Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Chang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches Junior, Jose Antonio (President)
Almeida, Fernando Augusto de
Marques, Mariangela Esther Alencar
Paes, Roberto Antônio Pinto
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade da classificação WHO 2008 para os linfomas de células T não-micose fungóide/síndrome de Sézary com expressão primária cutânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação
Linfoma cutâneo de células T
Linfoma não Hodgkin
Organização Mundial da Saúde
Transtornos linfoproliferativos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, verificou-se diferenças nas classificações da World Health Organization (WHO) de 2001 e da European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) de 1997 para os linfomas cutâneos primários. Em 2005, representantes dessas classificações se reuniram e em consenso estabeleceram a classificação WHO-EORTC que foi adotada pela última classificação da WHO de 2008. O presente estudo visa a avaliar a aplicabilidade dessa nova classificação em casuística retrospectiva de um único centro de referência no diagnóstico e tratamento de linfomas cutâneos. Assim, todos os casos de linfoma cutâneo de células T, excluindo-se micose fungóide (MF) e síndrome de Sézary (SS), no período de 1986 a 2009, foram analisados em relação aos aspectos clínicos, histopatológicos e imunofenotípicos, incluindo-se a realização de novas reações imunoistoquímicas. Os casos foram, então, classificados de acordo com critérios estabelecidos na classificação WHO de 2008. Houve, assim, 33 casos de linfomas cutâneos de células T não-MF e não-SS, sendo 08 (24,2%) de linfoma cutâneo de grandes células anaplásicas, 05 (15,2%) de papulose linfomatóide, 06 (18,1%) de linfoma extranodal de células NK/T tipo nasal, 05 (15,2%) de neoplasia de células dendríticas plasmocitóides blásticas, 05 (15,2%) de linfoma/leucemia de células T do adulto e 04 (12,1%) de linfoma de células T periféricas, sem outra especificação. Portanto, a classificação WHO de 2008 é aplicável à maioria dos casos de linfoma cutâneo de células T não-MF e não-SS. Entretanto, permanecem casos não classificáveis, alguns dos quais com curso clínico agressivo
Title in English
The applicability of the WHO 2008 classification for non-mycosis fungoides/Sezary syndrome T-cell lymphomas with cutaneous primary expression
Keywords in English
Classification
Lymphoma non-Hodgkin
Lymphoma T-cell cutaneous
Lymphoproliferative disorders
World Health Organization
Abstract in English
Recent years have witnessed differences between the World Health Organization (WHO) 2001 and the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) 1997 classification systems of primary cutaneous lymphomas (PCLs). In 2005, a joint WHO-EORTC classification system for PCLs has been reached and was adopted by last WHO 2008 classification. This study was performed to assess the applicability of this new classification to a single referral center. All cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) cases, excluding mycosis fungoides (MF) and Sezary syndrome (SS), who were referred from 1986 to 2009 were included. The clinical features, histological and immunohistochemical stainings were reviewed, and additional stains were performed as needed. The cases were then reclassified according to the WHO 2008 classification. There were 33 cases of non-MF and non-SS CTCL, included 08 (24.2%) CD30+ anaplastic large-cell lymphomas, 05 (15.2%) cases of lymphomatoid papulosis, 06 (18.1%) extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma nasal type, 05 (15.2%) blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm, 05 (15.2%) adult T-cell lymphoma/leukemia and 04 (12.1%) peripheral T-cell lymphomas, unspecified. The new WHO 2008 classification is applicable to most nonMF and non-SS CTCL cases. However, there is still a substantial subset of T-cell PCLs which cannot be classified beyond the unspecified peripheral T-cell category, some of which may have an aggressive course