Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-19092013-125735
Document
Author
Full name
Mary Grace Pereira Andrioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Caiado, Katia Regina Moreno
Sousa, Sandra Maria Zakia Lian
Title in Portuguese
Direito à educação e acessibilidade às tecnologias de informação e comunicação por alunos com deficiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade
Inclusão escolar
Política educacional
Tecnologia Assistiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investigou as condições de acessibilidade às tecnologias de informação e comunicação oferecidas aos alunos com deficiência visual e física matriculados na rede municipal de ensino de São Paulo, como forma de garantir seu acesso e participação nas atividades curriculares. Para sua realização, optou-se pela abordagem qualitativa, por meio de análise da legislação e de documentos produzidos pelas equipes responsáveis pela Educação Especial e Informática Educativa, bem como entrevistas com os gestores destas áreas na referida secretaria municipal e nas regiões de Guaianases, Butantã e São Miguel. A análise dos dados considerou recomendações internacionais, das quais o Brasil é signatário, garantias legais nacionais e do município de São Paulo, além do referencial teórico referente ao direito à educação, à educação inclusiva e a importância das tecnologias na escolarização de alunos com deficiência. Observou-se que o município prevê em seus documentos legais a Educação Especial e a Informática Educativa e apresenta diversos aspectos relevantes para promover a acessibilidade as Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação e que o acesso a esses recursos pelos alunos com deficiência é considerado importante na visão dos profissionais que atuam na gestão dos projetos e no apoio aos alunos e professores, revelando algumas iniciativas de adaptação e aquisição de recursos e equipamentos para alguns alunos com deficiência. Como sugestões para o aprimoramento do trabalho realizado na referida secretaria foi apontada a necessidade de investimento em formação continuada e produção de materiais sistematizados a partir das práticas dos próprios professores, sendo, todo esse processo, construído a partir de um estudo mais detalhado das necessidades identificadas nas escolas da secretaria municipal com relação à acessibilidade as Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação Também são sugeridas estratégias para que a construção dessa proposta ocorra de forma articulada entre os profissionais das equipes de Educação Especial, Informática Educativa e Ensino Comum. Assim, espera-se contribuir com reflexões e com o planejamento das próximas ações tanto no referido município, como em outras localidades.
Title in English
Right to education and accessibility to information technology and communication by students with disabilities
Keywords in English
Accessibility
Assistive technology
Educational policy
School inclusion
Abstract in English
This research has investigated the conditions provided to the visual and physical impairment students enrolled in São Paulos municipal schools to access the information technology and communication as a way to ensure their access and participation in the curricular activities. In order to accomplish it, the qualitative approach was chosen by analyzing the legislation and documents produced by the teams responsible for Special Education and Information and Communication Technologies in Education, as well as interviews with the managers in these areas in São Paulo municipal secretariat and in Guaianases, Butantã and São Miguel zones. The data analysis took into consideration the international recommendations in which Brazil is signatory, national and São Paulo city legal warranties, and also the theoretical foundation referring to the right to have education, to the inclusive education, and the importance of the technologies in the education of disabled students. It was observed that the city predicts Special Education and Information and Communication Technologies in Education in its legal documents and presents several relevant aspects to promote the access to the Information and Communication Technologies. The access to these resources by the disabled students is also considered important from the professionals view, who perform in the projects management and support the students and teachers, revealing some initiatives in adaptation and acquisition of resources and equipment for some disabled students. As suggestions to the improvement of the accomplished work in the secretariat above, it was pointed the need of investment in continuing education and production of systematized materials for the practices of the teachers themselves, having all this process built from a more detailed study about the needs identified in the municipal secretariats school regarding the accessibility to the Information and Communication Technologies. It is also suggested strategies in order to make this proposal to be organized in an articulate way among the teams professionals in Special Education, Information and Technology Education and Regular Education. Thus, it is expected to contribute with reflections and with planning for the next actions both in São Paulo and other places.