Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Maria Cordeiro de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Bomtempo, Edda
Louro, Guacira Lopes
Romero, Elaine
Vidal, Diana Goncalves
Title in Portuguese
Brinquedos e gênero na educação infantil - um estudo do tipo etnográfico no Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
brinquedos
gênero
relações de poder
representações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetiva identificar as principais representações sociais, de gênero, circulantes no contexto da educação infantil, bem como conhecer como se estabelecem as relações de gênero/poder nesse contexto, sob uma perspectiva foucaultiana. Realizou-se pesquisa do tipo etnográfico em uma unidade pública de educação Infantil de ensino pré-escolar (UEI), no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Observaram-se as relações das crianças e seus pares, bem como as relações das professoras com as crianças, em sala de aula e nos espaços exteriores, nas horas de recreação. Focalizaram-se, sobretudo, os brinquedos e as brincadeiras das crianças nesse contexto, por considerá-los um dos principais meios de socialização, na faixa etária de 0 a 6 anos. Os dados demonstram que o cotidiano do ensino préescolar, através do currículo, das práticas pedagógicas e das relações que se estabelecem entre as crianças, principalmente no seu brincar, produz representações e relações de gênero/poder que podem se constituir em desigualdades e discriminações entre meninas e meninos e interferir no processo de formação das identidades de gênero das crianças. Assinala-se a necessidade de medidas e ações, tanto no plano das políticas públicas, quanto no cotidiano do ensino pré- escolar, no sentido da desconstrução da díade gênero/poder, no âmbito da educação infantil.
Title in English
Toys and gender in childhood education: an ethnographic study in Rio de Janeiro State area
Keywords in English
gender
power relationship
social representations
toys
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to identify the main social representations of gender, circulating within the early childhood education context, and to know how the relations of gender/power are established in this context, under a foucaultian perspective. An ethnographic research took place in a preschool unit in Rio de Janeiro state area. During the research it had been observed the relationships between the children and their peers, and between children and teachers, inside the classroom and outside during free time. The focus was mainly childrens toys and plays in this context, considering them one of the main forms of socialization in the 0 to 6 age group. The collected data shows that the daily practice of teaching preschool through the preschool curriculum, teaching practices and the relationships that are established between the children, especially in their play, produce representations and relations of gender/ power that can constitute inequalities and discrimination between girls and boys, interfering in the young childs process of building a gender identity. The need of measures and actions, not only through public policies, but also through daily practices in the preschool teaching is pointed out, in the sense of deconstructing the dyad gender/power in the early childhood circuit.