Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-14122018-140439
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Loduca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Monica Guimaraes Teixeira do (President)
Barone, Leda Maria Codeço
Bomfim, Camila Carrascoza
Title in Portuguese
Música negra na escola: um estudo sobre a ressonância dos tambores nas relações intersubjetivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Docência compartilhada
Ecologia acústica
Oralidade
Pedagogia hip-hop
tambor
Tradição musical afro-brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem o objetivo de responder à seguinte questão: é possível abordar a música negra nas escolas, ao som do tambor africano, de modo a promover a aceitação e valorização deste instrumento e, consequentemente, da cultura afro-brasileira? Com a intenção de refletir e encontrar caminhos para iluminar essa questão, realizou-se um trabalho de campo na Escola de Aplicação da Faculdade de Educação da USP e na Escola Municipal Saturnino Pereira, ambas situadas no município de São Paulo, durante três anos, com turmas de 9º, 7º, 6º e 8º anos, respectivamente. Por meio de uma proposta de docência compartilhada com os professores dessas turmas, foram realizadas intervenções conjuntas em sala de aula, como forma de suscitar, especialmente entre os jovens afrodescendentes, um olhar crítico à toda forma de estigmatização do tambor e da sonoridade de matriz africana que dele emana. Em busca de novas práticas educacionais e analisando detalhadamente o cotidiano escolar, ao introduzir práticas e saberes dos afrodescendentes, promoveram-se rupturas de campo em duas dimensões do universo escolar: a) nos rituais e práticas de ensino em sala de aula; b) no imaginário da cultura escolar, envolvendo professores e alunos, a propósito do tambor. Os estudos realizados apontam que o tambor ocupa um lugar central, nos rituais de religiões de matriz africana, opondo-se aos instrumentos eurocêntricos e consagrados pelo mainstream, e que talvez, por isso mesmo, seja considerado inferior, do mesmo modo como toda a cultura proveniente da África. Dessa maneira, verifica-se uma série de estereótipos relacionados à cultura afro-brasileira, presentes nas atitudes de alguns docentes e alunos em face do instrumento, que tem dificultado a valorização, por parte dos estudantes afrodescendentes, de sua própria cultura. A fundamentação teórica que orientou tais reflexões baseou-se, principalmente, nas obras de Munanga (2005), Caputo (2012), Leite (2008), Gilroy (2001), Herrmann (2001) e Schafer (2011), além de outros autores, cujos escritos colaboraram para a fundamentação desta pesquisa.
Title in English
Black music in school: a study of the resonance of drums in intersubjective relations
Keywords in English
Acoustic ecology
Afro-Brazilian musical tradition
Drum
Hip-hop pedagogy
Orality
Shared teaching
Abstract in English
This paper aims to answer the following question: is it possible to approach black music at schools, with the sound of African drums, in order to promote acceptance and appreciation of that instrument and consequently of Afro-Brazilian culture? With the purpose of reflecting on that question and shedding light on it, fieldwork was done at the Escola de Aplicação institute at the University of São Paulos School of Education and at the Escola Municipal Saturnino Pereira elementary school, both located in the city of São Paulo, involving, for three years, students from the 6th to the 9th grades in the Brazilian school system. Through a shared teaching project involving the teachers of those classes, concerted in-class efforts were carried out to promote critical thinking, especially among Afro-Brazilian students, about the many ways in which the drum is stigmatized along with the African sound character that it has. In search of new teaching practices and in performing an in-depth analysis of the day-to-day at the schools, the introduction of new practices and knowledge promoted a field disruption in two scopes of the school realm: the in-class teaching rituals and practices; b) the image that the school culture, including teachers and students, holds about the drum. The studies show that the drum plays a key role in the religious rituals of African origin, as opposed to Eurocentric instruments celebrated in mainstream culture, and that for that very reason, the drum is held as inferior, to the same extent that African culture as a whole is. Many stereotypes about Afro-Brazilian culture emerge from that perception, as observed in the attitude toward the instrument by part of both the students and the teaching staff. This has an impact on how Afro-Brazilian students view their own culture. The theoretical basis for our reflections drew mainly on the works by Munanga (2005), Caputo (2012), Leite (2008), Gilroy (2001), Hermann (2001) and Schafer (2011), as well as various other authors, whose theories helped provided the grounds for this study.