Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-14052019-122606
Document
Author
Full name
Socorro Maria de Jesus Seabra Sarkis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
Cruz, Márcia de Oliveira
Vidigal, Sonia Maria Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Valores éticos da cultura militar e sua influência no desempenho dos alunos do Sistema Colégio Militar do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura militar
Educação
Projetos
Valores éticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os resultados insatisfatórios que as escolas públicas brasileiras têm apresentado nas avaliações nacionais evocam notícias, manchetes, e causam grande preocupação em pais, professores e autoridades - mas tal fato não significa que não existam boas escolas. Apesar da reconhecida crise educacional, alguns sistemas funcionam bem, como os colégios militares, as escolas do sistema S (SESI, Senai etc.) e os Institutos Federais (IFs), assim como algumas escolas estaduais, municipais e do setor privado (religiosas ou não). O presente trabalho visa identificar as possíveis razões do sucesso alcançado por essas escolas e, para viabilizar a análise, elegeu as escolas do Sistema Colégio Militar do Brasil. O estudo propõe que o bom desempenho dos alunos egressos dessas escolas se deva, primordialmente, à existência de projetos alicerçados em uma arquitetura de valores éticos. Tais valores não são exclusividade da formação militar, estando certamente inseridos também nas escolas civis. O que ocorre nos ambientes educacionais militares é que tais valores são explicitados e vivenciados diária e intensamente, por meio de projetos específicos, dentre os quais destaca-se o Projeto Valores, que sistematiza as atividades desenvolvidas junto aos alunos, na conscientização de valores éticos, como: disciplina, hierarquia, responsabilidade, camaradagem, dedicação, espírito de corpo, patriotismo, civismo, respeito, honestidade, solidariedade, tolerância, lealdade, coragem, integridade, cooperação, justiça e culto às tradições. Outra característica dos colégios militares é a crença na meritocracia são valorizados o esforço individual, as atitudes, as ações na sala de aula e nas atividades extraclasses, e todas as conquistas obtidas pelos discentes. Cria-se, com isso, a ética do mérito, importante no desenvolvimento do caráter, visto que reforça e dá suporte ao crescimento pessoal. Todas as atividades desenvolvidas buscam incentivar relações de afeto e de orgulho dos alunos com seus colégios. É importante destacar, porém, que os colégios militares apresentarem estruturas pedagógica, institucional e física excelentes, dentro do universo das escolas da Educação Básica. Para a realização do trabalho foi adotada, como orientação metodológica, a pesquisa bibliográfica para analisar as múltiplas acepções dos valores éticos cultivados no Sistema Colégio Militar do Brasil e na Educação Básica. Foram coletados, também, depoimentos de ex-alunos do Sistema, que corroboraram com a hipótese do trabalho. A partir das informações, foi realizada uma análise dos valores éticos cultivados nos colégios do Sistema, e a explicitação de algumas convergências possíveis. Este trabalho não tem a intenção de esgotar o estudo sobre os colégios militares, nem pretende sugerir que toda escola seja um colégio militar, mas sim, visa identificar o que esses colégios bem-sucedidos apresentam, que poderia ser expandido para outras escolas, particularmente no que diz respeito à existência de um projeto orientado por um conjunto de valores éticos.
Title in English
Ethical values of military culture and its influence on the performance of the students of the Military College System of Brazil
Keywords in English
Education
Ethical values
Military culture
Projects
Abstract in English
The unsatisfactory results that Brazilian public schools have presented in the national evaluations evoke news, headlines, and cause great concern among parents, teachers and authorities - but this does not mean that there are no good schools. Despite the acknowledged educational crisis, some systems work well, such as military schools, S-system schools (SESI, Senai, etc.) and the Federal Institutes (IFs), as well as some state, municipal, and private sector schools. The present work aims to identify the possible reasons for the success achieved by these schools and, to make feasible the analysis, elected the schools of the Military School System of Brazil. The study proposes that the good performance of students graduating from these schools is primarily due to the existence of projects based on ethical values, pillars of military culture. These values are not exclusive to military training, and are certainly also inserted in civilian schools. What happens in military educational environments is that these values are explicitly and experienced daily and intensely, through specific projects, among which the Values Project stands out, which systematizes the activities developed with students, in the awareness of ethical values, such as discipline, hierarchy, responsibility, camaraderie, dedication, body spirit, patriotism, civility, respect, honesty, solidarity, tolerance, loyalty, courage, unity, truth, cooperation, justice and praise of traditions. Another characteristic of military schools is the belief in meritocracy in which individual effort, attitudes, classroom actions and extraclassic activities are valued, and all achievements achieved by students. This creates an ethic of merit, which is important in the development of character, since it reinforces and supports personal growth. All activities developed seek to promote relations of affection and pride in the students about their colleges. It is important to emphasize, however, that military schools present excellent institutional and physical pedagogical structures, within the universe of Basic Education schools. In order to carry out the work, a bibliographical research was used as a methodological orientation to analyze the multiple meanings of the ethical values cultivated in the Military School System of Brazil and Basic Education (SCMB), and also the testimonies of former students of the System, which corroborated the work hypothesis. From the information obtained, an analysis of the ethical values cultivated in the schools of the SCMB was carried out, and the explanation of some possible convergences with other schools. This work is not intended to exhaust the study of military schools, nor is it intended to suggest that every school is turned into a military school, but rather seeks to identify what these successful schools present, which can be expanded to other schools, particularly in relation to the existence of a project guided by a set of ethical values.