Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-11012016-152154
Document
Author
Full name
Guido de Paula Colares Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Regina Matsunaga (President)
Arnhold, Ivo Jorge Prado
Silva, Magnus Régios Dias da
Castro, Marise Lazaretti
Title in Portuguese
Raquitismo e osteomalácia hipofosfatêmicos de origem genética mediados por FGF23: caracterização molecular, óssea e renal
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade óssea
Densitometria
Endopeptidase neutra reguladora de fosfato PHEX
Hipofosfatemia
Hipofosfatemia familiar
Nefrocalcinose
Nefrolitíase
Osteomalácia
Raquitismo
Raquitismo hipofosfatêmico familiar
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: raquitismo e osteomalácia hipofosfatêmicos de origem genética mediados por FGF23 (RQ/OM-FGF23) são caracterizados pelo aumento patológico dos níveis séricos de FGF23 com consequentes hiperfosfatúria e hipofosfatemia. A forma hereditária mais comum é a ligada ao X dominante (XLHR) ocasionada por mutações inativadoras no gene PHEX. Objetivos: identificar a etiologia molecular; avaliar a densidade mineral óssea (DMO) e a microarquitetura óssea e, determinar a prevalência de nefrocalcinose (NC), nefrolitíase (NL) e de alterações metabólicas urinárias em 47 pacientes com RQ/OM-FGF23 (16 crianças e 31 adultos). Métodos: as análises dos genes PHEX e FGF23 foram realizadas pelos métodos de Sanger e MLPA. A DMO areal (DMOa) foi avaliada por densitometria óssea (DXA), enquanto a DMO volumétrica (DMOv) e os parâmetros de microarquitetura óssea foram analisados por HR-pQCT. A NC foi classificada segundo uma escala de 0-3 (0 = ausência de NC; 3 = NC grave) pelas ultrassonografia (US) e tomografia computadorizada (TC) renais. A presença de NL foi analisada pela TC renal. Fatores de risco para NC e NL foram avaliados pela urina de 24 horas. Resultados: foram identificadas mutações no PHEX em 41 pacientes (87,2%). A avaliação óssea foi realizada em 38 pacientes com XLHR que foram comparados a controles saudáveis. Os pacientes tiveram maior DMOa em L1-L4 (p=0,03) e menor DMOa em 1/3 distal do rádio (p < 0,01). Em rádio distal, a DMOv total (Total.vBMD) e os componentes trabecular (Tb.vBMD) e cortical (Ct.vBMD) foram semelhantes entre os grupos. Na tíbia distal, os pacientes apresentaram menor Total.vBMD em relação aos controles devido ao déficit no Tb.vBMD (p < 0,01). Além do mais, ao separarmos por status metabólico, os pacientes descompensados tiveram menor Ct.vBMD em tíbia distal comparados aos controles (p=0,02). Quanto aos parâmetros estruturais, em rádio distal, os pacientes apresentaram menor número de trabéculas (Tb.N; p=0,01), maior espessura trabecular (Tb.Th; p < 0,01) e maior falta da homogeneidade trabecular (SD.1/Tb.N; p=0,02). Na tíbia distal, eles tiveram menor Tb.N (p < 0,01), maior separação trabecular (Tb.Sp; p < 0,01) e maior SD.1/Tb.N (p < 0,01). A avaliação renal foi feita em 39 pacientes com XLHR. A NC foi diagnosticada em 15 (38,5%) pacientes pelas US e TC, principalmente no grupo pediátrico em uso intensivo de fosfato. A US detectou NC em 37 (94,8%), majoritariamente como grau 1 (97%), enquanto a TC identificou NC medular em 15 (38,5%): 10 (66,7%) como grau 1 e cinco (33,3%) como grau 2. Quatro (10,2%) pacientes adultos tinham NL determinada pela CT. Além da hiperfosfatúria presente em todos os pacientes, a hipocitratúria foi a alteração metabólica mais comum (30,7%); somente dois pacientes apresentaram hipercalciúria (5,1%) e nenhum apresentou hiperoxalúria. Conclusões: nesta casuística, a XLHR foi a principal forma hereditária de RQ/OM-FGF23. A HR-pQCT foi mais informativa do que a DXA e o compartimento ósseo trabecular foi mais afetado pela doença, particularmente na tíbia distal. Finalmente, a NC foi mais prevalente que a NL; o principal fator de risco metabólico foi a hiperfosfatúria e o tratamento intensivo com fosfato parece ser um agravante na formação da NC
