Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-26062012-153651
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Jesus da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Biccas, Maurilane de Souza (President)
Maciel, Laura Antunes
Salvadori, Maria Angela Borges
Schueler, Alessandra Frota Martinez de
Vóvio, Cláudia Lemos
Title in Portuguese
O educar-se das classes populares oitocentistas no Rio de Janeiro entre a escolarização e a experiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Associações de trabalhadores
Classes populares
Educar-se
Experiência
Imprensa operária
Luta por escolarização
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo como pressuposto o papel ativo das classes populares em sua própria educação, a presente tese procurou compreender e explicitar as experiências educacionais destes sujeitosna corte/capital federal e província/estado do Rio de Janeiro na segunda metade do século XIX e primeiros anos do século XX. Tais experiências foram apreendidas em três acontecimentos históricos: nas associações de trabalhadores, na imprensa operária e nas lutas por escolarização levadas a cabo por chefes de família e pais de família nas freguesias suburbanas e rurais da corte e da província do Rio de Janeiro. Nesses espaços pudemos identificar o que chamamos do educar-se das classes populares oitocentistas e suas representações de educação. A análise de estatutos e relatórios das associações de trabalhadores, pareceres do Conselho de Estado do Império recomendando a aprovação ou recusa desses estatutos, dos jornais produzidos por trabalhadores e dos abaixo-assinados pedindo ao Estado Imperial a abertura ou reabertura de escolas, permitiu-nos afirmar a importância das lutas das classes populares, desde pelo menos a segunda metade do século XIX na transformação dostatus da educação oferecida ao povo de dádiva a direito.
Title in English
The auto-education from nineteenth-century popular classes in Rio de Janeiro between schooling and experience.
Keywords in English
Auto-education
Experiences
Popular classes
Struggles for education
Workers association
Workers press
Abstract in English
The main objective of this thesis was to enumerate and make a comprehensive analyzes of the educational experiences of the popular classes in the court/federal capital and province/state of Rio de Janeiro during the second half of the nineteenth-century and the first years of the twentieth-century assuming the active role of the popular classes in their own education. Such experiences were learned from three historical events: the workers associations; the workers press; and the movements for education leaded by householders in the suburban and rural parish of the court and the province of Rio de Janeiro. In these groups we were able to identify what we have called auto-education of the popular classes of the nineteenth-century and its educational representations. Analyzes of the statutes and reports from the workers associations and the resolutions from the imperial Council recommending or not its approval, the newspapers produced by workers and the petitions demanding from the imperial state the opening and reopening of schools allowed us to reaffirm the importance of the struggles of the popular classes, since at least the second half of the nineteenth-century, to transform the status of the education offered to the popular classes from a gift to a right.