Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-02082018-103012
Document
Author
Full name
Teresa Aracena Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Cabral, Cristiane da Silva
Oliveira, Ana Flavia Pires Lucas D
Sarti, Cynthia Andersen
Title in Portuguese
As mulheres e seus tempos: dupla jornada de trabalho, cuidado de si e lazer na promoção da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Feminismo
Mulheres
Pesquisa qualitativa
Promoção da saúde
Trabalho produtivo
Trabalho reprodutivo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca conhecer como as mulheres com filhos que trabalham remuneradamente organizam seus tempos para cuidar de sua saúde. Pretende fornecer uma análise comparativa entre dois contextos diferentes, o de São Paulo e o de Barcelona. As duas cidades são tomadas como contextos socioculturais que apresentam divergências e convergências de culturas e práticas, na saúde e no trabalho social e doméstico das mulheres. Analisamos os dados segundo os referenciais do imaginário social e das representações sociais em torno à maternidade, feminismo, tempo livre e cuidado de si para a mulher com filhos. O lazer, o cuidado de si e o ambiente, social e historicamente construído, são fatores decisivos para a saúde integral do ser humano. Neste ponto, a cultura desempenha um importante papel como sistema que promove uma determinada compreensão do mundo, sendo fundamental para explicar nossos modos de viver. Neste sentido, consideramos as relações desiguais e hierárquicas de poder construídas entre gêneros um traço recorrente de culturas mediterrâneas e de diferentes países da América Latina. Realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com mulheres de camada média ou alta da população que trabalham socialmente e cuidam de sua família. Na análise do material empírico foram feitas três tipos leituras: uma primeira de "impregnação", uma segunda que compara as entrevistas da mesma cidade e, por último, uma terceira que contrasta os dados das duas cidades. Esses dois últimos tipos de leitura permitem uma interpretação do tipo hermenêutico na análise do material, conduzindo-nos a atingir de maneira mais eficaz o objetivo deste estudo
Title in English
Women and their times: double working hours, self care and leisure in health promotion
Keywords in English
Feminism
Health promotion
Productive work
Qualitative research
Reproductive work
Women
Abstract in English
This study is dealing with the times of women with children -social work, care work and free time. The goal is to identify if they have free time to promote their health, comparing the Spanish (Barcelona) context to the Brazilian (São Paulo) context. These two cities are taken here as sociocultural contexts that show divergences and convergences as far as practices are concerned, this research aims to observe and understand the positions of these women in terms of health and social and domestic women's work. The analysis aims deeply explore the social representation and imaginary concepts related to motherhood, feminism, leisure and self-care for women with children. Leisure, self-care and environment, socially and historically constructed, are critical to the overall health of the human being. At this juncture, culture plays an important role as a system that promotes a particular understanding of the world, an essential aspect to explain our ways of living. We consider that the unequal and hierarchical relations of power constructed between genders are a recurring trait of Mediterranean cultures and different countries of Latin America. We conduct semistructured interviews with middle-class or high-income women who work socially and care for their families. As for the analysis of the empirical material produced on the field, three types of interpretations of the interviews were made: a first one called "impregnation", a second one that result of the comparison of the interviews from the same city and, finally, a third one that arise from the comparison between the two cities as different socio-cultural contexts. These last two types of reading allows a hermeneutic interpretation of the material analysis, enabling us to achieve this study's goal in effective fashion