Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Lovatti Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos (President)
Cacete, Nuria Hanglei
Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva
Lopes, Celi Aparecida Espasandim
Valente, Wagner Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
O processo de disciplinarização da metodologia do ensino de matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
disciplinarização
disciplinas escolares
formação de professores
história da educação matemática
metodologia do ensino da matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde as primeiras décadas do século XX, foi constatada nos currículos dos cursos de formação de professores a existência de uma disciplina cuja constituição, funcionamento e objetivos têm como pressuposto ensinar a ensinar a matemática. Historicamente, a disciplina Metodologia do Ensino da Matemática tem aparecido nos cursos de Licenciatura em Matemática com distintas denominações. Nos anos 1930, ela apareceu com o nome de Didática Especial da Matemática. Nos anos 1960, essa denominação deu lugar à Prática de Ensino de Matemática, sob a forma de Estágio Supervisionado. Nos anos 1990, surge a nova terminologia Metodologia do Ensino de Matemática. Ao longo dessas alterações, os pressupostos e as características dessa disciplina foram se modificando. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal compreender o processo histórico de disciplinarização da Metodologia do Ensino de Matemática em cursos de Licenciatura em Matemática, buscando conhecer a gênese e o desenvolvimento histórico da disciplina, identificando conteúdos e métodos propostos bem como as mudanças pelas quais passou a disciplina. A motivação em propor e realizar este estudo surge da necessidade de conhecer e discutir o estatuto epistemológico da disciplina, a fim de compreendermos o seu lugar nos currículos dos cursos de formação de professores. Como metodologia de pesquisa, utilizamos a análise documental (programas de ensino, livros-texto, legislação oficial), a história oral (análise de entrevistas com professores da disciplina) e o estudo de literatura referente ao tema. Tomamos como referência importante, neste trabalho, os estudos de André Chervel, que propôs e estudou o conceito de disciplina no contexto escolar, destacando os fatores que determinam quando um campo de saberes se institucionaliza e forma aquilo que habitualmente se denomina disciplina. O processo de disciplinarização tem percorrido um trajeto semelhante ao da área de pesquisa em Educação Matemática, apresentando características de pluralidade de saberes, constituindo-se, em última análise, em uma disciplina interdisciplinar.
Title in English
The process of disciplinarization of the Methodology of Mathematics Teaching
Keywords in English
disciplinarization
history of mathematical education
methodology of mathematics teaching
school disciplines
teaching preparation
Abstract in English
Since the first decades of the XXth century, it can be noticed the presence of a discipline whose constitution, operation and objectives are aimed towards the task of teaching how to teach mathematics. Historically, the discipline Methodology of Mathematics Teaching has appeared in the courses to prepare Mathematics teachers under several distinct denominations. In the years 1930s, it showed itself under the name of Special Didactics of Mathematics. In the 1960s, such denominations was replaced by Practice of Mathematics Teaching, under the form of Supervised Stage. In the 1990s, a new terminology appears: Methodology of Mathematics Teaching. Throughout such changes, the backgrounds and features of that discipline has been changing. The present work had as its main goal to understand the historical process of disciplinarization of the Methodology of Mathematics Teaching in undergraduate courses, searching the origin and the historical development of that discipline, identifying contents and methods proposed as well as the changes through which that discipline had passed. The motive in proposing and putting into practice such study came up from the need to acknowledge the epistemological status of the discipline, in order to understand its place in the teaching preparation courses curricula. As a research method we have applied the documental analysis (teaching programs, text-books, and official legislation), the oral history (interviews) and the study of the literature concerning the subject. Our work is greatly based on the theories of André Chervel, who has proposed and studied the concept of discipline in the school context, emphasizing the factors that determine when a field of knowledge gets institutionalized and becomes what in general is called a discipline. The process of disciplinarization has been carried out by a similar path to that of the Mathematics Education research area, presenting features of plurality of knowledge, constituting, at final analysis, an interdisciplinar discipline.