Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Lilton Rodolfo Castellan Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Santos Filho, Raul Dias dos (President)
Bertolami, Marcelo Chiara
Fonseca, Francisco Antônio Helfenstein
Rochitte, Carlos Eduardo
Santos, Jose Ernesto dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da aterosclerose subclínica coronária, carotídea e rigidez aórtica em portadores de hipercolesterolemia familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Artérias/fisiopatologia
Aterosclerose
Dislipidemias
Doenças das artérias carótidas/ultra-sonografia
Hiperlipoproteinemia tipo II
Tomografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Hipercolesterolemia Familiar (HF) é uma doença caracterizada por aterosclerose precoce. Contudo, o curso clínico da doença coronária na HF é variável. A detecção da aterosclerose subclínica, pela espessura íntima média (IMT) carotídea, calcificação da artéria coronariana (CAC) e da rigidez arterial pela velocidade de onda de pulso (VOP) em portadores de HF pode ser útil na estratificação do risco cardiovascular. O objetivo primário deste estudo foi avaliar se existe correlação da CAC, IMT e VOP em portadores de HF. Como objetivos secundários, comparar estes marcadores de aterosclerose subclínica nos HF em relação a controles pareados por idade e sexo (CTRL) e avaliar quais são os principais fatores que influenciam a VOP carotídeo-femoral a IMT carotídea e a CAC, em pacientes com HF. Material e Métodos: Analisamos 89 HF (39±14 anos, 38% homens, LDL-c médio de 279 mg/dL) e 31 controles pareados para sexo e idade (CTRL) (LDL-c médio de 102mg/dL). Determinamos o IMT pela ultra-sonografia de alta definição tipo "echotracking" (Wall-Track System2), a VOP pelo método Complior®, CAC pela tomografia de múltiplos detectores, perfil lipídico e variáveis bioquímicas como Lp(a), PCR as, apoA1 e apoB. Foram calculados respectivamente o risco de DAC em 10 anos e a carga de exposição ao colesterol pelos escore de Framingham (ERF) e pelo índice LDL-c x idade (LYS). Resultados: Os HF apresentaram maior ERF (%) (7 ± 3 vs. 3 ± 3, p=0,002), maior prevalência de CAC (34% vs. 12%, p=0,024), maior IMT (micra m) (653 ± 160 vs 593 ±111, p=0,027), maior VOP (m/s) (9,2 ±1,5 vs. 8,5 ± 0,9, p=0.007) e glóbulos brancos mais elevados (x109 células/L) (7,2 ± 2,0 vs 6,4 ± 1,5, p=0,046) do que CTRL. Não foram observadas diferenças de PCR as respectivamente 1,7 (0,2-3,4 mg/L) e 1,3 (0,2-8,0 mg/L), p=n.s. para HF e CTRL. Na análise multivariada os determinantes da IMT foram: pressão arterial sistólica. (r2=0,36, p=0,045), ERF (r2=0,26, p=0,0001) e Apo B (r2=0,32, p=0,02). A idade foi o único determinante da VOP (r2=0,37, p=0,0001). Os determinantes independentes da CAC como variável contínua foram: sexo masculino (r2=0,36, p=0,0027) e LYS (r2=0,29, p=0,0001). Os determinantes da presença ou ausência de CAC foram: estimativa de risco de DAC em 10 anos do ERF (P=0,0027) e o produto LDL-c X Idade (p=0,0228). Conclusão: Não foram encontradas correlações entre CAC, como variável continua ou categórica, IMT, VOP, na população com HF. Pacientes com HF têm maior prevalência de aterosclerose subclínica que os CTRL.
Title in English
Evaluation of subclinical coronary and carotid atherosclerosis and aortic stiffness in subjects with familial hipercholesterolemia
Keywords in English
Arteries/physiopathology
Atherosclerosis
Carotid artery diseases/ultrasonography
Dyslipidemias
Hyperlipoproteinemia type II
Tomography
Abstract in English
Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) is associated with early onset of coronary heart disease (CHD). Detection of subclinical atherosclerosis (SCA) could be useful for risk stratification in FH subjects. The relationship among carotid, aortic and coronary SCA was not yet explored in FH. We studied the correlation among common carotid intima-media thickness (IMT), coronary artery calcification (CAC) and arterial stiffness (carotid-femoral pulse wave velocity-PWV) and their determinants in FH subjects. Methods: 89 FH subjects (39±14 Years, 38% male, median LDL-c = 279 mg/dL) and in 31 normal matched controls (NL) (median LDL-c 102mg/dL) were studied. IMT was determined by the Wall-Track System2, aortic stiffness (PWV) with the Complier® method, CAC prevalence and severity were measured by multidetector computed tomography. Clinical and laboratory variables (lipids, apolipoprotein AI and B, Lp(a), glucose, hsCRP and WBC) were determined. The 10-year CHD risk was calculated by Framingham scores (FRS) and the age-cholesterol burden by the LDL-cholesterol year score (LYS=LDL-c x age). Results: FH subjects had a greater FRS (%) (7 ± 3 vs. 3 ± 3, p=0.002), higher prevalence of CAC (34% vs. 12%, p=0.024), greater IMT values (micra m) (653 ± 160 vs 593 ±111, p=0.027), higher PWV (m/s) (9.2 ±1.5 vs. 8.5 ± 0.9, p=0.007) and white blood cels (x109 cels/L) (7.2 ± 2.0 vs 6.4 ± 1.5, p=0.046) than NL. No difference were found in median hsCRP levels (mg/L) respectively 1.7 (0.2-3.4) and 1.3 (0.2-8.0) p=n.s. for FH and NL. By multivariate analyses the following variables were independent determinants of: 1)IMT: systolic blood pressure (r2=0.36, p=0.045), FRS (r2=0.26, p=0.0001) and apolipoprotein B (r2=0.32, p=0.02). 2)PWV: age (r2=0.37, p=0.0001). 3)CAC as a continuous variable: male gender (r2=0.36, p=0.0027) and LYS (r2=0.29, p=0.0001). 4)Presence of CAC as a dichotomous variable: FRS (P=0.0027) and LYS (p=0.0228). Conclusions: No correlations was found among CAC either as a continuous or a dichotomous category, IMT, PWV, in FH subjects and clinical parameters poorly explained their variability, however subclinical atherosclerosis is more prevalent in FH than NL.