Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-12062012-151617
Document
Author
Full name
Dênia Falcão de Bittencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kenski, Vani Moreira (President)
Dias Sobrinho, José
Piconez, Stela Conceicao Bertholo
Roesler, Jucimara
Santos, João Vianney Valle dos
Title in Portuguese
Construir e contribuir. A metodologia da autoavaliação institucional na gestão pedagógica em educação a distância
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação institucional
Didática da aprendizagem
Educação a distância (educação on-line)
Elearning
Gestão pedagógica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar as relações de construção e contribuição entre a Metodologia da Autoavaliação Institucional -- MAAI e a Gestão Pedagógica de Projetos em Educação a Distância -- EAD. A MAAI pode ser definida como um conjunto de procedimentos sistematizados, voltados à análise e desenvolvimento dos componentes, agentes e processos que constituem a gestão pedagógica de projetos na EAD. Para entendimento teórico, a presente pesquisa investiga conceitos, origem e história da Avaliação Institucional, com foco nas IES brasileiras e na regulação da modalidade EAD. Também revisa fundamentos que identifiquem a complexidade da gestão pedagógica da educação on-line e a importância de concebermos um instrumento com foco no aperfeiçoamento contínuo de elementos da didática da aprendizagem. A sequência da pesquisa descreve a MAAI como é proposta, relata sua origem e evolução, apresenta as suas etapas, os processos e enumera os resultados obtidos com o uso sistemático da MAAI nos cursos de graduação na UnisulVirtual, campus virtual da Universidade do Sul de Santa Catarina. A análise toma como objeto de estudo, mais especificamente, a aplicação da MAAI no Curso de Graduação a Distância em Administração. A finalidade é criar oportunidade para observar o uso da MAAI, avaliar o seu potencial como instrumento de aperfeiçoamento contínuo e inovação da gestão pedagógica de projetos em EAD, reconhecer dificuldades e sucessos. A análise tem como proposta ampliar a compreensão sobre o uso dessa metodologia na gestão pedagógica de projetos em EAD e indicar caminhos para a evolução de instrumentos de avaliação e de gestão de cursos on-line. O referencial teórico-metodológico adotado é o da pesquisa qualitativa baseada nos pressupostos da análise de conteúdos e do método crítico-dialético.
Title in English
The institutional self-evaluation methodology in distance Education.
Keywords in English
Distance education (online education)
Educational management
Elearning
Institutional evaluation
Learning didactics
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the building and contribution relationships between the Institutional Self Evaluation Methodology (MAAI) and the Educational Management of Projects in Distance Education (DE). MAAI can be defined as a set of systematic procedures used to analyze and develop components, agents and processes that constitute the education management of projects in DE. The theoretical background comprises concepts, the origin and the history of Institutional Evaluation with an emphasis on Brazilian Higher Education Institutions (IES) and on the regulation of the DE modality. It also reviews fundaments, which identify the complexity of educational management of online education, as well as the importance in conceiving an instrument focused on the continuous enhancement of elements of didactics and learning. The sequence used in this research describes the MAAI as it has been proposed, reports its origin and evolution, presents its stages and processes and lists the results obtained through its systematic use in undergraduate courses of UnisulVirtual, virtual campus of the University of the South of Santa Catarina (UNISUL). The analysis takes into consideration, as its object of study, more specifically, the application of MAAI in the Distance Learning Undergraduate Management Course. The purpose of this research is the creation of an opportunity to observe the use of MAAI, as well as to evaluate its potential as a tool for continuous improvement and innovation in the education management of projects in DE, recognizing the difficulties and successes that can be found with the use of this methodology. The purpose of the analysis is to increase the comprehension related to the use of this methodology in education management in DE and indicate paths for the development of evaluation tools and management of online courses. The theoretical and methodological framework adopted in the study is the qualitative research based upon assumptions of content analysis and the criticaldialectic method.