Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-25042007-114906
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Ricardo Barros
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2007
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Abud, Katia Maria (Presidente)
Moraes, Dislane Zerbinatti
Schmidt, Maria Auxiliadora Moreira dos Santos
Título em português
O uso da imagem nas aulas de História.
Palavras-chave em português
Artes Visuais
Cultura
Didática da História
Educação
História
Representações sociais
Resumo em português
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal estudar como se dá a utilização da imagem pelos professores de História do ensino básico em escolas públicas da região central da cidade de São Paulo, por meio da análise do discurso dos professores. Utilizou-se, para esse fim, de uma metodologia de inspiração etnográfica e de outros referenciais para compreender a dinâmica da sala de aula e o discurso dos professores à luz da teoria das representações sociais desenvolvida por Roger Chartier e Serge Moscovici. Por meio dessa teoria procurou-se compreender como o professor de História do Ensino Básico lida com as imagens na sala de aula: se ele permite aos alunos lê-las, compreendê-las e interpretá-las. Para o desenvolvimento desse trabalho foram utilizadas as reproduções das obras de Pedro Américo e Victor Meirelles, artistas referenciais da época do II Império brasileiro, que estão na base da construção de uma identidade nacional e que estão presentes na maioria dos livros didáticos de história do Ensino Fundamental.
Título em inglês
The use of the images in the lessons of History.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Culture
Educating
History
History Teaching
Social Representations
Visual Arts.
Resumo em inglês
This ressearch aimmed realize a study of the use of images by History teachers in the Secondary School, in public schools of central region of São Paulo city, by the analysis of their speech. For this, it has been made use of a methodology of ethnographic inspiration and also another references to understand the dynamical in classroom and teacher?s speech, enlightened by social performances theory developed by Roger Chartier and Serge Moscovici. By this theory, it has been tried to understand, how History teacher of the Secondary School deal with the images in classroom: if he allows to the pupils really ?read?, understand, and interpret them. For the development of this work it has been made use of reproductions of pictures made by Pedro Américo and Victor Meirelles, painters of respect of the Second Brazilian Empire, that are in the foundation of an national identity and who are present in most of didactic History books of Secondary School. This ressearch aimmed realize a study of the use of images by History teachers in the Secondary School, in public schools of central region of São Paulo city, by the analysis of their speech. For this, it has been made use of a methodology of ethnographic inspiration and also another references to understand the dynamical in classroom and teacher?s speech, enlightened by social performances theory developed by Roger Chartier and Serge Moscovici. By this theory, it has been tried to understand, how History teacher of the Secondary School deal with the images in classroom: if he allows to the pupils really ?read?, understand, and interpret them. For the development of this work it has been made use of reproductions of pictures made by Pedro Américo and Victor Meirelles, painters of respect of the Second Brazilian Empire, that are in the foundation of an national identity and who are present in most of didactic History books of Secondary School.