Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2005.tde-14112007-144030
Document
Author
Full name
Jany Elizabeth Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Fusari, Jose Cerchi (President)
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello
Title in Portuguese
A importância do lúdico na formação de educadores: uma pesquisa na ação do Museu da Educação e do Brinquedo - MEB da Faculdade de Educação da USP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação contínua
Formação inicial
Formação lúdica
Formação reflexiva
Museu de brinquedos
Prática docente
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta pesquisa foi investigar a prática docente e sua relação com a formação inicial e contínua do professor a partir de uma pesquisa na ação qualitativa realizada no Museu da Educação e do Brinquedo - MEB da Faculdade de Educação da USP. A partir da grande questão do trabalho: "Por que os professores não brincam?" configurou-se o objeto de estudo, que trata da importância do lúdico na formação de educadores buscando investigar o potencial do MEB enquanto espaço formativo. As atividades realizadas no museu, que compõem o processo formativo analisado, foram realizadas com os grupos visitantes de crianças e de educadores juntamente com estagiárias e bolsistas do museu. O recorte para a análise de dados foi o processo de formação realizado com estagiárias dos cursos de Pedagogia da FEUSP e das Licenciaturas. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi uma entrevista com um grupo focal, constituído por alunas participantes do processo de formação. Os pressupostos principais da pesquisa referem-se à relação formador/formador, à relação professor/aluno e à formação como um projeto coletivo de reflexão dentro da perspectiva da formação lúdica. Para tanto, a fundamentação está ancorada, dentre outros, nos seguintes trabalhos sobre a formação de professores, (Pimenta, 2002; Schön, 1992/ 1997; Zeichner, 1993 e 1998b) considerando o lúdico como dimensão importante na formação do professor (Andrade e Marques, 2003; Dias, 2003; Kishimoto, 1996/ 1998; Santos e Cruz, 1997; Souza, 2001); sobre o museu na sua relação com o público (Francoio, 2000; Grinspum, 2000) e com a construção de seu projeto político pedagógico (Carrer, 1999; Fusari, 1997/ 2000). A pesquisa revela a importância da dimensão vivenciada do lúdico na formação inicial do professor, articulando teoria e prática, no sentido de contribuir para a apropriação, pelo professor, de uma prática lúdica. Nesse sentido, discutimos a concepção do brincar como prática social e sua influência nas práticas pedagógicas, o comportamento do adulto, a prática docente e o contexto escolar, analisados sob a perspectiva da sociedade moderna capitalista e de seus valores fundamentados na organização do sistema de produção; a valorização da dimensão vivenciada do lúdico na formação inicial e a atitude lúdica; a formação reflexiva e a homologia dos processos como pressupostos para a construção de um coletivo de formação; a contribuição do MEB para a formação de professores e a relação com uma proposta para seu projeto político-pedagógico.
Title in English
The importance of ludic in teacher training. An action research developed at the Museu da Educação e do Brinquedo at the Faculdade de Educação, Universidade de São Paulo.
Keywords in English
continuous formation
initial formation
ludic formation
reflexive formation
teacher's practice
Toy Museum
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to investigate docent practice and its relationship to initial and continuous formation of teachers. This research is based on a qualitative analysis which took place on the Museu da Educacao e do Brinquedo da Universidade de Sao Paulo, MEB-USP (Education and Toy Museum, University of Sao Paulo). Having as a starting point an essential question why teachers do not play? the scope of this research was then set up. Specifically, the importance of the ludic element during the process of educating teachers, and MEB's potential as a training space. The activities put in practice in this museum - which represent the educational process to be analysed - were done with groups of children visiting the museum, educators and trainees of the museum itself. The education process of trainees coming from the USP Pedagogical faculty (as well as others faculties, e.g. History, Geography, Literature in order to get a license which enables them to teach at school level) was used as the scope of this research. In order to collect the data needed, interviews with focus groups (the students participating in the formation process) were taken. The main point of interest for this research is considered to be the relationship between forming/forming, teacher/student as well as the education of teachers itself as a collective project of reflection within the ludic formation perspective. Thus this research is mainly based on key works on teacher training (Pimenta, 2002; Schon, 1992/1997; Zeichner, 1993 and 1998b); the ludic as an important dimension in teacher education (Andrade & Marques, 2003; Dias, 2003; Kishimoto, 1996/1998; Santos & Cruz, 1997 and Souza, 2001); on MEB's role and its relation to the public (Francoio, 2000; Grinspum, 2000); and also on MEB's pedagogical political project (Carrer, 1999; Fusari, 1997/2000). This research demonstrates the importance of the ludic dimension experienced by teachers at the beginning of their training. Thus, a range of key elements such as the concept of 'playing' as a social practice and its influence in pedagogical practices will here be discussed such as adult behavior; docent practice and school context; the valorization of the ludic dimension experienced by teachers during the beginning of their training; the ludic attitude; the reflective formation and also the homology of processes as assumptions for the construction of a collective formation and finally, MEB's contribution towards teacher's formation and its relationships with a political-pedagogical proposal. When looking at these topics, modern capitalist society as well as its fundamental values and the processes that take place during its production system, will be taken into consideration.