, which is recommended to government occupational health and safety policy makers.