Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Valquiria Prates Pereira Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Mattos, Edna Antonia de
Reily, Lucia Helena
Title in Portuguese
Acessibilidade como fator de equiparação de oportunidades para pessoas com deficiência na escola: análise de garantias legais em países da América Latina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade
Equiparação de oportunidades
Pessoa com deficiência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma pesquisa qualitativa, de análise documental, cujo objeto de estudo é a legislação vigente sobre acessibilidade em três países da América Latina: Brasil, Bolívia e México, no período entre 1990 e 2005. Os objetivos deste estudo são analisar a legislação de acessibilidade nos países citados e comparar seus conteúdos, verificando quais as relações entre as mesmas e as recomendações internacionais relacionadas ao tema neste período. Os documentos foram abordados a partir de três categorias, desenvolvidas para este estudo: acessibilidade física / arquitetônica; ajudas técnicas para a educação escolar e Cultura de acessibilidade. As indagações que nortearam este estudo buscaram identificar: as especificidades dos direitos da pessoa com deficiência na educação escolar (MAZZOTA, 2006; ROMITA, 2007; GARCIA, 2004; ODEH, 2000; STAINBACK & STAINBACK 1999; AINSCOW, 2001; SASSAKI, 2004; FÁVERO, 2004; SOUSA & PRIETO, 1999; PRIETO, 2003), o papel das recomendações internacionais referentes à pessoa com deficiência no processo de elaboração de garantias legais (IDRM, 2004; CEPAL, 2003) e os desdobramentos do termo acessibilidade como fator de equiparação de oportunidades na educação escolar da pessoa com deficiência (NUNES & SOBRINHO, 2007; OLIVER, 1990; CONVINGTON & HANNAH, 1997; SCIS,2006; LENT, 2005; HOGETOP & SANTAROSA, 2001; NASAA, 2005; TESSARO, 2004; MOYSÉS, 2001; MANZINI, 2006; GRANDJEAN, 1998; AMARAL & NOGUEIRA, 2006; MARTINS NETO & ROLLENBERGER, 2006). Os resultados apontam que as recomendações internacionais promulgadas pela ONU e a UNESCO entre 1990 e 2005 constituíram importantes fatores de difusão de parâmetros mínimos de direitos a serem assegurados às pessoas com deficiência. A participação do Brasil nesses encontros promoveu um detalhamento maior de questões previamente abordadas, além da aproximação conceitual com as recomendações internacionais. Enquanto isso, na Bolívia passou-se a detalhar a educação escolar da pessoa com deficiência a partir da idéia de equiparação de oportunidades, com diversos tópicos versando sobre aspectos da acessibilidade. O México cita as pessoas com deficiência em sua legislação específica para educação e desenvolveu outras garantias legais voltadas às suas necessidades de acessibilidade física, de comunicação e de convívio social. Esses dados nos levam a concluir que a relação entre a publicação das recomendações internacionais e a criação de legislação voltada à pessoa com deficiência não é um processo linear, mas sim dinâmico, num movimento de estímulo, absorção e troca de conceitos, num relacionamento orgânico - e não hierárquico, que envolve ainda as próprias leis locais e discussões de movimentos e lideranças da área. As recomendações internacionais, portanto, servem de motivação, inspiração, orientação e marco para a elaboração de garantias legais, ou seja, um referencial a ser incorporado pela legislação, que chega a ter peso de lei internacional, particularmente quando os países são signatários desses documentos. Como possíveis desdobramentos deste estudo, destacam-se a pesquisa em torno da relação entre os avanços na legislação e os aspectos da cultura de acessibilidade incorporados à realidade cotidiana dos países analisados, bem como um aprofundamento acerca das contribuições do Desenho Universal e da Ergonomia na promoção da educação escolar da pessoa com deficiência.
Title in English
Accessibility as a tool on the equiparation of opportunities for people with disabilities at schools: comparative analysis of Latin America legal warranties.
Keywords in English
Accessibility
Equalization of opportunities
People with disabilities
Abstract in English
This is a qualitative research of documental analysis. Its object is the current accessibility legislation between 1990 and 2005 in three Latin American countries: Brazil, Bolivia and Mexico. The goals on this work are: to analyse the accessibility legislation of those countries and to compare their contents and meanings, checking the relations between then and the international recommendations related to the theme during the period. The legal documents were approached from three categories, developed for this research: physical / architectural accessibility, assistive technology for school education and accessibility culture. The inquiries during the development of this study aimed to identify: the specificities on the right to education for people with disabilities (MAZZOTA, 2006; ROMITA, 2007; GARCIA, 2004; ODEH, 2000; STAINBACK & STAINBACK 1999; AINSCOW, 2001; SASSAKI, 2004; FÁVERO, 2004; SOUSA & PRIETO, 1999; PRIETO, 2003), the role of international recommendations on the elaboration process of legal warranties of accessibility for the education of this (IDRM, 2004; CEPAL, 2003) and the elements that constitutes the notion of accessibility as an equiparation of opportunities factor at the school education for them (NUNES & SOBRINHO, 2007; OLIVER, 1990; CONVINGTON & HANNAH, 1997; SCIS, 2006; LENT, 2005; HOGETOP & SANTAROSA, 2001; NASAA, 2005; TESSARO, 2004; MOYSÉS, 2001; MANZINI, 2006; GRANDJEAN, 1998; AMARAL & NOGUEIRA, 2006; MARTINS NETO & ROLLENBERGER, 2006). The results show that the international recommendations promoted by United Nations and Unesco, between 1990 and 2005, has been working as important tools on the diffusion of parameters for the warranty of the rights of people with disabilities. The participation of Brazil on the international meetings has promoted a quite good specification of questions previously mentioned and the conceptual approximation with the international recommendations as well. At the Bolivian legislation, the school education has become more detailed, approaching the idea of equalization of opportunities, with some topics touching on accessibility aspects. In the school specific legislation of Mexico we have found some quotes on the rights of people with disabilities and concise but well detailed warranties of physical, social and communication access. These data take us to the conclusion that the relationship between the international recommendations and the elaboration process of legal warranties at those countries is not linear, but dynamical, in movement of conceptual stimulation, absorption and exchange, resulting in an organic - and not hierarchical - relation, that involves the local laws and the organized movements and leaderships discussions. So, the international recommendations works as motivational, inspirational, orientation and mark for the mentioned process, as well a reference to be incorporated by the legislation, with status of international law, particularly when the country signs their compromise with the international documents. We can point as possible researches from this, the relationship between the legislation and the accessibility culture aspects incorporated on daily life in the analyzed countries, or a deepen in the knowledge on the specific contributions of Universal Design and Ergonomics in the process of promotion the school education for people with disability.