Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-11012016-151540
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Geraldi Graça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman (President)
Costa, Silvia Figueiredo
Heijden, Inneke Marie van der
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de método molecular para detecção direta de Fusarium em água
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
DNA
Fusarium
Meio ambiente
Reação em cadeia da polimerase
Técnicas de cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
Pacientes imunocomprometidos estão vulneráveis a infecções oportunistas. O gênero Fusarium é um fungo que causa infecções importantes especialmente em pacientes com neutropenia grave. O ambiente pode ser a fonte de Fusarium, em especial a água. A detecção de Fusarium na água é realizada normalmente pela cultura que é difícil e demorada, mas necessária para a prevenção da exposição de pacientes susceptíveis. Um método mais rápido é necessário. O objetivo do estudo foi desenvolver uma técnica molecular para a detecção de Fusarium direta em água. Um método de extração de DNA direto a partir da água foi desenvolvido para 3 espécies de Fusarium (moniliforme, oxysporum e solani). O método de extração desenvolvido foi reprodutível e acoplado a uma reação de polimerase em cadeia gênero-específica para a detecção do Fusarium em água. Os limites de detecção foram 10 células/litro e 1 célula/litro para os métodos molecular e cultura, respectivamente
Title in English
Evaluation of a molecular method for direct detection of Fusarium spp in water
Keywords in English
Culture techniques
DNA
Environment
Fusarium
Polymerase chain reaction
Water
Abstract in English
Immunosuppressed patients are vulnerable to opportunistic infections. The genus Fusarium is a fungus that causes severe infections especially in patients with prolonged neutropenia. The environment may be a source of Fusarium, in particular, water. The detection of Fusarium in water is carried out by culturing which is difficult because it is time consuming, but is necessary to prevent exposure of susceptible patients. A faster method is necessary. The objective of this study was to develop a molecular technique for direct detection of Fusarium in water. A direct DNA extraction method from water was developed for 3 species of Fusarium (moniliforme, oxysporum and solani). We developed a reproducible efficient extraction method and coupled it to a genus-specific PCR in order to detect Fusarium in water. The detection limits were 10 cells/L and 1 cell/L for the molecular and cultures method, respectively