Title in English
FGF23-mediated inherited hypophosphatemic rickets: molecular characterization, bone analysis and renal evaluation
Keywords in English
Bone density
Densitometry
Familial
Familial hypophosphatemic rickets, Hypophosphatemia
Nephrocalcinosis
Nephrolithiasis, Ultrasonography
Osteomalacia
PHEX phosphate regulating neutral endopeptidase
Rickets
Tomography X-ray computed
Abstract in English
Background: FGF23-mediated hypophosphatemic rickets is a group of diseases characterized by a pathological increase of FGF23 serum levels, resulting in hyperphosphaturia and hypophosphatemia. In this group, the most common form of inheritance is the X-linked dominant (XLHR) caused by inactivating mutations in the PHEX gene. Aims: to identify the molecular basis; to evaluate the bone mineral density and bone microarchitecture; to determinate the prevalence of nephrocalcinosis (NC), nephrolithiasis (NL) and their related metabolic factors in 47 patients with FGF23-mediated hypophosphatemic rickets (16 children and 31 adults). Methods: PHEX and FGF23 were analyzed by conventional Sanger sequencing and MLPA. The areal BMD (aBMD) was evaluated by dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA), while the volumetric BMD (vBMD) and the bone microarchitecture were analyzed by high-resolution peripheral quantitative computed tomography (HR-pQCT). NC was investigated by renal ultrasonography (US) and computed tomography (CT) and classified using a 0-3 scale (0= no NC and 3= severe NC). The presence of NL was determined by renal CT. Risk factors for NC and NL were evaluated by 24-hour urinary samples. Results: 41 patients (87.2%) presented mutations in PHEX. The bone analysis was made in 38 XLHR patients compared to healthy controls. XLHR patients presented higher aBMD at L1-L4 (p=0.03) and lower aBMD at the distal third of the radius (p < 0.01). At the distal radius, HR-pQCT showed no differences in the vBMD neither in its trabecular (Tb.vBMD) and cortical (Ct.vBMD) components. At the distal tibia, the XLHR patients showed lower Total.vBMD (p < 0.01) compared to controls due to decreased Tb.vBMD (p < 0.01). Moreover, after XLHR patients were sorted by metabolic status, the noncompensated ones revealed lower Ct.vBMD at the distal tibia compared to their respective controls (p=0.02). Regarding to the microarchitectural parameters, at the distal radius, XLHR patients showed lower trabecular number (Tb.N; p=0.01), greater trabecular thickness (Tb.Th; p < 0.01) and more inhomogeneous trabecular network (SD.1/Tb.N; p=0.02). At the distal tibia, they had lower Tb.N (p < 0.01), larger trabecular separation (Tb.Sp; p < 0.01) and greater SD.1/Tb.N (p < 0.01). The renal assessment was done in 39 XLHR patients. NC was diagnosed in 15 (38.5%) patients by US and CT, mainly in the pediatric group that was in phosphate treatment. US identified NC in 37 (94.8%), mostly as grade 1 (97%), meanwhile CT determined medullary NC in 15 (38.5%) patients: 10 (66.7%) as grade 1 and five (33.3%) as grade 2. Four (10.2%) adults patients had NL determined by CT. Besides hyperphosphaturia present in all XLHR patients, hypocitraturia was the most common metabolic factor (30.7%); hypercalciuria occurred in only two patients (5.1%) and none had hyperoxaluria. Conclusions: in our cohort, XLHR was the most prevalent form of FGF23-mediated inherited hypophosphatemic rickets. HR-pQCT was more informative than DXA and the cancellous bone compartment was the most affected by the disease particularly at the distal tibia. Finally, NC was more prevalent than NL; the main metabolic risk factor was hyperphosphaturia and the intensive treatment with phosphate seems to be an aggravating factor in the formation of NC