Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-28112018-160249
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Ribeiro das Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Alves, Fernando Donizete
Dornelles, Priscila Gomes
Title in Portuguese
O currículo cultural de educação física em ação: efeitos nas representações culturais dos estudantes sobre as práticas corporais e seus representantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Educação física
Representações culturais
Significações
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação procura identificar os efeitos do currículo cultural nos sujeitos da educação, através da análise das significações elaboradas sobre as práticas corporais tematizadas, bem como sobre seus representantes. Enquanto projeto formativo, o currículo cultural pretende influenciar na constituição de identidades solidárias e a favor das diferenças. Afinal, na luta por uma sociedade menos desigual, o currículo se configura como um artefato cultural importante, pois nele se forjam os cidadãos e cidadãs. É por meio dele, também, que determinados saberes são validados enquanto outros ficam à margem. Na perspectiva cultural da Educação Física, o currículo visa a construir uma proposta onde os distintos patrimônios culturais corporais sejam reconhecidos através da tematização das práticas corporais que coexistem no cenário social, bem como a valorização dos significados produzidos por seus representantes. Para a realização da pesquisa, foi desenvolvida uma etnografia e uma autoetnografia de aulas de Educação Física culturalmente orientadas em escolas públicas da capital paulista. O material produzido foi submetido à análise cultural e confrontado com a teorização pós-crítica. De um modo geral, os resultados permitem afirmar que o currículo cultural em ação exerce uma influência nas significações proferidas pelos estudantes acerca das práticas corporais tematizadas e os sujeitos que delas participam. Contrariando as expectativas iniciais que centravam o processo nas atividades de ampliação mediante o contato com outras representações, o processo de ressignificação acontece desde o mapeamento, perpassa as vivências e se fortalece, de maneira especial, naquelas atividades de aprofundamento em que são desenvolvidas situações didáticas voltadas para a desconstrução de representações pejorativas. Também se concluiu que os professores exercem um papel fundamental nesse processo ao se mostrarem abertos às representações dos estudantes, sem imposição de significados e garantindo-lhes o espaço para livre expressão.
Title in English
The cultural curriculum of Physical Education in action: possible effects on students' cultural representations regarding the bodily practices and their representatives
Keywords in English
Cultural representations
Curriculum
Physical education
Significances
Abstract in English
This research attempts to identify the effects of the cultural curriculum in education individuals, through the analysis of the significances drawn over the themed bodily practices, as well as their representatives. As a plan of formation, the cultural curriculum project aims to influence the formation of compassionate identities, supportive of cultural differences. After all, in the struggle for a less unequal society, the curriculum presents itself as an important cultural device, being known that all citizens are forged upon it. It is also through it that some kinds of knowledge are validated, while others are put aside. Within the cultural perspective of Physical Education, the curriculum aims to build up a proposal so that the distinct cultural bodily patrimonies may be recognized through the theming of the bodily practices, which coexist within the social background, as well as the appreciation of the significances produced by their representatives. Within the context of this research there were the development of ethnography and an autoethnography, which took place in culturally oriented Physical Education classes, in public schools from the city of Sao Paulo. The produced material was submitted to a cultural analysis and it was confronted with the postcritical theory. On the whole, the results allow to state that the cultural curriculum in action exerts influence on the significances given by students concerning the thematic bodily practices and the ones who take part on them. Contrary to the initial expectations, that used to focus the process on expansion activities, concerning the contact with other representations, the process of redefinition is build up since the mapping; it elapses experiences and grows stronger, especially on the deepening activities, in which there is the development of educative experiences regarding the deconstruction of derogatory behaviours. It was also concluded that the teachers exert a significant role in this process, by being open to students' representations without the imposition of significances and, thus, granting them a place for free expression.