Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-06102007-064909
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Sarita Maria de Fátima Martins de Carvalho Bezerra
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2007
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Duarte, Alberto Jose da Silva (Presidente)
Martins, Jose Eduardo Costa
Petri, Valéria
Rivitti, Evandro Ararigboia
Vilela, Maria Marluce dos Santos
Título em português
Efeitos da radiação solar crônica e prolongada sobre o sistema imunológico de pescadores do Recife
Palavras-chave em português
Dermatologia
Marcadores biológicos
Pele/imunologia
Raios ultravioleta/efeitos adversos
Resumo em português
Introdução: Os efeitos da radiação ultravioleta sobre o sistema imunológico humano são altamente complexos e alteram alguns componentes da resposta imunológica. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos clínicos, histopatológicos e imunológicos da radiação solar em pescadores do sexo masculino com mais de dez anos de atividade ininterrupta. Métodos: Um estudo prospectivo, transversal, observacional e analítico, foi realizado para determinar as lesões dermatológicas diagnosticadas pelo exame físico, comparando grupos, para a análise de marcadores imunológicos na pele e no sangue, assim como alterações histológicas na pele. Este estudo foi realizado numa comunidade de pescadores, no Pina, no estado de Pernambuco, Brasil. Dezenove pescadores, com tempo médio de profissão de 29,0 ± 10,3 anos, foram incluídos no estudo. As variáveis desta amostra foram: idade, sexo, tipo da pele (segundo classificação de Fitzpatrick) estado civil, grau de instrução, número de filhos, tipo e tempo de atividade profissional, índice de massa corpórea, exposição diária à radiação solar e qualquer tipo de doença atual ou prévia (nos 12 meses anteriores à coleta de dados). As variáveis dermatológicas foram quaisquer alterações em pele, mucosa e anexos. Para comparar a subpopulação de linfócitos no sangue, foram empregados 10 indivíduos não pescadores, vivendo na mesma região e exercendo profissão ao abrigo do sol. As idades médias igualaram-se a 42,5 ± 16,1 anos. Os marcadores imunológicos da pele foram determinados por imuno-histoquímica e os do sangue, por citômetro de fluxo. O teste de Mann-Whitney, para a hipótese de igualdade, entre os grupos expostos e não expostos ao sol, foi usado. O teste de Fisher foi empregado para análise de independência dos grupos e o teste de Wilcoxon, para comparação dos achados imunológicos e histopatológicos em pele exposta e coberta, todos em igual nível de significância (0,05). Resultados: Comparando pele exposta à coberta, elastose (73,7% contra 23,1%, respectivamente; p=0,03), vasos ectásicos dérmicos (78,9% contra 31,6%, respectivamente; p=0,012) e número de células nos segmentos da epiderme entre os cones (5,8 ± 1,08 contra 5,2 ± 0,42; p=0,029) foram significantemente mais freqüentes na pele exposta. Também os marcadores CD45RO+, CD68+ e mastócitos (p=0,040, p<0,001 e p=0,001) foram estatisticamente significantes na pele exposta. O aumento de CD3CD8CD45RO+ no sangue periférico foi mais freqüente em pescadores do que em não pescadores (p=0,016). Conclusões: O efeito barreira à penetração da radiação solar, representado por elastose, aumento do número de células nas camadas entre os cones, aumento de melanócitos e da vasculatura dérmica, representada pela ectasia, sugere a existência de um efeito de tolerância ao dano da radiação solar, o qual provavelmente inibe a instalação da imunodepressão. Esse efeito é reforçado pelo aumento do CD3CD8CD45RO+ e pelo aumento da expressão da linhagem CD28+, capaz de proteger as células CD4+ da apoptose induzida pelo CD95 (Faz). SUMMARY Introduction: The ultraviolet radiation effects on the human immunological system are highly complex, disturbing some components of immune response. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the clinical, histopathological and immunological effects from solar radiation in male fishermen with more than 10 years of uninterrupted activity. Methods: A prospective, transversal, observational and analytical study was done observing the dermatological lesions diagnosed by a physical exam, comparing groups, for the analysis of immunologic markers on the skin and in the blood, as well as histological alterations on the skin. This study was developed at a fishing community in Pina, in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil. Nineteen fishermen with an average professional working time of 29,0 ± 10,3 years were included in this study. The variable of this sample was: age, sex, skin type (according to Fitzpatrick classification), civilian status, degree of instruction, number of children, type and time of professional activity, body mass index, daily sun radiation exposure and any kind of current or past (12 months prior of the collection of data) illness. The dermatological variable was any alterations on the skin, mucosa and annexes. In order to compare