Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-06092012-141017
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Chagas Kondratiuk
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom
Vicentini, Paula Perin
Title in Portuguese
Memórias de Ciba: caminhos trilhados, experiências corporais e a constituição de uma prática docente
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Formação docente
História oral
Identidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da diversidade de modos de compreender e tratar o corpo na educação da infância, este estudo aborda as relações entre a história de vida de uma professora, especificamente nos aspectos que se referem às experiências corporais, e sua maneira de atuar na docência. De acordo com os procedimentos da história oral, são apresentadas as memórias de uma docente que, em sua prática, valoriza as dimensões expressiva, afetiva e cultural do corpo. Tomando como base o debate acadêmico sobre a educação corporal, o discurso de um dos atores do cenário da Educação sobre sua trajetória é analisado, focalizando as maneiras pelas quais construções coletivas são filtradas e concretizadas em um caso particular. Com o objetivo de estabelecer relações entre as experiências vividas, rememoradas e narradas e a forma com que a corporeidade aparece em sua atuação docente, o corpo foi abordado como locus de identidade e suporte para escrita da cultura. As vivências inscritas no corpo dessa mulher, mãe e educadora constituíram os modos de ser, de ver-se a si mesma, de ler o mundo e de relacionar-se com ele. Ao verificar a ligação entre a trajetória de vida e o fazer pedagógico, observou-se que o tratamento dado ao corpo na educação da infância decorre basicamente das experiências colecionadas ao longo da vida, sem qualquer influência da formação inicial. Assim, por meio desta investigação, o recorte de um caso específico retirado da trama social retorna a ela como contribuição para o debate sobre o papel do corpo na educação da infância e na formação da identidade docente.
Title in English
Ciba's memories: paths taken, body experiences and the constitution of a teaching practice
Keywords in English
Body
Identity
Oral history
Teacher training
Abstract in English
Given the diversity of ways of understanding and treating the body in childhood education, this study examines the relationships between the life story of a teacher, specifically those aspects that refer to body experiences, and her teaching practice. In accordance with the procedures of oral history, it presents the memories of a teacher who, in her practice, enhances the expressive, emotional and cultural dimensions of the body. Based on the academic debate on body education, the speech of one of the actors from the Education scene on its trajectory is analyzed, focusing on the ways by which collective constructions are filtered and implemented in a particular case. In order to establish links between her remembered and narrated experiences and the treatment given to corporeity in her teaching practice, the body was approached as a locus of identity and as a writing surface for the inscription of culture. The experiences written on the body of this woman, mother and educator constituted the ways of being, of seeing herself, reading the world and relating to it. In verifying the connection between life story and pedagogical practice, it was observed that the treatment given to the body in early childhood education stems basically from the experiences collected over a lifetime, without any influence of initial training. Therefore, through this research, the outline of a case extracted from the social fabric returns to it as a contribution to the debate on the role of body in early childhood education and in teacher identity formation.