Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Yasmin Lilla Veronica Bujdoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cohn, Amelia (President)
Beisiegel, Celso de Rui
Marsiglia, Regina Maria Giffoni
Mishima, Silvana Martins
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila
Title in Portuguese
Pós-graduação stricto sensu: busca de qualificação profissional ou suporte frente às vicissitudes do mundo do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia profissional
Credenciamento
Dissertações acadêmicas
Educação de pós-graduação
Instituições acadêmicas
Mercado de trabalho
Mobilidade ocupacional
Papel profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter quantitativo e qualitativo, composta de um levantamento da pós-graduação brasileira com foco na comparação das áreas Direito, Engenharia Civil e Medicina e por 24 entrevistas semi-estruturadas individuais gravadas com 18 mestrandos e seis orientadores da Faculdade de Direito, da Escola Politécnica e da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é comparar como se desenvolve o processo de pós-graduação das três profissões mais tradicionais em uma universidade pública de destaque, relacionando o processo de elaboração da dissertação com a concomitante inserção do aluno na atividade profissional. Como resultado destaca-se que os mestrandos seguiriam a carreira acadêmica, mas simultaneamente à carreira profissional. Enquanto os mestrandos de Direito e Engenharia civil acreditavam no mestrado como facilitador para uma melhor inserção no mercado de trabalho, os de Medicina referiam a busca pelo mestrado como conseqüência natural pela sua proximidade com a universidade. Nas três áreas a universidade se defronta com contradições entre a formação de uma elite pensante, a real vocação do curso de pós-graduação stricto sensu na formação de pesquisadores, e sua qualificação profissional segundo um perfil demandado pelo mercado global.
Title in English
Stricto sensu postgraduation: search for professional qualification or support for vicissitudes of the world of work
Keywords in English
Academic dissertations
Career mobility
Credentialing
Education graduate
Job market
Professional autonomy
Professional role
Schools
Abstract in English
This is a quantitative and qualitative approach research, consisting of a survey of Brazilian postgraduation focused in the comparison of Law, Civil Engineering and Medicine areas and composed by 24 semi-structured recorded individual interviews with 18 Masters students and six advisors of the Faculty of Law, the School of Engineering and the Faculty of Medical Sciences of the University of São Paulo. The general objective of the research was compare the postgraduation developing process of the three most traditional professions in a distinct public university, relating the dissertation elaboration process with the concomitant insertion of the student in the professional activity. As result, was emphasized that Masters students would follow the academic career, but simultaneously to the professional career. While Law and civil Engineering Masters students considered Master Course as facilitative for a better insertion in the job market, Medicine ones related the seek for Master Course as natural consequence by their proximity to the university. In the three areas the university confronts with contradictions between the elite think tank formation, the real vocation of the postgraduation stricto sensu course in the researchers education, and their professional qualification according to a profile demanded by the global market.