Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Ferreira da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto (President)
Galiazzi, Maria do Carmo
Lima, Gustavo Ferreira da Costa
Reis, Marília Freitas de Campos Tozoni
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Educação ambiental crítica: entre ecoar e recriar
Keywords in Portuguese
educação ambiental - crítica
interdisciplinaridade
redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende contribuir para as práxis de Educação Ambiental Crítica, através da construção de um ensaio teórico. A preocupação central está em aproximar as práxis de Educação Ambiental Crítica das teorias sociais e pedagógicas também críticas. Dessa forma, dar o suporte necessário para a construção de metodologias adequadas ao discurso transformador desse campo. Sem a adequação teórica necessária há um esvaziamento do discurso e da práxis que poderia gerar um ecoar e não recriar novas práxis pedagógicas e contribuições para transformação social. Esse ecoar é descrito através do mito de Eco e Narciso utilizado metaforicamente para descrever a relação entre Educação Ambiental e modo de produção e poder políticos hegemônicos. A estratégia utilizada foi analisar, descrever e contextualizar historicamente conceitos entendidos como alicerces para a Educação Ambiental Crítica. Os conceitos de redes e de interdisciplinaridade foram destacados como exemplos da problemática entre o que pode ecoar e o que pode recriar em Educação Ambiental Crítica.
Title in English
Critical Environmental Education: from echo and recreate
Keywords in English
critical environmental education
interdisciplinarity
networks
Abstract in English
This work contributes to the practice of Critical Environmental Education, through the construction of a theoretical text. The central concern is to bring together the practices of Environmental Education Critical to the also critical social and educational theories. Thus, to provide the necessary support for the construction of methodologies appropriate to the speech processor of this field. Without a necessary theoretical adjustment there may occur an emptying of speech and practice that could generate an echo and not recreate new pedagogical praxis and contributions to social transformation. This echo is described by the myth of Echo and Narcissus used metaphorically to describe the relationship between environmental education and mode of production and political hegemonic power. The strategy used to analyze, describe and contextualize concepts historically seen as the foundation for Critical Environmental Education. The concepts of networks and interdisciplinarity were highlighted as examples of the problem between what can and what can recreate echo in Critical Environmental Education.