Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-14122018-093140
Document
Author
Full name
Jonas Araujo da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis (President)
Ambrogi, Ingrid Hötte
Araujo, Paulo Roberto Monteiro de
Bontempi Junior, Bruno
Schiavinatto, Iara Lis Franco
Title in Portuguese
Luzes apagadas: a educação escolar indígena na Amazônia colonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia colonial
Educação escolar
Jesuítas
Período pombalino
Povos indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os povos indígenas do Vale do rio Amazonas no período colonial foram alvos de um projeto civilizatório que teve na escola seu instrumento mais emblemático. Reputada como a promotora da civilidade, coube à escola a tarefa de inserir, prioritariamente os meninos e as meninas indígenas na cultura letrada. Tanto os missionários jesuítas quanto os agentes públicos se empenharam em abrir escolas para ensinar a escrever, ler e contar. A presente tese tem como objetivo, a partir das diversas letras produzidas neste período, investigar os princípios e as motivações dos diferentes agentes que atuaram neste projeto. As suas estratégias, métodos e práticas pedagógicas. Os recursos e materiais didáticos utilizados e os resultados alcançados. Com o propósito de melhor compreender a história da educação escolar indígena no período colonial, pretendemos contribuir para que os desafios contemporâneos da educação das nações indígenas que compõem a República do Brasil, possam ser dimensionados com mais clareza.
Title in English
Lights off: indigenous school education in the colonial Amazon
Keywords in English
Colonial Amazon
Indian people
Jesuits
Pombaline period
School education
Abstract in English
The indigenous peoples of the Amazon River Valley, in the colonial period were the targets of a civilizing project that had its most emblematic instrument in school. Reputed as the promoter of civility, it was the school's task to insert, as a priority, indigenous boys and girls into literate culture. Both Jesuit missionaries and public officials committed themselves to opening schools to teach writing, reading, and counting. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the principles and motivations of the different agents who have acted in this project from the various "letters" produced in this period. Their pedagogical strategies, methods and practices. The resources, teaching materials used and the results achieved. In order to better understand the history of indigenous school education in the colonial period, we intend to contribute to the fact that the contemporary challenges of the education of the indigenous nations that make up the Republic of Brazil can be more clearly defined.