Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-12032009-112833
Document
Author
Full name
Vanisio Luiz da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos (President)
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan
Silva, Rubens Alves da
Title in Portuguese
A cultura negra na escola pública: uma perspectiva etnomatemática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura negra
Educação
Educação matemática
Etnomatemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas sobre a escola pública brasileira revelam a existência de diferenciações no desempenho dos educandos negros em relação aos demais, notadamente na disciplina de Matemática. Desse pressuposto e, a partir de relação entre identidade cultural e cognição presente nas proposições da Etnomatemática, afloraram questões que levaram as indagações iniciais do trabalho que podem ser assim colocadas: como aconteceram as manifestações de resistência negra urbana nos séculos XIX e XX? Qual a realidade vivenciada pelos negros no processo e no desenvolvimento da educação brasileira, sobretudo no período indicado? Que contribuições a Etnomatemática pode oferecer para a reconstrução dos currículos escolares que se proponham a valorizar os supostos saberes negros gerados dos processos de resistência? A partir desses pressupostos o trabalho se propõe investigar essas possibilidades por meio de um estudo de caso que toma como referência duas escolas de região de Pirituba, no município de São Paulo, ambas situadas num raio próximo ao núcleo de uma região indiciada como o primeiro quilombo urbano do município. Daí a questão da pesquisa, que busca: "analisar a maneira como os educadores matemáticos trabalham a herança cultural do educando no cotidiano e nas aulas de Matemática".
Title in English
The black culture in public school: an ethnomathematics approach.
Keywords in English
Black cultural
Education
Ethnomathematics
Mathematics education
Abstract in English
Researches about Brazilian public school reveal that there is a differentiation in the performance of the black students in relation to the others, mainly in Mathematics. We presupposed that and, from the relation between cultural identity and cognition present on the propositions of the Ethnomathematics, appeared questions that lead us to the first indagations of the work, which are: how did the Negro resistance manifestations occur in the XIX and XX centuries? Which is the reality of the black people in the process and during the Brazilian educational development, mainly in the indicated period? What contributions can the Ethnomathematics give to the reconstruction of the educational curriculums to valorize the supposed black knowledge that was brought from the resistance process? From these considerations, the work intends to investigate these possibilities through a study of a case of two schools in the region of Pirituba, in São Paulo, both situated in a ray next to the nucleon of a region that was the first hiding-place of fugitive Negro slaves of the city. So, the question of the research intends to analyze the manner as the Mathematics teachers work the cultural heritage of the student daily and at the Mathematics classes.