Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-08102008-121100
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Almeida Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Baumel, Roseli Cecilia Rocha de Carvalho
Silva, Fabiany de Cássia Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Inclusão escolar na pré-escola: o acesso ao currículo.
Keywords in Portuguese
adaptação curricular
currículo
deficiência intelectual
inclusão escolar
pré-escola
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando o currículo como elemento central para a construção da prática pedagógica, o presente trabalho investiga sua gestão em classes comuns de pré-escola em que haja alunos com defi ciência intelectual. Por meio de entrevistas padronizadas, buscamos conhecer o que professoras dessas classes expressam em seu discurso sobre o currículo com que vêm trabalhando junto a esse alunado. Nosso estudo envolveu fundamentação teórica sobre currículo e sua relação com a educação de pessoas com defi ciência intelectual, buscando conhecer também o que preconizam os documentos federais a esse respeito. Os sujeitos das entrevistas foram selecionados em função da presença de alunos com defi ciência intelectual em seu grupo da faixa etária enfocada em escolas municipais de educação infantil da cidade de São Paulo. A análise das entrevistas nos permitiu conhecer a concepção de currículo dos entrevistados assim como desvendar os signifi cados que atribuem a outros elementos que o compõem (tempo, espaço, agrupamentos, materiais) e também a forma como se relacionam com a presença de um aluno com defi ciência intelectual em seu grupo. Com isso, foi possível discutir a relevância de adotarmos um currículo fl exível que permita intervenções para promover os ajustes necessários para possibilitar o atendimento às necessidades educacionais especiais dos alunos.
Title in English
School inclusion in pre-school: access to the curriculum
Keywords in English
curricular adaptation
curriculum
intellectual disability
preschool
school inclusion
Abstract in English
Assuming the curriculum as the core element for the construction of the pedagogical practice, this paper examines its management in regular preschool classes attended by intellectually disabled pupils. By means of standardized interviews, we aim at getting acquainted with what teachers in such classes report about the curriculum they are working on with these groups. Our study involved the theoretical foundations the curriculum is based on and their relationship with the education of intellectually disabled individuals, yet trying to get familiar with the content of federal documents on this matter. The teachers chosen to be subjects of the interviews should have in their classes intellectually disabled pupils at preschool age in São Paulo city public schools. The analysis carried out on the interviews allowed us to be aware of how the curriculum is conceived by those teachers, as well as to disclose the meanings they assign to a number of its constituent elements, such as time, space, grouping and materials, and also how they connect with the presence of intellectually disabled pupils in their group. The research opened the way to discuss the relevance of adopting a fl exible curriculum, which enables the interventions aimed at promoting the adjustments required to fulfi ll the pupils special educational needs.