the lymphocytes subpopulation in the blood, we used 10 non fishermen living in the same region with an indoor profession. The average ages ranged 42,5 ± 11,6 years. The immunological markers of the skin were determined by immune-histochemistry and those of blood, by flow cytometer. The Mann-Whitney test had been used, for equality hypothesis, between the sun-exposed and non-exposed group. The Fisher test was used for independence group analyzing and Wilcoxon test, as a comparison between the immunological and histopathological findings on exposed and non-exposed skin, all in equal level of significance (0,05). Results: Comparing exposed and non-exposed skin, elastosis (73,7% against 23,1% respectively; p = 0,03) dermis ectasic vases (78,9% against 31,6% respectively; p=0,012) and number of cells in epidermis segments between cones(5,8 ± 1,08 against 5,2 ± 0,42; p=0,029) were significantly more frequent in the exposed skin. Also, the CD45RO+, Cd68+ markers and mastocytes (p=0,040, p<0,001 and p=0,001) had been significantly statistic on exposed skin. The increase of CD3CD8CD45RO+, in peripheral blood, was more frequent in fishermen than the non fishermen workers (p=0,016) Conclusions: The barrier effect to the penetration of the solar radiation established by elastosis, the increase of cellular number of cell layers between the cones, increase of melanocytes and increase of dermal vasculature, represented for the ectasy, suggests the existence of a tolerance effect to sun radiation damage, which probably inhibits the installation of immunodepression. This effect is endorsed by the increasing of CD3CD8CD45RO+ and increase in trend of CD28+ expression, capable to protect Cd4+ cells apoptosis induced from CD95 (Fas).
Título em inglês
Effects of chronic and prolonged solar radiation in immunologic system of fishermen from Recife, Brazil
Palavras-chave em inglês
Dermatology
Immunological markers
Immunology/skin
Ultraviolet radiation/adverse effects
Resumo em inglês
Introduction: The ultraviolet radiation effects on the human immunological system are highly complex, disturbing some components of immune response. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the clinical, histopathological and immunological effects from solar radiation in male fishermen with more than 10 years of uninterrupted activity. Methods: A prospective, transversal, observational and analytical study was done observing the dermatological lesions diagnosed by a physical exam, comparing groups, for the analysis of immunologic markers on the skin and in the blood, as well as histological alterations on the skin. This study was developed at a fishing community in Pina, in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil. Nineteen fishermen with an average professional working time of 29,0 ± 10,3 years were included in this study. The variable of this sample was: age, sex, skin type (according to Fitzpatrick classification), civilian status, degree of instruction, number of children, type and time of professional activity, body mass index, daily sun radiation exposure and any kind of current or past (12 months prior of the collection of data) illness. The dermatological variable was any alterations on the skin, mucosa and annexes. In order to compare the lymphocytes subpopulation in the blood, we used 10 non fishermen living in the same region with an indoor profession. The average ages ranged 42,5 ± 11,6 years. The immunological markers of the skin were determined by immune-histochemistry and those of blood, by flow cytometer. The Mann-Whitney test had been used, for equality hypothesis, between the sun-exposed and non-exposed group. The Fisher test was used for independence group analyzing and Wilcoxon test, as a comparison between the immunological and histopathological findings on exposed and non-exposed skin, all in equal level of significance (0,05). Results: Comparing exposed and non-exposed skin, elastosis (73,7% against 23,1% respectively; p = 0,03) dermis ectasic vases (78,9% against 31,6% respectively; p=0,012) and number of cells in epidermis segments between cones(5,8 ± 1,08 against 5,2 ± 0,42; p=0,029) were significantly more frequent in the exposed skin. Also, the CD45RO+, Cd68+ markers and mastocytes (p=0,040, p<0,001 and p=0,001) had been significantly statistic on exposed skin. The increase of CD3CD8CD45RO+, in peripheral blood, was more frequent in fishermen than the non fishermen workers (p=0,016) Conclusions: The barrier effect to the penetration of the solar radiation established by elastosis, the increase of cellular number of cell layers between the cones, increase of melanocytes and increase of dermal vasculature, represented for the ectasy, suggests the existence of a tolerance effect to sun radiation damage, which probably inhibits the installation of immunodepression. This effect is endorsed by the increasing of CD3CD8CD45RO+ and increase in trend of CD28+ expression, capable to protect Cd4+ cells apoptosis induced from CD95 (Fas).