Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2007.tde-25042007-104315
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Louro Ferreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Krasilchik, Myriam (President)
Araújo, Ulisses Ferreira de
Carvalho, Luiz Marcelo de
Ribeiro, Helena
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi
Title in Portuguese
O meio ambiente por trás da tela - estudo das concepções de educação ambiental dos filmes da TV escola.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concepções
Educação ambiental
TV Escola
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho refere-se a uma pesquisa empírica, de caráter qualitativo, que teve como objeto de estudo a programação nacional de Meio Ambiente, transmitida pela TV Escola de 1996 a 2002. A TV Escola é um canal de televisão do Ministério da Educação, destinado exclusivamente ao ensino e, primordialmente, à capacitação docente. O objetivo central da investigação foi identificar as concepções de Educação Ambiental dos filmes, bem como apontar elementos que poderiam ser incorporados no sentido de uma educação ambiental crítica. Foi realizada uma análise exploratória sobre os 57 filmes transmitidos no período e uma análise de conteúdo da série "Meio Ambiente e Cidadania", produzida pelo MEC, composta de 10 filmes. Para a análise exploratória construímos fichas individuais para cada programa, o que possibilitou identificar que a programação de meio ambiente da TV Escola é composta de filmes de variados tipos e temáticas, produzidos por diferentes instituições, sendo que os formatos predominantes foram documentário e didático e o apelo que apareceu com maior freqüência foi o "catastrófico". Para a análise de conteúdo foi construída uma tipologia, onde foram eleitas três categorias de concepções de educação ambiental: Conservadora, Pragmática e Crítica. Para cada concepção foram agrupadas cinco dimensões de análise: relação ser humano/meio ambiente, ciência e tecnologia, valores éticos, política, e atividades sugeridas. Foi observado que, embora elementos das outras concepções tenham sido identificados, a concepção de Educação Ambiental que prevalece no conjunto dos filmes da série é a Pragmática. Os resultados indicam a necessidade de um aprimoramento dos materiais audiovisuais da área para contemplar a complexidade da problemática ambiental. A escolha sobre a concepção crítica para orientar a produção de materiais e as atividades referentes à temática ambiental no contexto escolar se justifica pelo papel fundamental que essa concepção atribui à dimensão política e à práxis educativa. Ressalta-se que esta investigação foi realizada em uma visão propositiva, uma vez que, tanto na tipologia de análise como nos resultados apresentados, procurouse estabelecer algumas diretrizes e sugestões para a produção, seleção, utilização e análise de materiais didáticos de Educação Ambiental por professores e profissionais das diversas áreas de conhecimento.
Title in English
The Environment behind the TV - a study of Environmental Education conceptions in the "TV Escola" films.
Keywords in English
Conceptions
Environmental education
TV Escola
Abstract in English
The following study refers to empiric research through qualitative approach having as the object of study the National Environment Program aired by TV Escola1 from 1996 to 2002. TV Escola is a television channel of the Ministry of Education, dedicated exclusively to teaching and, primarily, to empowering the academic staff. The investigation's main aim was to identify the conceptions of Environmental Education of films, as well as to point out elements which could be added in terms of critical environmental education. An exploratory analysis on the 57 films broadcasted in the period and a content analysis of the series "Environment and Citizenship" produced by the Culture and Education Ministry composed of 10 films were performed. For the exploratory analysis, we constructed individual forms for each show which was able to identify that the programming for environment on TV Escola is composed of films with various types and themes, produced by several different institutions, having as predominant the documentary and didactic format and the appeal mostly applied was a "catastrophic" one. For content analysis a typology was constructed where three conception categories of environmental education were chosen: Conservative, Pragmatic and Critical. For each conception, five analysis dimensions were grouped: relation human being/ environment, science and technology, ethical values, politics and suggested activities. It was noted that, although elements of other conceptions were identified, the Environmental Education conception which prevails on the set of films of the series is the Pragmatic category. Results indicate the need for improving audiovisual material of the area in order to contemplate the complexity of the environmental issue. The choice of the critical conception to guide the production of material and activities related to the environmental subject within the school context finds its reason on the crucial role that such conception conferred to the political dimension and to the educational practice. It must be stressed that this investigation was carried out through a propositional view since with both the analysis typology and the results shown, there was a focus on establishing some guidelines and suggestions for the production, screening, use and analysis of Environmental Education teaching material by teachers and professionals of various sciences.