Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2010.tde-16122010-152622
Document
Author
Full name
Cibele Krause Lemke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barzotto, Valdir Heitor (President)
Fernandez, Isabel Gretel Maria Eres
Jung, Neiva Maria
Loregian-penkal, Loremi
Pietri, Emerson de
Title in Portuguese
Políticas e práticas linguísticas: um estudo sobre o ensino de língua espanhola em um contexto multilíngue no Paraná - Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
discurso acadêmico
ensino de línguas
língua espanhola
multilinguismo
política linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese focaliza o ensino de língua espanhola numa região do Centro-Sul do estado do Paraná, Brasil. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter discursivo e etnográfico, que se estrutura a partir de uma dupla articulação, a que se denomina políticas e práticas linguísticas. No que tange à primeira articulação, analisam-se textos produzidos na universidade e textos regulamentadores do ensino, notadamente, parâmetros, orientações e diretrizes curriculares, para investigar como as políticas contidas nestes documentos contemplam a realidade multilíngue do Brasil. Para tanto, apoia-se nas perspectivas discursivas propostas por Bourdieu (1998) e por Authier-Revuz (1998; 1999). No que concerne à segunda articulação, detém-se no estudo de práticas linguísticas escolares, com o intuito de compreender como ocorre a gestão das línguas em um contexto em que convergem o ucraniano e o português como línguas veiculares, e a língua espanhola como a língua estrangeira que se ensina no currículo escolar. Em vista disso, elabora-se uma discussão sobre o conceito de alternância linguística em contextos de aprendizagem, a partir das perspectivas defendidas por Nussbaum (1998) e Py (2004), bem como sobre a gestão das línguas como reflexo do desenvolvimento de uma competência plurilíngue (MOORE, 2009). Os resultados desta pesquisam apontam que, embora as produções e publicações atuais evidenciem um movimento em direção ao estudo das realidades multilíngues, a política linguística que atravessa estes textos ainda pauta-se em ideais monolíngues. Em relação às práticas linguísticas escolares, observou-se que os alunos manifestam um saber elaborado das línguas, ao alternarem entre o português, o ucraniano e o espanhol, e ao negociarem seus conhecimentos linguísticos com as docentes. No entanto, não reconhecem as suas práticas como plurilíngues. Assim, pois, defende-se a necessidade de uma reconceitualização do ensino de línguas, tanto ao problematizar os discursos hegemônicos sobre as línguas, como ao trabalhar para que práticas linguísticas plurilíngues sejam legitimadas, sobretudo, na escola.
Title in English
Politics and linguistic practices: a study about Spanish language teaching in a multilingual context in Paraná Brazil
Keywords in English
academic discourse
language teaching
linguistic politics
multilingualism
Spanish language
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the Spanish language teaching in the south-central area of the Paranas state, Brazil. Its a discursive and ethnographic research which is structured from a double articulation called politics and linguistics practices. Regarding to the first articulation, texts produced in the universities are analyzed, as the curricular guidelines and orientations, in order to investigate how the politics contained in these documents contemplates the Brazilian multilingual reality. The analysis is supported by the discursive perspectives proposed by Bourdieu (1998) and by Authier-Revuz (1998; 1999). Regarding to the second articulation, it is focused on the study of school linguistic practices, in order to understand how the languages management happens in a context which is used Portuguese and Ukrainian are used as vehicular languages and the Spanish language as a foreign language included in the school curriculum. As a result of this, it is prepared a discussion about the concept of linguistic switches, from the perspectives defended by Nussbaum (1998) and Py (2004), and about the languages management as a reflex of the multilingual competence development (MOORE, 2009). The results of this research point to, though the current productions and publications that show a movement in to the multilingual realities study, the linguistic politic contained in these texts, still, maintain themselves in the monolingual ideal. Concerning the school linguistic practices, it was observed that the students show an elaborated knowledge about the languages, when they switch among Portuguese, Ukrainian and Spanish and, also when they negotiate their linguistic knowledge with the teachers. But they dont recognize their practices as multilingual. Thus, there is a need of language teaching reconceptualization when discussing the hegemonic discourses about the languages, as well when working in order to legitimize the multilingual linguistic practices, mainly, at school.